Scoreshelf.com  
 [ Tournament Results ] [ Coaches ] [ Teams ] [ All Matches ] [ Goals ] [ Players ] [ Squads ] [ Team Matches ] [ Penalty Kick Shootouts ]

=====================================================
Scoreshelf.com World Cup Statistics 1930-2014 : Goals
=====================================================

  Legend
  ======
    Left  ->  Number of minutes left on the match clock
     Pre  ->  Goal difference before the goal
    Post  ->  Goal difference after the goal
     Num  ->  Goal number

================================================================================================================================================================================================================
Year  |  Date                 |    Round    |     Matchup      |  Nat  Player             |  Score    Time  Left  |  Type        Note         |  Phase     Pre  Post  Num  |  Opp  GK                |  Age
====     ===================     =========     ==============     ===  =================     =====  ======  ====     ==========  ===========     ========  ===  ====  ===     ===  ================     ========
1930  |  Sunday July 13th     |  Quarters   |  FRA  4-1  MEX   |  FRA  Laurent, L.        |   1-0    19′      71  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  MEX  Bonfiglio         |
      |                       |             |                  |  FRA  Langiller, M.      |   2-0    40′      50  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  MEX  Bonfiglio         |
      |                       |             |                  |  FRA  Maschinot, A.      |   3-0    43′      47  |                           |  1st Half   +2    +3    3  |  MEX  Bonfiglio         |
      |                       |             |                  |  MEX  Carreño, J.        |   3-1    70′      20  |                           |  2nd Half   -3    -2    4  |  FRA  Tassin            |
      |                       |             |                  |  FRA  Maschinot, A.      |   4-1    87′       3  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    5  |  MEX  Bonfiglio         |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday July 13th     |  Quarters   |  USA  3-0  BEL   |  USA  McGhee, B.         |   1-0    40′      50  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  BEL  Badjou            |
      |                       |             |                  |  USA  McGhee, B.         |   2-0    43′      47  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  BEL  Badjou            |
      |                       |             |                  |  USA  Patenaude, B.      |   3-0    89′       1  |              header       |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  BEL  Badjou            |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Monday July 14th     |  Quarters   |  YUG  2-1  BRA   |  YUG  Tirnanić, A.       |   1-0    21′      69  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  BRA  Joel              |
      |                       |             |                  |  YUG  Beck, I.           |   2-0    30′      60  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  BRA  Joel              |
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Preguinho          |   2-1    62′      28  |                           |  2nd Half   -2    -1    3  |  YUG  Jakšić            |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Monday July 14th     |  Quarters   |  ROM  3-1  PER   |  ROM  Stanciu, C.        |   1-0     1:35    89  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  PER  Valdivieso        |
      |                       |             |                  |  PER  Souza-Ferreira, L  |   1-1    75′      15  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  ROM  Lǎpuşneanu        |
      |                       |             |                  |  ROM  Barbu, Ş           |   2-1    79′      11  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  PER  Valdivieso        |
      |                       |             |                  |  ROM  Stanciu, C.        |   3-1    89′       1  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    4  |  PER  Valdivieso        |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday July 15th    |  Quarters   |  ARG  1-0  FRA   |  ARG  Monti, L.          |   1-0    81′       9  |              free kick    |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  FRA  Thépot            |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday July 16th  |  Quarters   |  CHL  3-0  MEX   |  CHL  Vidal, C.          |   1-0     3′      87  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  MEX  Sota              |
      |                       |             |                  |  CHL  (own goal)         |   2-0    52′      38  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  MEX  Sota              |
      |                       |             |                  |  CHL  Vidal, C.          |   3-0    65′      25  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  MEX  Sota              |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Thursday July 17th   |  Quarters   |  YUG  4-0  BOL   |  YUG  Beck, I.           |   1-0    60′      30  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  BOL  Bermúdez          |
      |                       |             |                  |  YUG  Marjanović, B.     |   2-0    65′      25  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  BOL  Bermúdez          |
      |                       |             |                  |  YUG  Beck, I.           |   3-0    67′      23  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  BOL  Bermúdez          |
      |                       |             |                  |  YUG  Vujadinović, D.    |   4-0    86′       4  |                           |  2nd Half   +3    +4    4  |  BOL  Bermúdez          |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Thursday July 17th   |  Quarters   |  USA  3-0  PAR   |  USA  Patenaude, B.      |   1-0    10′      80  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  PAR  Denis             |
      |                       |             |                  |  USA  (own goal)         |   2-0    18′      72  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  PAR  Denis             |
      |                       |             |                  |  USA  Patenaude, B.      |   3-0    50′      40  |              header       |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  PAR  Denis             |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Friday July 18th     |  Quarters   |  URY  1-0  PER   |  URY  Castro, H.         |   1-0    65′      25  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  PER  Pardón            |  25y 230d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday July 19th   |  Quarters   |  CHL  1-0  FRA   |  CHL  Subiabre, G.       |   1-0    67′      23  |              header       |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  FRA  Thépot            |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday July 19th   |  Quarters   |  ARG  6-3  MEX   |  ARG  Stábile, G.        |   1-0     8′      82  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  MEX  Bonfiglio         |
      |                       |             |                  |  ARG  Zumelzú, A.        |   2-0    12′      78  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  MEX  Bonfiglio         |
      |                       |             |                  |  ARG  Stábile, G.        |   3-0    17′      73  |                           |  1st Half   +2    +3    3  |  MEX  Bonfiglio         |
      |                       |             |                  |  MEX  Rosas, M.          |   3-1    42′      48  |              penalty      |  1st Half   -3    -2    4  |  ARG  Bossio            |
      |                       |             |                  |  ARG  Varallo, F.        |   4-1    53′      37  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    5  |  MEX  Bonfiglio         |
      |                       |             |                  |  ARG  Zumelzú, A.        |   5-1    55′      35  |                           |  2nd Half   +3    +4    6  |  MEX  Bonfiglio         |
      |                       |             |                  |  MEX  Rosas, M.          |   5-2    65′      25  |                           |  2nd Half   -4    -3    7  |  ARG  Bossio            |
      |                       |             |                  |  MEX  Gayón, R.          |   5-3    75′      15  |              header       |  2nd Half   -3    -2    8  |  ARG  Bossio            |
      |                       |             |                  |  ARG  Stábile, G.        |   6-3    80′      10  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    9  |  MEX  Bonfiglio         |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday July 20th     |  Quarters   |  BRA  4-0  BOL   |  BRA  Moderato           |   1-0    37′      53  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  BOL  Bermúdez          |
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Preguinho          |   2-0    67′      23  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  BOL  Bermúdez          |
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Moderato           |   3-0    73′      17  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  BOL  Bermúdez          |
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Preguinho          |   4-0    83′       7  |                           |  2nd Half   +3    +4    4  |  BOL  Bermúdez          |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday July 20th     |  Quarters   |  PAR  1-0  BEL   |  PAR  Benítez Cáceres,   |   1-0    40′      50  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  BEL  Badjou            |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Monday July 21st     |  Quarters   |  URY  4-0  ROM   |  URY  Dorado, P.         |   1-0     7′      83  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  ROM  Lǎpuşneanu        |  22y  28d
      |                       |             |                  |  URY  Scarone, H.        |   2-0    28′      62  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  ROM  Lǎpuşneanu        |  31y 237d
      |                       |             |                  |  URY  Anselmo, J.        |   3-0    31′      59  |                           |  1st Half   +2    +3    3  |  ROM  Lǎpuşneanu        |  25y 351d
      |                       |             |                  |  URY  Cea, J.            |   4-0    80′      10  |                           |  2nd Half   +3    +4    4  |  ROM  Lǎpuşneanu        |  29y 323d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday July 22nd    |  Quarters   |  ARG  3-1  CHL   |  ARG  Stábile, G.        |   1-0    12′      78  |              header       |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  CHL  Cortés            |
      |                       |             |                  |  ARG  Stábile, G.        |   2-0    13′      77  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  CHL  Cortés            |
      |                       |             |                  |  CHL  Arellano, G.       |   2-1    15′      75  |                           |  1st Half   -2    -1    3  |  ARG  Bossio            |
      |                       |             |                  |  ARG  Evaristo, M.       |   3-1    51′      39  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    4  |  CHL  Cortés            |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday July 26th   |    Semis    |  ARG  6-1  USA   |  ARG  Monti, L.          |   1-0    20′      70  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  USA  Douglas           |
      |                       |             |                  |  ARG  Scopelli, A.       |   2-0    56′      34  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  USA  Douglas           |
      |                       |             |                  |  ARG  Stábile, G.        |   3-0    69′      21  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  USA  Douglas           |
      |                       |             |                  |  ARG  Peucelle, C.       |   4-0    80′      10  |                           |  2nd Half   +3    +4    4  |  USA  Douglas           |
      |                       |             |                  |  ARG  Peucelle, C.       |   5-0    85′       5  |                           |  2nd Half   +4    +5    5  |  USA  Douglas           |
      |                       |             |                  |  ARG  Stábile, G.        |   6-0    87′       3  |                           |  2nd Half   +5    +6    6  |  USA  Douglas           |
      |                       |             |                  |  USA  Brown, J.          |   6-1    89′       1  |                           |  2nd Half   -6    -5    7  |  ARG  Botasso           |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday July 27th     |    Semis    |  URY  6-1  YUG   |  YUG  Vujadinović, D.    |   0-1     4′      86  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  URY  Ballestrero       |
      |                       |             |                  |  URY  Cea, J.            |   1-1    19′      71  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  YUG  Jakšić            |  29y 329d
      |                       |             |                  |  URY  Anselmo, J.        |   2-1    21′      69  |              header       |  1st Half    =    +1    3  |  YUG  Jakšić            |  25y 357d
      |                       |             |                  |  URY  Anselmo, J.        |   3-1    23′      67  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    4  |  YUG  Jakšić            |  25y 357d
      |                       |             |                  |  URY  Iriarte, S.        |   4-1    63′      27  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    5  |  YUG  Jakšić            |  27y 267d
      |                       |             |                  |  URY  Cea, J.            |   5-1    66′      24  |                           |  2nd Half   +3    +4    6  |  YUG  Jakšić            |  29y 329d
      |                       |             |                  |  URY  Cea, J.            |   6-1    72′      18  |                           |  2nd Half   +4    +5    7  |  YUG  Jakšić            |  29y 329d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday July 30th  |    Final    |  URY  4-2  ARG   |  URY  Dorado, P.         |   1-0    12′      78  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  ARG  Botasso           |  22y  37d
      |                       |             |                  |  ARG  Peucelle, C.       |   1-1    20′      70  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  URY  Ballestrero       |
      |                       |             |                  |  ARG  Stábile, G.        |   1-2    38′      52  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    3  |  URY  Ballestrero       |
      |                       |             |                  |  URY  Cea, J.            |   2-2    58′      32  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    4  |  ARG  Botasso           |  29y 332d
      |                       |             |                  |  URY  Iriarte, S.        |   3-2    68′      22  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    5  |  ARG  Botasso           |  27y 270d
      |                       |             |                  |  URY  Castro, H.         |   4-2    89′       1  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    6  |  ARG  Botasso           |  25y 242d
====     ===================     =========     ==============     ===  =================     =====  ======  ====     ==========  ===========     ========  ===  ====  ===     ===  ================     ========
Year  |  Date                 |    Round    |     Matchup      |  Nat  Player             |  Score    Time  Left  |  Type        Note         |  Phase     Pre  Post  Num  |  Opp  GK                |  Age
====     ===================     =========     ==============     ===  =================     =====  ======  ====     ==========  ===========     ========  ===  ====  ===     ===  ================     ========
1934  |  Sunday May 27th      |   Eights    |  AUT  3-2  FRA   |  FRA  Nicolas, J.        |   0-1    18′      72  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  AUT  Platzer           |
      |                       |             |                  |  AUT  Sindelar, M.       |   1-1    44′      46  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  FRA  Thépot            |
      |                       |             |                  |  AUT  Schall, A.         |   2-1    93′      27  |                           |  1st OT      =    +1    3  |  FRA  Thépot            |
      |                       |             |                  |  AUT  Bican, J.          |   3-1   109′      11  |                           |  2nd OT     +1    +2    4  |  FRA  Thépot            |
      |                       |             |                  |  FRA  Verriest, G.       |   3-2   118′       2  |              penalty      |  2nd OT     -2    -1    5  |  AUT  Platzer           |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday May 27th      |   Eights    |  CZE  2-1  ROM   |  ROM  Dobay, S.          |   0-1    11′      79  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  CZE  Plánička          |
      |                       |             |                  |  CZE  Puč, A.            |   1-1    50′      40  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  ROM  Zombori           |
      |                       |             |                  |  CZE  Nejedlý, O.        |   2-1    67′      23  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  ROM  Zombori           |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday May 27th      |   Eights    |  DEU  5-2  BEL   |  DEU  Kobierski, S.      |   1-0    25′      65  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  BEL  Van de Weyer      |
      |                       |             |                  |  BEL  Voorhoof, B.       |   1-1    29′      61  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  DEU  Kress             |
      |                       |             |                  |  BEL  Voorhoof, B.       |   1-2    43′      47  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    3  |  DEU  Kress             |
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Siffling, O.       |   2-2    49′      41  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    4  |  BEL  Van de Weyer      |
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Conen, E.          |   3-2    66′      24  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    5  |  BEL  Van de Weyer      |
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Conen, E.          |   4-2    70′      20  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    6  |  BEL  Van de Weyer      |
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Conen, E.          |   5-2    87′       3  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    7  |  BEL  Van de Weyer      |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday May 27th      |   Eights    |  ESP  3-1  BRA   |  ESP  Iraragorri         |   1-0    18′      72  |              penalty      |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  BRA  Pedrosa           |
      |                       |             |                  |  ESP  Lánguara           |   2-0    25′      65  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  BRA  Pedrosa           |
      |                       |             |                  |  ESP  Lánguara           |   3-0    29′      61  |                           |  1st Half   +2    +3    3  |  BRA  Pedrosa           |
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Leônidas           |   3-1    55′      35  |                           |  2nd Half   -3    -2    4  |  ESP  Zamora            |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday May 27th      |   Eights    |  HUN  4-2  EGY   |  HUN  Teleki, P.         |   1-0    11′      79  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  EGY  Mansour           |
      |                       |             |                  |  HUN  Toldi, G.          |   2-0    31′      59  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  EGY  Mansour           |
      |                       |             |                  |  EGY  Fawzi, A.          |   2-1    35′      55  |              header       |  1st Half   -2    -1    3  |  HUN  Szabó             |
      |                       |             |                  |  EGY  Fawzi, A.          |   2-2    39′      51  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    4  |  HUN  Szabó             |
      |                       |             |                  |  HUN  Vincze, J.         |   3-2    53′      37  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    5  |  EGY  Mansour           |
      |                       |             |                  |  HUN  Toldi, G.          |   4-2    61′      29  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    6  |  EGY  Mansour           |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday May 27th      |   Eights    |  ITA  7-1  USA   |  ITA  Schiavio, A.       |   1-0    18′      72  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  USA  Hjulian           |
      |                       |             |                  |  ITA  Orsi, R.           |   2-0    20′      70  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  USA  Hjulian           |
      |                       |             |                  |  ITA  Schiavio, A.       |   3-0    29′      61  |                           |  1st Half   +2    +3    3  |  USA  Hjulian           |
      |                       |             |                  |  ITA  Ferrari, G.        |   4-1    63′      27  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    5  |  USA  Hjulian           |
      |                       |             |                  |  ITA  Schiavio, A.       |   5-1    64′      26  |              header       |  2nd Half   +3    +4    6  |  USA  Hjulian           |
      |                       |             |                  |  USA  Donelli, A.        |   3-1    67′      23  |                           |  2nd Half   -3    -2    4  |  ITA  Combi             |
      |                       |             |                  |  ITA  Orsi, R.           |   6-1    69′      21  |                           |  2nd Half   +4    +5    7  |  USA  Hjulian           |
      |                       |             |                  |  ITA  Meazza, G.         |   7-1    89′       1  |                           |  2nd Half   +5    +6    8  |  USA  Hjulian           |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday May 27th      |   Eights    |  SUI  3-2  NED   |  SUI  Kielholz, L.       |   1-0     7′      83  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  NED  Van der Meulen    |
      |                       |             |                  |  NED  Smit, K.           |   1-1    19′      71  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  SUI  Séchehaye         |  22y 205d
      |                       |             |                  |  SUI  Kielholz, L.       |   2-1    29′      61  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    3  |  NED  Van der Meulen    |
      |                       |             |                  |  SUI  Abegglen III, A.   |   3-1    69′      21  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    4  |  NED  Van der Meulen    |
      |                       |             |                  |  NED  Vente, L.          |   3-2    84′       6  |                           |  2nd Half   -2    -1    5  |  SUI  Séchehaye         |  23y  13d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday May 27th      |   Eights    |  SWE  3-2  ARG   |  ARG  Belis, E.          |   0-1     4′      86  |              free kick    |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  SWE  Rydberg           |
      |                       |             |                  |  SWE  Jonasson, S.       |   1-1     9′      81  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  ARG  Freschi           |
      |                       |             |                  |  ARG  Galateo, A.        |   1-2    46′      44  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  SWE  Rydberg           |
      |                       |             |                  |  SWE  Jonasson, S.       |   2-2    67′      23  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    4  |  ARG  Freschi           |
      |                       |             |                  |  SWE  Kroon, K.          |   3-2    79′      11  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    5  |  ARG  Freschi           |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Thursday May 31st    |  Quarters   |  AUT  2-1  HUN   |  AUT  Horvath, J.        |   1-0     8′      82  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  HUN  Szabó             |
      |                       |             |                  |  AUT  Zischek, K.        |   2-0    51′      39  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  HUN  Szabó             |
      |                       |             |                  |  HUN  Sárosi, G.         |   2-1    60′      30  |              penalty      |  2nd Half   -2    -1    3  |  AUT  Platzer           |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Thursday May 31st    |  Quarters   |  CZE  3-2  SUI   |  SUI  Kielholz, L.       |   0-1    18′      72  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  CZE  Plánička          |
      |                       |             |                  |  CZE  Svoboda, F.        |   1-1    24′      66  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  SUI  Séchehaye         |
      |                       |             |                  |  CZE  Sobotka, J.        |   2-1    49′      41  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  SUI  Séchehaye         |
      |                       |             |                  |  SUI  Jäggi, W.          |   2-2    78′      12  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    4  |  CZE  Plánička          |
      |                       |             |                  |  CZE  Nejedlý, O.        |   3-2    82′       8  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    5  |  SUI  Séchehaye         |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Thursday May 31st    |  Quarters   |  DEU  2-1  SWE   |  DEU  Hohmann, K.        |   1-0    60′      30  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  SWE  Rydberg           |
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Hohmann, K.        |   2-0    63′      27  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  SWE  Rydberg           |
      |                       |             |                  |  SWE  Dunker, G.         |   2-1    82′       8  |                           |  2nd Half   -2    -1    3  |  DEU  Kress             |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Thursday May 31st    |  Quarters   |  ITA  1-1  ESP   |  ESP  Luis Regueiro      |   0-1    30′      60  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  ITA  Combi             |
      |                       |             |                  |  ITA  Ferrari, G.        |   1-1    44′      46  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  ESP  Zamora            |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Friday June 1st      |  Quarters   |  ITA  1-0  ESP   |  ITA  Meazza, G.         |   1-0    11′      79  |              header       |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  ESP  Nogues            |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 3rd      |    Semis    |  CZE  3-1  DEU   |  CZE  Nejedlý, O.        |   1-0    21′      69  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  DEU  Kress             |
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Noack, R.          |   1-1    59′      31  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  CZE  Plánička          |
      |                       |             |                  |  CZE  Nejedlý, O.        |   2-1    69′      21  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  DEU  Kress             |
      |                       |             |                  |  CZE  Nejedlý, O.        |   3-1    81′       9  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    4  |  DEU  Kress             |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 3rd      |    Semis    |  ITA  1-0  AUT   |  ITA  Guaita, E.         |   1-0    19′      71  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  AUT  Platzer           |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Thursday June 7th    |  3rd Place  |  DEU  3-2  AUT   |  DEU  Lehner, E.         |   1-0     4′      86  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  AUT  Platzer           |
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Conen, E.          |   2-0    29′      61  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  AUT  Platzer           |
      |                       |             |                  |  AUT  Horvath, J.        |   2-1    30′      60  |                           |  1st Half   -2    -1    3  |  DEU  Jakob             |
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Lehner, E.         |   3-1    42′      48  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    4  |  AUT  Platzer           |
      |                       |             |                  |  AUT  Sesta, K.          |   3-2    55′      35  |                           |  2nd Half   -2    -1    5  |  DEU  Jakob             |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 10th     |    Final    |  ITA  2-1  CZE   |  CZE  Puč, A.            |   0-1    71′      19  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  ITA  Combi             |
      |                       |             |                  |  ITA  Orsi, R.           |   1-1    81′       9  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  CZE  Plánička          |
      |                       |             |                  |  ITA  Schiavio, A.       |   2-1    95′      25  |                           |  1st OT      =    +1    3  |  CZE  Plánička          |
====     ===================     =========     ==============     ===  =================     =====  ======  ====     ==========  ===========     ========  ===  ====  ===     ===  ================     ========
Year  |  Date                 |    Round    |     Matchup      |  Nat  Player             |  Score    Time  Left  |  Type        Note         |  Phase     Pre  Post  Num  |  Opp  GK                |  Age
====     ===================     =========     ==============     ===  =================     =====  ======  ====     ==========  ===========     ========  ===  ====  ===     ===  ================     ========
1938  |  Saturday June 9th    |   Eights    |  CUB  2-1  ROM   |  ROM  Dobay, S.          |   0-1    39′      51  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  CUB  Ayra              |
      |                       |             |                  |  CUB  Socorro, H.        |   1-1    51′      39  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  ROM  Szádowsky         |
      |                       |             |                  |  CUB  Fernández, T.      |   2-1    53′      37  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  ROM  Szádowsky         |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday June 4th    |   Eights    |  SUI  1-1  DEU   |  DEU  Gauchel, J.        |   0-1    29′      61  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  SUI  Huber             |
      |                       |             |                  |  SUI  Abegglen III, A.   |   1-1    43′      47  |              header       |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  DEU  Raftl             |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 5th      |   Eights    |  CUB  3-3  ROM   |  ROM  Kovács, M.         |   0-1    38′      52  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  CUB  Carvajales        |
      |                       |             |                  |  CUB  Socorro, H.        |   1-1    41′      49  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  ROM  Pavlovici         |
      |                       |             |                  |  CUB  Maquina            |   2-1    51′      39  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  ROM  Pavlovici         |
      |                       |             |                  |  ROM  Baratky, I.        |   2-2    68′      22  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    4  |  CUB  Carvajales        |
      |                       |             |                  |  CUB  Maquina            |   3-2    93′      27  |                           |  1st OT      =    +1    5  |  ROM  Pavlovici         |
      |                       |             |                  |  ROM  Dobay, S.          |   3-3   101′      19  |                           |  1st OT     -1     =    6  |  CUB  Carvajales        |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 5th      |   Eights    |  FRA  3-1  BEL   |  FRA  Veinante, É        |   1-0     0:35    90  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  BEL  Badjou            |
      |                       |             |                  |  FRA  Nicolas, J.        |   2-0    16′      74  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  BEL  Badjou            |
      |                       |             |                  |  BEL  Isemborghs, H.     |   2-1    38′      52  |                           |  1st Half   -2    -1    3  |  FRA  Di Lorto          |
      |                       |             |                  |  FRA  Nicolas, J.        |   3-1    69′      21  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    4  |  BEL  Badjou            |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 5th      |   Eights    |  HUN  6-0  DEI   |  HUN  Kohut, V.          |   1-0    13′      77  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  DEI  Tan Mo Heng       |
      |                       |             |                  |  HUN  Toldi, G.          |   2-0    15′      75  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  DEI  Tan Mo Heng       |
      |                       |             |                  |  HUN  Sárosi, G.         |   3-0    28′      62  |                           |  1st Half   +2    +3    3  |  DEI  Tan Mo Heng       |
      |                       |             |                  |  HUN  Zsengellér, G.     |   4-0    35′      55  |                           |  1st Half   +3    +4    4  |  DEI  Tan Mo Heng       |
      |                       |             |                  |  HUN  Zsengellér, G.     |   5-0    78′      12  |                           |  2nd Half   +4    +5    5  |  DEI  Tan Mo Heng       |
      |                       |             |                  |  HUN  Sárosi, G.         |   6-0    89′       1  |                           |  2nd Half   +5    +6    6  |  DEI  Tan Mo Heng       |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 5th      |   Eights    |  ITA  2-1  NOR   |  ITA  Ferraris II, P.    |   1-0     2′      88  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  NOR  Johansen          |
      |                       |             |                  |  NOR  Brustad, A.        |   1-1    83′       7  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  ITA  Olivieri          |
      |                       |             |                  |  ITA  Piola, S.          |   2-1    94′      26  |                           |  1st OT      =    +1    3  |  NOR  Johansen          |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 5th      |   Eights    |  BRA  6-5  POL   |  BRA  Leônidas           |   1-0    18′      72  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  POL  Madejski          |
      |                       |             |                  |  POL  Scherfke, F.       |   1-1    23′      67  |              penalty      |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  BRA  Batatais          |
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Romeu              |   2-1    25′      65  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    3  |  POL  Madejski          |
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Peració            |   3-1    44′      46  |              header       |  1st Half   +1    +2    4  |  POL  Madejski          |
      |                       |             |                  |  POL  Wilimowski, E.     |   3-2    53′      37  |                           |  2nd Half   -2    -1    5  |  BRA  Batatais          |
      |                       |             |                  |  POL  Wilimowski, E.     |   3-3    59′      31  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    6  |  BRA  Batatais          |
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Peració            |   4-3    71′      19  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    7  |  POL  Madejski          |
      |                       |             |                  |  POL  Wilimowski, E.     |   4-4    89′       1  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    8  |  BRA  Batatais          |
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Leônidas           |   5-4    93′      27  |                           |  1st OT      =    +1    9  |  POL  Madejski          |
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Leônidas           |   6-4   104′      16  |                           |  1st OT     +1    +2   10  |  POL  Madejski          |
      |                       |             |                  |  POL  Wilimowski, E.     |   6-5   118′       2  |                           |  2nd OT     -2    -1   11  |  BRA  Batatais          |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 5th      |   Eights    |  CZE  3-0  NED   |  CZE  Košťálek, J.       |   1-0    93′      27  |                           |  1st OT      =    +1    1  |  NED  Van Male          |
      |                       |             |                  |  CZE  Zeman, J.          |   2-0   111′       9  |                           |  2nd OT     +1    +2    2  |  NED  Van Male          |
      |                       |             |                  |  CZE  Nejedlý, O.        |   3-0   118′       2  |                           |  2nd OT     +2    +3    3  |  NED  Van Male          |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Thursday June 9th    |   Eights    |  SUI  4-2  DEU   |  DEU  Hahnemann, W.      |   0-1     8′      82  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  SUI  Huber             |
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  (own goal)         |   0-2    22′      68  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  SUI  Huber             |
      |                       |             |                  |  SUI  Walaschek, E.      |   1-2    42′      48  |                           |  1st Half   -2    -1    3  |  DEU  Raftl             |
      |                       |             |                  |  SUI  Bickel, A.         |   2-2    64′      26  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    4  |  DEU  Raftl             |
      |                       |             |                  |  SUI  Abegglen III, A.   |   3-2    75′      15  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    5  |  DEU  Raftl             |
      |                       |             |                  |  SUI  Abegglen III, A.   |   4-2    78′      12  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    6  |  DEU  Raftl             |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 12th     |  Quarters   |  BRA  1-1  CZE   |  BRA  Leônidas           |   1-0    30′      60  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  CZE  Plánička          |
      |                       |             |                  |  CZE  Nejedlý, O.        |   1-1    65′      25  |              penalty      |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  BRA  Wálter            |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 12th     |  Quarters   |  HUN  2-0  SUI   |  HUN  Sárosi, G.         |   1-0    40′      50  |              header       |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  SUI  Huber             |
      |                       |             |                  |  HUN  Zsengellér, G.     |   2-0    90′       0  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  SUI  Huber             |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 12th     |  Quarters   |  ITA  3-1  FRA   |  ITA  Colaussi, G.       |   1-0     9′      81  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  FRA  Di Lorto          |
      |                       |             |                  |  FRA  Heisserer, O.      |   1-1    10′      80  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  ITA  Olivieri          |
      |                       |             |                  |  ITA  Piola, S.          |   2-1    51′      39  |              header       |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  FRA  Di Lorto          |
      |                       |             |                  |  ITA  Piola, S.          |   3-1    72′      18  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    4  |  FRA  Di Lorto          |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 12th     |  Quarters   |  SWE  8-0  CUB   |  SWE  Andersson, H.      |   1-0     9′      81  |              header       |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  CUB  Carvajales        |
      |                       |             |                  |  SWE  Wetterström, G.    |   2-0    22′      68  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  CUB  Carvajales        |
      |                       |             |                  |  SWE  Wetterström, G.    |   3-0    37′      53  |                           |  1st Half   +2    +3    3  |  CUB  Carvajales        |
      |                       |             |                  |  SWE  Wetterström, G.    |   4-0    44′      46  |                           |  1st Half   +3    +4    4  |  CUB  Carvajales        |
      |                       |             |                  |  SWE  Keller, T.         |   5-0    60′      30  |                           |  2nd Half   +4    +5    5  |  CUB  Carvajales        |
      |                       |             |                  |  SWE  Andersson, H.      |   6-0    61′      29  |              header       |  2nd Half   +5    +6    6  |  CUB  Carvajales        |
      |                       |             |                  |  SWE  Nyberg, A.         |   7-0    84′       6  |                           |  2nd Half   +6    +7    7  |  CUB  Carvajales        |
      |                       |             |                  |  SWE  Andersson, H.      |   8-0    89′       1  |                           |  2nd Half   +7    +8    8  |  CUB  Carvajales        |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday June 14th    |  Quarters   |  BRA  2-1  CZE   |  CZE  Kopecký, V.        |   0-1    25′      65  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  BRA  Wálter            |
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Leônidas           |   1-1    57′      33  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  CZE  Burket            |
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Roberto            |   2-1    62′      28  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  CZE  Burket            |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Thursday June 16th   |    Semis    |  HUN  5-1  SWE   |  SWE  Nyberg, A.         |   0-1     0:35    90  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  HUN  Szabó             |
      |                       |             |                  |  HUN  (own goal)         |   1-1    19′      71  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  SWE  Abrahamsson       |
      |                       |             |                  |  HUN  Titkos, P.         |   2-1    26′      64  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    3  |  SWE  Abrahamsson       |
      |                       |             |                  |  HUN  Zsengellér, G.     |   3-1    38′      52  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    4  |  SWE  Abrahamsson       |
      |                       |             |                  |  HUN  Sárosi, G.         |   4-1    61′      29  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    5  |  SWE  Abrahamsson       |
      |                       |             |                  |  HUN  Zsengellér, G.     |   5-1    78′      12  |                           |  2nd Half   +3    +4    6  |  SWE  Abrahamsson       |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Thursday June 16th   |    Semis    |  ITA  2-1  BRA   |  ITA  Colaussi, G.       |   1-0    51′      39  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  BRA  Wálter            |
      |                       |             |                  |  ITA  Meazza, G.         |   2-0    60′      30  |              penalty      |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  BRA  Wálter            |
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Romeu              |   2-1    87′       3  |                           |  2nd Half   -2    -1    3  |  ITA  Olivieri          |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 19th     |  3rd Place  |  BRA  4-2  SWE   |  SWE  Jonasson, S.       |   0-1    28′      62  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  BRA  Batatais          |
      |                       |             |                  |  SWE  Nyberg, A.         |   0-2    38′      52  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  BRA  Batatais          |
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Romeu              |   1-2    44′      46  |                           |  1st Half   -2    -1    3  |  SWE  Abrahamsson       |
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Leônidas           |   2-2    63′      27  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    4  |  SWE  Abrahamsson       |
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Leônidas           |   3-2    74′      16  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    5  |  SWE  Abrahamsson       |
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Peració            |   4-2    80′      10  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    6  |  SWE  Abrahamsson       |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 19th     |    Final    |  ITA  4-2  HUN   |  ITA  Colaussi, G.       |   1-0     6′      84  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  HUN  Szabó             |
      |                       |             |                  |  HUN  Titkos, P.         |   1-1     8′      82  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  ITA  Olivieri          |
      |                       |             |                  |  ITA  Piola, S.          |   2-1    16′      74  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    3  |  HUN  Szabó             |
      |                       |             |                  |  ITA  Colaussi, G.       |   3-1    35′      55  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    4  |  HUN  Szabó             |
      |                       |             |                  |  HUN  Sárosi, G.         |   3-2    70′      20  |                           |  2nd Half   -2    -1    5  |  ITA  Olivieri          |
      |                       |             |                  |  ITA  Piola, S.          |   4-2    85′       5  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    6  |  HUN  Szabó             |
====     ===================     =========     ==============     ===  =================     =====  ======  ====     ==========  ===========     ========  ===  ====  ===     ===  ================     ========
Year  |  Date                 |    Round    |     Matchup      |  Nat  Player             |  Score    Time  Left  |  Type        Note         |  Phase     Pre  Post  Num  |  Opp  GK                |  Age
====     ===================     =========     ==============     ===  =================     =====  ======  ====     ==========  ===========     ========  ===  ====  ===     ===  ================     ========
1950  |  Saturday June 24th   |    Semis    |  BRA  4-0  MEX   |  BRA  Ademir             |   1-0    31′      59  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  MEX  Carbajal          |
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Jair               |   2-0    65′      25  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  MEX  Carbajal          |
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Baltazar           |   3-0    71′      19  |              header       |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  MEX  Carbajal          |
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Ademir             |   4-0    79′      11  |                           |  2nd Half   +3    +4    4  |  MEX  Carbajal          |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 25th     |    Semis    |  ENG  2-0  CHL   |  ENG  Mortensen, S.      |   1-0    27′      63  |              header       |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  CHL  Livingstone       |
      |                       |             |                  |  ENG  Mannion, W.        |   2-0    51′      39  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  CHL  Livingstone       |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 25th     |    Semis    |  SWE  3-2  ITA   |  ITA  Carapellese, R.    |   0-1     7′      83  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  SWE  Svensson          |
      |                       |             |                  |  SWE  Jeppsson, H.       |   1-1    25′      65  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  ITA  Sentimenti        |
      |                       |             |                  |  SWE  Andersson, S.      |   2-1    34′      56  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    3  |  ITA  Sentimenti        |
      |                       |             |                  |  SWE  Jeppsson, H.       |   3-1    69′      21  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    4  |  ITA  Sentimenti        |
      |                       |             |                  |  ITA  Muccinelli, H.     |   3-2    78′      12  |                           |  2nd Half   -2    -1    5  |  SWE  Svensson          |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 25th     |    Semis    |  ESP  3-1  USA   |  USA  Souza, J.          |   0-1    17′      73  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  ESP  Ignacio Eizaguir  |
      |                       |             |                  |  ESP  Igoa               |   1-1    54′      36  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  USA  Borghi            |
      |                       |             |                  |  ESP  Basora             |   2-1    56′      34  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  USA  Borghi            |
      |                       |             |                  |  ESP  Zarra              |   3-1    63′      27  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    4  |  USA  Borghi            |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 25th     |    Semis    |  YUG  3-0  SUI   |  YUG  Mitić, R.          |   1-0    60′      30  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  SUI  Stuber            |
      |                       |             |                  |  YUG  Tomašević, K.      |   2-0    70′      20  |              header       |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  SUI  Stuber            |
      |                       |             |                  |  YUG  Ognjanov, T.       |   3-0    76′      14  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  SUI  Stuber            |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 28th  |    Semis    |  BRA  2-2  SUI   |  BRA  Alfredo            |   1-0     3′      87  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  SUI  Stuber            |
      |                       |             |                  |  SUI  Fatton, J.         |   1-1    17′      73  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  BRA  Barbosa           |
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Baltazar           |   2-1    43′      47  |              header       |  1st Half    =    +1    3  |  SUI  Stuber            |
      |                       |             |                  |  SUI  Fatton, J.         |   2-2    88′       2  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    4  |  BRA  Barbosa           |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Thursday June 29th   |    Semis    |  ESP  2-0  CHL   |  ESP  Basora             |   1-0    17′      73  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  CHL  Livingstone       |
      |                       |             |                  |  ESP  Zarra              |   2-0    30′      60  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  CHL  Livingstone       |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Thursday June 29th   |    Semis    |  SWE  2-2  PAR   |  SWE  Sundqvist, S.      |   1-0    17′      73  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  PAR  Vargas            |
      |                       |             |                  |  SWE  Palmer, K.         |   2-0    25′      65  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  PAR  Vargas            |
      |                       |             |                  |  PAR  Fretes López, C.   |   2-1    34′      56  |                           |  1st Half   -2    -1    3  |  SWE  Svensson          |
      |                       |             |                  |  PAR  Sosa López, A.     |   2-2    74′      16  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    4  |  SWE  Svensson          |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Thursday June 29th   |    Semis    |  USA  1-0  ENG   |  USA  Gaetjens, J.       |   1-0    38′      52  |              header       |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  ENG  Williams          |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Thursday June 29th   |    Semis    |  YUG  4-1  MEX   |  YUG  Bobek, S.          |   1-0    20′      70  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  MEX  Carbajal          |
      |                       |             |                  |  YUG  Čajkovski, Že.     |   2-0    23′      67  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  MEX  Carbajal          |
      |                       |             |                  |  YUG  Čajkovski, Že.     |   3-0    51′      39  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  MEX  Carbajal          |
      |                       |             |                  |  YUG  Tomašević, K.      |   4-0    80′      10  |                           |  2nd Half   +3    +4    4  |  MEX  Carbajal          |
      |                       |             |                  |  MEX  Ortiz, H.          |   4-1    89′       1  |              penalty      |  2nd Half   -4    -3    5  |  YUG  Mrkušić           |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday July 1st    |    Semis    |  BRA  2-0  YUG   |  BRA  Ademir             |   1-0     4′      86  |              header       |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  YUG  Mrkušić           |
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Zizinho            |   2-0    89′       1  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  YUG  Mrkušić           |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday July 2nd      |    Semis    |  ESP  1-0  ENG   |  ESP  Zarra              |   1-0    49′      41  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  ENG  Williams          |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday July 2nd      |    Semis    |  ITA  2-0  PAR   |  ITA  Carapellese, R.    |   1-0    13′      77  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  PAR  Vargas            |
      |                       |             |                  |  ITA  Pandolfini, E.     |   2-0    63′      27  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  PAR  Vargas            |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday July 2nd      |    Semis    |  URY  8-0  BOL   |  URY  Míguez, O.         |   1-0    12′      78  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  BOL  Gutiérrez         |  22y 209d
      |                       |             |                  |  URY  Vidal, E.          |   2-0    18′      72  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  BOL  Gutiérrez         |
      |                       |             |                  |  URY  Schiaffino, J.     |   3-0    20′      70  |                           |  1st Half   +2    +3    3  |  BOL  Gutiérrez         |
      |                       |             |                  |  URY  Míguez, O.         |   4-0    37′      53  |                           |  1st Half   +3    +4    4  |  BOL  Gutiérrez         |  22y 209d
      |                       |             |                  |  URY  Míguez, O.         |   5-0    51′      39  |                           |  2nd Half   +4    +5    5  |  BOL  Gutiérrez         |  22y 209d
      |                       |             |                  |  URY  Schiaffino, J.     |   6-0    54′      36  |                           |  2nd Half   +5    +6    6  |  BOL  Gutiérrez         |
      |                       |             |                  |  URY  Peréz, J.          |   7-0    78′      12  |                           |  2nd Half   +6    +7    7  |  BOL  Gutiérrez         |
      |                       |             |                  |  URY  Ghiggia, A.        |   8-0    83′       7  |                           |  2nd Half   +7    +8    8  |  BOL  Gutiérrez         |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday July 2nd      |    Semis    |  SUI  2-1  MEX   |  SUI  Bader, R.          |   1-0    10′      80  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  MEX  Carbajal          |
      |                       |             |                  |  SUI  Antenen, C.        |   2-0    44′      46  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  MEX  Carbajal          |
      |                       |             |                  |  MEX  Casarín, H.        |   2-1    89′       1  |                           |  2nd Half   -2    -1    3  |  SUI  Hug               |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday July 2nd      |    Semis    |  CHL  5-2  USA   |  CHL  Robledo, G.        |   1-0    16′      74  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  USA  Borghi            |
      |                       |             |                  |  CHL  Cremaschi, A.      |   2-0    33′      57  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  USA  Borghi            |
      |                       |             |                  |  USA  Pariani, G.        |   2-1    46′      44  |                           |  2nd Half   -2    -1    3  |  CHL  Livingstone       |
      |                       |             |                  |  USA  Souza, J.          |   2-2    49′      41  |              penalty      |  2nd Half   -1     =    4  |  CHL  Livingstone       |
      |                       |             |                  |  CHL  Prieto, A.         |   3-2    54′      36  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    5  |  USA  Borghi            |
      |                       |             |                  |  CHL  Cremaschi, A.      |   4-2    60′      30  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    6  |  USA  Borghi            |
      |                       |             |                  |  CHL  Riera, F.          |   5-2    63′      27  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    7  |  USA  Borghi            |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Monday July 3rd      |    Final    |  BRA  7-1  SWE   |  BRA  Ademir             |   1-0    17′      73  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  SWE  Svensson          |
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Ademir             |   2-0    37′      53  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  SWE  Svensson          |
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Chico              |   3-0    39′      51  |                           |  1st Half   +2    +3    3  |  SWE  Svensson          |
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Ademir             |   4-0    51′      39  |                           |  2nd Half   +3    +4    4  |  SWE  Svensson          |
      |                       |             |                  |  SWE  Andersson, S.      |   5-1    57′      33  |              penalty      |  2nd Half   -5    -4    6  |  BRA  Barbosa           |
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Ademir             |   5-0    59′      31  |                           |  2nd Half   +4    +5    5  |  SWE  Svensson          |
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Maneca             |   6-1    65′      25  |                           |  2nd Half   +4    +5    7  |  SWE  Svensson          |
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Chico              |   7-1    87′       3  |                           |  2nd Half   +5    +6    8  |  SWE  Svensson          |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday July 9th      |    Final    |  ESP  2-2  URY   |  URY  Ghiggia, A.        |   0-1    29′      61  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  ESP  Ramallets         |
      |                       |             |                  |  ESP  Basora             |   1-1    39′      51  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  URY  Máspoli           |
      |                       |             |                  |  ESP  Basora             |   2-1    41′      49  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    3  |  URY  Máspoli           |
      |                       |             |                  |  URY  Varela, O.         |   2-2    72′      18  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    4  |  ESP  Ramallets         |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Thursday July 13th   |    Final    |  BRA  6-1  ESP   |  BRA  Ademir             |   1-0    15′      75  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  ESP  Ramallets         |
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Jair               |   2-0    21′      69  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  ESP  Ramallets         |
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Chico              |   3-0    29′      61  |                           |  1st Half   +2    +3    3  |  ESP  Ramallets         |
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Chico              |   4-0    55′      35  |                           |  2nd Half   +3    +4    4  |  ESP  Ramallets         |
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Ademir             |   5-0    57′      33  |                           |  2nd Half   +4    +5    5  |  ESP  Ramallets         |
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Zizinho            |   6-0    61′      29  |                           |  2nd Half   +5    +6    6  |  ESP  Ramallets         |
      |                       |             |                  |  ESP  Igoa               |   6-1    70′      20  |                           |  2nd Half   -6    -5    7  |  BRA  Barbosa           |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Thursday July 13th   |    Final    |  URY  3-2  SWE   |  SWE  Palmer, K.         |   0-1     4′      86  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  URY  Paz               |
      |                       |             |                  |  URY  Ghiggia, A.        |   1-1    39′      51  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  SWE  Svensson          |
      |                       |             |                  |  SWE  Sundqvist, S.      |   1-2    40′      50  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    3  |  URY  Paz               |
      |                       |             |                  |  URY  Míguez, O.         |   2-2    77′      13  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    4  |  SWE  Svensson          |  22y 220d
      |                       |             |                  |  URY  Míguez, O.         |   3-2    84′       6  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    5  |  SWE  Svensson          |  22y 220d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday July 16th     |  3rd Place  |  SWE  3-1  ESP   |  SWE  Sundqvist, S.      |   1-0    15′      75  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  ESP  Ignacio Eizaguir  |
      |                       |             |                  |  SWE  Mellberg, B.       |   2-0    34′      56  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  ESP  Ignacio Eizaguir  |
      |                       |             |                  |  SWE  Palmer, K.         |   3-0    79′      11  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  ESP  Ignacio Eizaguir  |
      |                       |             |                  |  ESP  Zarra              |   3-1    82′       8  |                           |  2nd Half   -3    -2    4  |  SWE  Svensson          |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday July 16th     |    Final    |  URY  2-1  BRA   |  BRA  Friaça             |   0-1    46′      44  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  URY  Máspoli           |
      |                       |             |                  |  URY  Schiaffino, J.     |   1-1    58′      32  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  BRA  Barbosa           |
      |                       |             |                  |  URY  Ghiggia, A.        |   2-1    61′      29  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  BRA  Barbosa           |
====     ===================     =========     ==============     ===  =================     =====  ======  ====     ==========  ===========     ========  ===  ====  ===     ===  ================     ========
Year  |  Date                 |    Round    |     Matchup      |  Nat  Player             |  Score    Time  Left  |  Type        Note         |  Phase     Pre  Post  Num  |  Opp  GK                |  Age
====     ===================     =========     ==============     ===  =================     =====  ======  ====     ==========  ===========     ========  ===  ====  ===     ===  ================     ========
1954  |  Wednesday June 16th  |   Eights    |  AUT  1-0  SCO   |  AUT  Probst, E.         |   1-0    32′      58  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  SCO  Martin            |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 16th  |   Eights    |  BRA  5-0  MEX   |  BRA  Baltazar           |   1-0    24′      66  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  MEX  Mota              |
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Didi               |   2-0    29′      61  |              free kick    |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  MEX  Mota              |  25y 250d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Pinga              |   3-0    34′      56  |                           |  1st Half   +2    +3    3  |  MEX  Mota              |
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Pinga              |   4-0    42′      48  |                           |  1st Half   +3    +4    4  |  MEX  Mota              |
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Julinho            |   5-0    90′       0  |                           |  2nd Half   +4    +5    5  |  MEX  Mota              |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 16th  |   Eights    |  URY  2-0  CZE   |  URY  Míguez, O.         |   1-0    70′      20  |              header       |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  CZE  Reimann           |  26y 193d
      |                       |             |                  |  URY  Schiaffino, J.     |   2-0    84′       6  |              free kick    |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  CZE  Reimann           |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 16th  |   Eights    |  YUG  1-0  FRA   |  YUG  Milutinović, Mš.   |   1-0    14′      76  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  FRA  Remetter          |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Thursday June 17th   |   Eights    |  SUI  2-1  ITA   |  SUI  Ballaman, R.       |   1-0    18′      72  |              header       |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  ITA  Ghezzi            |
      |                       |             |                  |  ITA  Boniperti, G.      |   1-1    44′      46  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  SUI  Parlier           |
      |                       |             |                  |  SUI  Hügi, J.           |   2-1    79′      11  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  ITA  Ghezzi            |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Thursday June 17th   |   Eights    |  DEU  4-1  TUR   |  TUR  Suat, M.           |   0-1     3′      87  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  DEU  Turek             |
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Schäfer, H.        |   1-1    12′      78  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  TUR  Şeren             |
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Klodt, B.          |   2-1    51′      39  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  TUR  Şeren             |
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Walter, O.         |   3-1    80′      10  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    4  |  TUR  Şeren             |
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Morlock, M.        |   4-1    84′       6  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    5  |  TUR  Şeren             |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Thursday June 17th   |   Eights    |  HUN  9-0  KOR   |  HUN  Puskás, F.         |   1-0    11′      79  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  KOR  Hong Duk-young    |  27y  76d
      |                       |             |                  |  HUN  Lántós, M.         |   2-0    16′      74  |              free kick    |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  KOR  Hong Duk-young    |
      |                       |             |                  |  HUN  Kocsis, S.         |   3-0    24′      66  |                           |  1st Half   +2    +3    3  |  KOR  Hong Duk-young    |
      |                       |             |                  |  HUN  Kocsis, S.         |   4-0    31′      59  |                           |  1st Half   +3    +4    4  |  KOR  Hong Duk-young    |
      |                       |             |                  |  HUN  Kocsis, S.         |   5-0    49′      41  |                           |  2nd Half   +4    +5    5  |  KOR  Hong Duk-young    |
      |                       |             |                  |  HUN  Czibor, Z.         |   6-0    59′      31  |                           |  2nd Half   +5    +6    6  |  KOR  Hong Duk-young    |
      |                       |             |                  |  HUN  Palotás, P.        |   7-0    76′      14  |                           |  2nd Half   +6    +7    7  |  KOR  Hong Duk-young    |
      |                       |             |                  |  HUN  Palotás, P.        |   8-0    83′       7  |                           |  2nd Half   +7    +8    8  |  KOR  Hong Duk-young    |
      |                       |             |                  |  HUN  Puskás, F.         |   9-0    89′       1  |                           |  2nd Half   +8    +9    9  |  KOR  Hong Duk-young    |  27y  76d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Thursday June 17th   |   Eights    |  ENG  4-4  BEL   |  BEL  Anoul, L.          |   0-1     6′      84  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  ENG  Merrick           |
      |                       |             |                  |  ENG  Broadis, I.        |   1-1    25′      65  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  BEL  Gernaey           |
      |                       |             |                  |  ENG  Lofthouse, N.      |   2-1    37′      53  |              header       |  1st Half    =    +1    3  |  BEL  Gernaey           |
      |                       |             |                  |  ENG  Broadis, I.        |   3-1    62′      28  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    4  |  BEL  Gernaey           |
      |                       |             |                  |  BEL  Anoul, L.          |   3-2    72′      18  |              header       |  2nd Half   -2    -1    5  |  ENG  Merrick           |
      |                       |             |                  |  BEL  Coppens, H.        |   3-3    76′      14  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    6  |  ENG  Merrick           |
      |                       |             |                  |  ENG  Lofthouse, N.      |   4-3    92′      28  |                           |  1st OT      =    +1    7  |  BEL  Gernaey           |
      |                       |             |                  |  BEL  (own goal)         |   4-4    93′      27  |                           |  1st OT     -1     =    8  |  ENG  Merrick           |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday June 19th   |   Eights    |  URY  7-0  SCO   |  URY  Borges, C.         |   1-0    17′      73  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  SCO  Martin            |
      |                       |             |                  |  URY  Míguez, O.         |   2-0    31′      59  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  SCO  Martin            |  26y 196d
      |                       |             |                  |  URY  Borges, C.         |   3-0    48′      42  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  SCO  Martin            |
      |                       |             |                  |  URY  Abbadie, J.        |   4-0    55′      35  |                           |  2nd Half   +3    +4    4  |  SCO  Martin            |
      |                       |             |                  |  URY  Borges, C.         |   5-0    58′      32  |                           |  2nd Half   +4    +5    5  |  SCO  Martin            |
      |                       |             |                  |  URY  Míguez, O.         |   6-0    82′       8  |                           |  2nd Half   +5    +6    6  |  SCO  Martin            |  26y 196d
      |                       |             |                  |  URY  Abbadie, J.        |   7-0    84′       6  |                           |  2nd Half   +6    +7    7  |  SCO  Martin            |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday June 19th   |   Eights    |  AUT  5-0  CZE   |  AUT  Stojaspal, E.      |   1-0     3′      87  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  CZE  Stacho            |
      |                       |             |                  |  AUT  Probst, E.         |   2-0     4′      86  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  CZE  Stacho            |
      |                       |             |                  |  AUT  Probst, E.         |   3-0    21′      69  |                           |  1st Half   +2    +3    3  |  CZE  Stacho            |
      |                       |             |                  |  AUT  Probst, E.         |   4-0    24′      66  |                           |  1st Half   +3    +4    4  |  CZE  Stacho            |
      |                       |             |                  |  AUT  Stojaspal, E.      |   5-0    65′      25  |                           |  2nd Half   +4    +5    5  |  CZE  Stacho            |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday June 19th   |   Eights    |  BRA  1-1  YUG   |  YUG  Zebeć, B.          |   0-1    49′      41  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  BRA  Castilho          |  25y  33d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Didi               |   1-1    69′      21  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  YUG  Beara             |  25y 253d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday June 19th   |   Eights    |  FRA  3-2  MEX   |  FRA  Vincent, J.        |   1-0    19′      71  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  MEX  Carbajal          |  23y 202d
      |                       |             |                  |  FRA  (own goal)         |   2-0    46′      44  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  MEX  Carbajal          |
      |                       |             |                  |  MEX  Lamadrid, J.       |   2-1    54′      36  |                           |  2nd Half   -2    -1    3  |  FRA  Remetter          |
      |                       |             |                  |  MEX  Balcázar, T.       |   2-2    85′       5  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    4  |  FRA  Remetter          |
      |                       |             |                  |  FRA  Kopa, R.           |   3-2    88′       2  |              penalty      |  2nd Half    =    +1    5  |  MEX  Carbajal          |  22y 249d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 20th     |   Eights    |  HUN  8-3  DEU   |  HUN  Kocsis, S.         |   1-0     4′      86  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  DEU  Kwiatkowski       |
      |                       |             |                  |  HUN  Puskás, F.         |   2-0    17′      73  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  DEU  Kwiatkowski       |  27y  79d
      |                       |             |                  |  HUN  Kocsis, S.         |   3-0    21′      69  |                           |  1st Half   +2    +3    3  |  DEU  Kwiatkowski       |
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Pfaff, A.          |   3-1    28′      62  |                           |  1st Half   -3    -2    4  |  HUN  Grosics           |
      |                       |             |                  |  HUN  Hidegkuti, N.      |   4-1    52′      38  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    5  |  DEU  Kwiatkowski       |
      |                       |             |                  |  HUN  Hidegkuti, N.      |   5-1    56′      34  |                           |  2nd Half   +3    +4    6  |  DEU  Kwiatkowski       |
      |                       |             |                  |  HUN  Kocsis, S.         |   6-1    69′      21  |                           |  2nd Half   +4    +5    7  |  DEU  Kwiatkowski       |
      |                       |             |                  |  HUN  Tóth, J.           |   7-1    75′      15  |                           |  2nd Half   +5    +6    8  |  DEU  Kwiatkowski       |
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Rahn, H.           |   7-2    76′      14  |                           |  2nd Half   -6    -5    9  |  HUN  Grosics           |  24y 308d
      |                       |             |                  |  HUN  Kocsis, S.         |   8-2    79′      11  |                           |  2nd Half   +5    +6   10  |  DEU  Kwiatkowski       |
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Herrmann, R.       |   8-3    84′       6  |                           |  2nd Half   -6    -5   11  |  HUN  Grosics           |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 20th     |   Eights    |  ITA  4-1  BEL   |  ITA  Pandolfini, E.     |   1-0    41′      49  |              penalty      |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  BEL  Gernaey           |
      |                       |             |                  |  ITA  Galli, C.          |   2-0    49′      41  |              header       |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  BEL  Gernaey           |
      |                       |             |                  |  ITA  Frignani, A.       |   3-0    58′      32  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  BEL  Gernaey           |
      |                       |             |                  |  ITA  Lorenzi, B.        |   4-0    73′      17  |                           |  2nd Half   +3    +4    4  |  BEL  Gernaey           |
      |                       |             |                  |  BEL  Anoul, L.          |   4-1    81′       9  |                           |  2nd Half   -4    -3    5  |  ITA  Ghezzi            |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 20th     |   Eights    |  TUR  7-0  KOR   |  TUR  Suat, M.           |   1-0    18′      72  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  KOR  Hong Duk-young    |
      |                       |             |                  |  TUR  Küçükandonyadis,   |   2-0    18′      72  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  KOR  Hong Duk-young    |
      |                       |             |                  |  TUR  Suat, M.           |   3-0    30′      60  |                           |  1st Half   +2    +3    3  |  KOR  Hong Duk-young    |
      |                       |             |                  |  TUR  Burhan, S.         |   4-0    38′      52  |                           |  1st Half   +3    +4    4  |  KOR  Hong Duk-young    |
      |                       |             |                  |  TUR  Burhan, S.         |   5-0    64′      26  |                           |  2nd Half   +4    +5    5  |  KOR  Hong Duk-young    |
      |                       |             |                  |  TUR  Burhan, S.         |   6-0    70′      20  |              header       |  2nd Half   +5    +6    6  |  KOR  Hong Duk-young    |
      |                       |             |                  |  TUR  Erol, E.           |   7-0    76′      14  |                           |  2nd Half   +6    +7    7  |  KOR  Hong Duk-young    |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 20th     |   Eights    |  ENG  2-0  SUI   |  ENG  Mullen, J.         |   1-0    43′      47  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  SUI  Parlier           |
      |                       |             |                  |  ENG  Wilshaw, D.        |   2-0    69′      21  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  SUI  Parlier           |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 23rd  |   Eights    |  DEU  7-2  TUR   |  DEU  Walter, O.         |   1-0     7′      83  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  TUR  Şükrü             |
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Schäfer, H.        |   2-0    11′      79  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  TUR  Şükrü             |
      |                       |             |                  |  TUR  Mustafa, E.        |   2-1    22′      68  |              header       |  1st Half   -2    -1    3  |  DEU  Turek             |
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Morlock, M.        |   3-1    31′      59  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    4  |  TUR  Şükrü             |
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Morlock, M.        |   4-1    62′      28  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    5  |  TUR  Şükrü             |
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Walter, F.         |   5-1    63′      27  |                           |  2nd Half   +3    +4    6  |  TUR  Şükrü             |
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Morlock, M.        |   6-1    71′      19  |                           |  2nd Half   +4    +5    7  |  TUR  Şükrü             |
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Schäfer, H.        |   7-1    79′      11  |                           |  2nd Half   +5    +6    8  |  TUR  Şükrü             |
      |                       |             |                  |  TUR  Küçükandonyadis,   |   7-2    84′       6  |                           |  2nd Half   -6    -5    9  |  DEU  Turek             |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 23rd  |   Eights    |  SUI  4-1  ITA   |  SUI  Hügi, J.           |   1-0    12′      78  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  ITA  Viola             |
      |                       |             |                  |  SUI  Ballaman, R.       |   2-0    48′      42  |              header       |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  ITA  Viola             |
      |                       |             |                  |  ITA  Nesti, F.          |   2-1    67′      23  |                           |  2nd Half   -2    -1    3  |  SUI  Parlier           |
      |                       |             |                  |  SUI  Hügi, J.           |   3-1    85′       5  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    4  |  ITA  Viola             |
      |                       |             |                  |  SUI  Fatton, J.         |   4-1    90′       0  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    5  |  ITA  Viola             |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday June 26th   |  Quarters   |  AUT  7-5  SUI   |  SUI  Ballaman, R.       |   0-1    16′      74  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  AUT  Schmied           |
      |                       |             |                  |  SUI  Hügi, J.           |   0-2    17′      73  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  AUT  Schmied           |
      |                       |             |                  |  SUI  Hügi, J.           |   0-3    23′      67  |                           |  1st Half   +2    +3    3  |  AUT  Schmied           |
      |                       |             |                  |  AUT  Wagner, T.         |   1-3    25′      65  |                           |  1st Half   -3    -2    4  |  SUI  Parlier           |
      |                       |             |                  |  AUT  Körner, A.         |   2-2    26′      64  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    5  |  SUI  Parlier           |
      |                       |             |                  |  AUT  Wagner, T.         |   3-3    28′      62  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    6  |  SUI  Parlier           |
      |                       |             |                  |  AUT  Ocwirk, E.         |   4-3    32′      58  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    7  |  SUI  Parlier           |
      |                       |             |                  |  AUT  Körner, A.         |   5-3    34′      56  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    8  |  SUI  Parlier           |
      |                       |             |                  |  SUI  Ballaman, R.       |   5-4    41′      49  |                           |  1st Half   -2    -1    9  |  AUT  Schmied           |
      |                       |             |                  |  AUT  Wagner, T.         |   6-4    52′      38  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2   10  |  SUI  Parlier           |
      |                       |             |                  |  SUI  Hügi, J.           |   6-5    60′      30  |                           |  2nd Half   -2    -1   11  |  AUT  Schmied           |
      |                       |             |                  |  AUT  Probst, E.         |   7-5    77′      13  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2   12  |  SUI  Parlier           |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday June 26th   |  Quarters   |  URY  4-2  ENG   |  URY  Borges, C.         |   1-0     5′      85  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  ENG  Merrick           |
      |                       |             |                  |  ENG  Lofthouse, N.      |   1-1    16′      74  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  URY  Máspoli           |
      |                       |             |                  |  URY  Varela, O.         |   2-1    44′      46  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    3  |  ENG  Merrick           |
      |                       |             |                  |  URY  Schiaffino, J.     |   3-1    47′      43  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    4  |  ENG  Merrick           |
      |                       |             |                  |  ENG  Finney, T.         |   3-2    67′      23  |                           |  2nd Half   -2    -1    5  |  URY  Máspoli           |
      |                       |             |                  |  URY  Ambrois, J.        |   4-2    78′      12  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    6  |  ENG  Merrick           |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 27th     |  Quarters   |  DEU  2-0  YUG   |  DEU  (own goal)         |   1-0    10′      80  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  YUG  Beara             |
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Rahn, H.           |   2-0    86′       4  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  YUG  Beara             |  24y 315d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 27th     |  Quarters   |  HUN  4-2  BRA   |  HUN  Hidegkuti, N.      |   1-0     4′      86  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  BRA  Castilho          |
      |                       |             |                  |  HUN  Kocsis, S.         |   2-0     7′      83  |              header       |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  BRA  Castilho          |
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Djalma             |   2-1    18′      72  |              penalty      |  1st Half   -2    -1    3  |  HUN  Grosics           |  25y 120d
      |                       |             |                  |  HUN  Lántós, M.         |   3-1    53′      37  |              penalty      |  2nd Half   +1    +2    4  |  BRA  Castilho          |
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Julinho            |   3-2    65′      25  |                           |  2nd Half   -2    -1    5  |  HUN  Grosics           |
      |                       |             |                  |  HUN  Kocsis, S.         |   4-2    88′       2  |              header       |  2nd Half   +1    +2    6  |  BRA  Castilho          |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 30th  |    Semis    |  DEU  6-1  AUT   |  DEU  Schäfer, H.        |   1-0    31′      59  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  AUT  Zeman             |
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Morlock, M.        |   2-0    47′      43  |              header       |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  AUT  Zeman             |
      |                       |             |                  |  AUT  Probst, E.         |   2-1    52′      38  |                           |  2nd Half   -2    -1    3  |  DEU  Turek             |
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Walter, F.         |   3-1    56′      34  |              penalty      |  2nd Half   +1    +2    4  |  AUT  Zeman             |
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Walter, O.         |   4-1    61′      29  |              header       |  2nd Half   +2    +3    5  |  AUT  Zeman             |
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Walter, F.         |   5-1    65′      25  |              penalty      |  2nd Half   +3    +4    6  |  AUT  Zeman             |
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Walter, O.         |   6-1    89′       1  |              header       |  2nd Half   +4    +5    7  |  AUT  Zeman             |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 30th  |    Semis    |  HUN  4-2  URY   |  HUN  Czibor, Z.         |   1-0    12′      78  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  URY  Máspoli           |
      |                       |             |                  |  HUN  Hidegkuti, N.      |   2-0    47′      43  |              header       |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  URY  Máspoli           |
      |                       |             |                  |  URY  Hohberg, J.        |   2-1    76′      14  |                           |  2nd Half   -2    -1    3  |  HUN  Grosics           |  28y  11d
      |                       |             |                  |  URY  Hohberg, J.        |   2-2    87′       3  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    4  |  HUN  Grosics           |  28y  11d
      |                       |             |                  |  HUN  Kocsis, S.         |   3-2   109′      11  |              header       |  2nd OT      =    +1    5  |  URY  Máspoli           |
      |                       |             |                  |  HUN  Kocsis, S.         |   4-2   117′       3  |              header       |  2nd OT     +1    +2    6  |  URY  Máspoli           |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday July 3rd    |  3rd Place  |  AUT  3-1  URY   |  AUT  Stojaspal, E.      |   1-0    16′      74  |              penalty      |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  URY  Máspoli           |
      |                       |             |                  |  URY  Hohberg, J.        |   1-1    21′      69  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  AUT  Schmied           |  28y  14d
      |                       |             |                  |  AUT  (own goal)         |   2-1    59′      31  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  URY  Máspoli           |
      |                       |             |                  |  AUT  Ocwirk, E.         |   3-1    79′      11  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    4  |  URY  Máspoli           |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday July 4th      |    Final    |  DEU  3-2  HUN   |  HUN  Puskás, F.         |   0-1     6′      84  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  DEU  Turek             |  27y  93d
      |                       |             |                  |  HUN  Czibor, Z.         |   0-2     9′      81  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  DEU  Turek             |
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Morlock, M.        |   1-2    11′      79  |                           |  1st Half   -2    -1    3  |  HUN  Grosics           |
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Rahn, H.           |   2-2    18′      72  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    4  |  HUN  Grosics           |  24y 322d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Rahn, H.           |   3-2    84′       6  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    5  |  HUN  Grosics           |  24y 322d
====     ===================     =========     ==============     ===  =================     =====  ======  ====     ==========  ===========     ========  ===  ====  ===     ===  ================     ========
Year  |  Date                 |    Round    |     Matchup      |  Nat  Player             |  Score    Time  Left  |  Type        Note         |  Phase     Pre  Post  Num  |  Opp  GK                |  Age
====     ===================     =========     ==============     ===  =================     =====  ======  ====     ==========  ===========     ========  ===  ====  ===     ===  ================     ========
1958  |  Sunday June 8th      |   Eights    |  SWE  3-0  MEX   |  SWE  Simonsson, A.      |   1-0    17′      73  |              header       |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  MEX  Carbajal          |
      |                       |             |                  |  SWE  Liedholm, N.       |   2-0    58′      32  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  MEX  Carbajal          |
      |                       |             |                  |  SWE  Simonsson, A.      |   3-0    64′      26  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  MEX  Carbajal          |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 8th      |   Eights    |  BRA  3-0  AUT   |  BRA  Mazzola            |   1-0    37′      53  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  AUT  Szanwald          |
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Nílton             |   2-0    48′      42  |              free kick    |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  AUT  Szanwald          |
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Mazzola            |   3-0    80′      10  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  AUT  Szanwald          |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 8th      |   Eights    |  DEU  3-1  ARG   |  ARG  Corbatta, O.       |   0-1     3′      87  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  DEU  Herkenrath        |
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Rahn, H.           |   1-1    33′      57  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  ARG  Carrizo           |  28y 296d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Seeler, U.         |   2-1    42′      48  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    3  |  ARG  Carrizo           |  21y 214d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Rahn, H.           |   3-1    79′      11  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    4  |  ARG  Carrizo           |  28y 296d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 8th      |   Eights    |  ENG  2-2  RUS   |  RUS  Simonian, N.       |   0-1    13′      77  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  ENG  McDonald          |
      |                       |             |                  |  RUS  Ivanov, A.         |   0-2    56′      34  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  ENG  McDonald          |
      |                       |             |                  |  ENG  Kevan, D.          |   1-2    65′      25  |              header       |  2nd Half   -2    -1    3  |  RUS  Yashin            |
      |                       |             |                  |  ENG  Finney, T.         |   2-2    84′       6  |              penalty      |  2nd Half   -1     =    4  |  RUS  Yashin            |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 8th      |   Eights    |  FRA  7-3  PAR   |  PAR  Amarilla, F.       |   0-1    21′      69  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  FRA  Remetter          |
      |                       |             |                  |  FRA  Fontaine, J.       |   1-1    25′      65  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  PAR  Mayeregger        |
      |                       |             |                  |  FRA  Fontaine, J.       |   2-1    30′      60  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    3  |  PAR  Mayeregger        |
      |                       |             |                  |  FRA  Piantoni, R.       |   3-3    31′      59  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    6  |  PAR  Mayeregger        |
      |                       |             |                  |  PAR  Amarilla, F.       |   2-2    42′      48  |              penalty      |  1st Half   -1     =    4  |  FRA  Remetter          |
      |                       |             |                  |  PAR  Romero, J.         |   2-3    50′      40  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    5  |  FRA  Remetter          |
      |                       |             |                  |  FRA  Wisniewski, M.     |   4-3    62′      28  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    7  |  PAR  Mayeregger        |  21y 127d
      |                       |             |                  |  FRA  Fontaine, J.       |   5-2    66′      24  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    8  |  PAR  Mayeregger        |
      |                       |             |                  |  FRA  Kopa, R.           |   6-2    70′      20  |                           |  2nd Half   +3    +4    9  |  PAR  Mayeregger        |  26y 238d
      |                       |             |                  |  FRA  Vincent, J.        |   7-3    84′       6  |                           |  2nd Half   +3    +4   10  |  PAR  Mayeregger        |  27y 191d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 8th      |   Eights    |  HUN  1-1  WAL   |  HUN  Bozsik, J.         |   1-0     4′      86  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  WAL  Kelsey            |
      |                       |             |                  |  WAL  Charles, J.        |   1-1    26′      64  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  HUN  Grosics           |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 8th      |   Eights    |  NIR  1-0  CZE   |  NIR  Cush, W.           |   1-0    20′      70  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  CZE  Dolejší           |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 8th      |   Eights    |  SCO  1-1  YUG   |  YUG  Petaković, A.      |   0-1    13′      77  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  SCO  Younger           |
      |                       |             |                  |  SCO  Murray, J.         |   1-1    48′      42  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  YUG  Beara             |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 11th  |   Eights    |  ARG  3-1  NIR   |  NIR  McParland, P.      |   0-1     4′      86  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  ARG  Carrizo           |
      |                       |             |                  |  ARG  Corbatta, O.       |   1-1    36′      54  |              penalty      |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  NIR  Gregg             |
      |                       |             |                  |  ARG  Menéndez, N.       |   2-1    66′      24  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  NIR  Gregg             |
      |                       |             |                  |  ARG  Avio, L.           |   3-1    80′      10  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    4  |  NIR  Gregg             |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 11th  |   Eights    |  DEU  2-2  CZE   |  CZE  Dvořák, M.         |   0-1    24′      66  |              penalty      |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  DEU  Herkenrath        |
      |                       |             |                  |  CZE  Zikán, Z.          |   0-2    42′      48  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  DEU  Herkenrath        |
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Schäfer, H.        |   1-2    60′      30  |                           |  2nd Half   -2    -1    3  |  CZE  Dolejší           |
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Rahn, H.           |   2-2    70′      20  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    4  |  CZE  Dolejší           |  28y 299d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 11th  |   Eights    |  MEX  1-1  WAL   |  WAL  Allchurch, I.      |   0-1    32′      58  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  MEX  Carbajal          |
      |                       |             |                  |  MEX  Belmonte, J.       |   1-1    69′      21  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  WAL  Kelsey            |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 11th  |   Eights    |  PAR  3-2  SCO   |  PAR  Aguero, J.         |   1-0     4′      86  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  SCO  Younger           |
      |                       |             |                  |  SCO  Mudie, J.          |   1-1    23′      67  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  PAR  Aguilar           |
      |                       |             |                  |  PAR  Ré, C.             |   2-1    44′      46  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    3  |  SCO  Younger           |  20y 124d
      |                       |             |                  |  PAR  Parodi, J.         |   3-1    74′      16  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    4  |  SCO  Younger           |
      |                       |             |                  |  SCO  Collins, B.        |   3-2    76′      14  |                           |  2nd Half   -2    -1    5  |  PAR  Aguilar           |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 11th  |   Eights    |  RUS  2-0  AUT   |  RUS  Ivanov, A.         |   1-0    15′      75  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  AUT  Schmied           |
      |                       |             |                  |  RUS  Ilyin, A.          |   2-0    65′      25  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  AUT  Schmied           |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 11th  |   Eights    |  YUG  3-2  FRA   |  FRA  Fontaine, J.       |   0-1     5′      85  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  YUG  Beara             |
      |                       |             |                  |  YUG  Petaković, A.      |   1-1    16′      74  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  FRA  Remetter          |
      |                       |             |                  |  YUG  Veselinović, T.    |   2-1    65′      25  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  FRA  Remetter          |
      |                       |             |                  |  FRA  Fontaine, J.       |   2-2    85′       5  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    4  |  YUG  Beara             |
      |                       |             |                  |  YUG  Veselinović, T.    |   3-2    87′       3  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    5  |  FRA  Remetter          |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Thursday June 12th   |   Eights    |  SWE  2-1  HUN   |  SWE  Hamrin, K.         |   1-0    34′      56  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  HUN  Grosics           |
      |                       |             |                  |  SWE  Hamrin, K.         |   2-0    55′      35  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  HUN  Grosics           |
      |                       |             |                  |  HUN  Tichy, L.          |   2-1    78′      12  |                           |  2nd Half   -2    -1    3  |  SWE  Svensson          |  23y  80d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 15th     |   Eights    |  AUT  2-2  ENG   |  AUT  Koller, K.         |   1-0    15′      75  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  ENG  McDonald          |
      |                       |             |                  |  ENG  Haynes, J.         |   1-1    56′      34  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  AUT  Szanwald          |
      |                       |             |                  |  AUT  Körner, A.         |   2-1    71′      19  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  ENG  McDonald          |
      |                       |             |                  |  ENG  Kevan, D.          |   2-2    74′      16  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    4  |  AUT  Szanwald          |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 15th     |   Eights    |  BRA  2-0  RUS   |  BRA  Vává               |   1-0     3′      87  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  RUS  Yashin            |
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Vává               |   2-0    77′      13  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  RUS  Yashin            |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 15th     |   Eights    |  CZE  6-1  ARG   |  CZE  Dvořák, M.         |   1-0     8′      82  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  ARG  Carrizo           |
      |                       |             |                  |  CZE  Zikán, Z.          |   2-0    17′      73  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  ARG  Carrizo           |
      |                       |             |                  |  CZE  Hovorka, V.        |   3-0    39′      51  |                           |  1st Half   +2    +3    3  |  ARG  Carrizo           |
      |                       |             |                  |  ARG  Corbatta, O.       |   3-1    65′      25  |              penalty      |  2nd Half   -3    -2    4  |  CZE  Dolejší           |
      |                       |             |                  |  CZE  Feureisl, J.       |   4-1    69′      21  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    5  |  ARG  Carrizo           |
      |                       |             |                  |  CZE  Zikán, Z.          |   5-1    82′       8  |                           |  2nd Half   +3    +4    6  |  ARG  Carrizo           |
      |                       |             |                  |  CZE  Hovorka, V.        |   6-1    89′       1  |                           |  2nd Half   +4    +5    7  |  ARG  Carrizo           |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 15th     |   Eights    |  DEU  2-2  NIR   |  NIR  McParland, P.      |   0-1    19′      71  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  DEU  Herkenrath        |
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Rahn, H.           |   1-1    21′      69  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  NIR  Gregg             |  28y 303d
      |                       |             |                  |  NIR  McParland, P.      |   1-2    60′      30  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  DEU  Herkenrath        |
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Rahn, H.           |   2-2    79′      11  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    4  |  NIR  Gregg             |  28y 303d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 15th     |   Eights    |  FRA  2-1  SCO   |  FRA  Kopa, R.           |   1-0    22′      68  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  SCO  Brown             |  26y 245d
      |                       |             |                  |  FRA  Fontaine, J.       |   2-0    45′      45  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  SCO  Brown             |
      |                       |             |                  |  SCO  Baird, S.          |   2-1    66′      24  |                           |  2nd Half   -2    -1    3  |  FRA  Abbes             |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 15th     |   Eights    |  HUN  4-0  MEX   |  HUN  Tichy, L.          |   1-0    19′      71  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  MEX  Carbajal          |  23y  83d
      |                       |             |                  |  HUN  Tichy, L.          |   2-0    46′      44  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  MEX  Carbajal          |  23y  83d
      |                       |             |                  |  HUN  Sándor, K.         |   3-0    54′      36  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  MEX  Carbajal          |
      |                       |             |                  |  HUN  Bencsics, J.       |   4-0    69′      21  |                           |  2nd Half   +3    +4    4  |  MEX  Carbajal          |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 15th     |   Eights    |  PAR  3-3  YUG   |  YUG  Ognjanović, R.     |   0-1    12′      78  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  PAR  Aguilar           |
      |                       |             |                  |  PAR  Parodi, J.         |   1-1    21′      69  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  YUG  Beara             |
      |                       |             |                  |  YUG  Veselinović, T.    |   1-2    29′      61  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    3  |  PAR  Aguilar           |
      |                       |             |                  |  PAR  Aguero, J.         |   2-2    49′      41  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    4  |  YUG  Beara             |
      |                       |             |                  |  YUG  Rajkov, Z.         |   2-3    74′      16  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    5  |  PAR  Aguilar           |
      |                       |             |                  |  PAR  Romero, J.         |   3-3    90′       0  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    6  |  YUG  Beara             |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday June 17th    |   Eights    |  NIR  2-1  CZE   |  CZE  Zikán, Z.          |   0-1    19′      71  |              header       |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  NIR  Uprichard         |
      |                       |             |                  |  NIR  McParland, P.      |   1-1    44′      46  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  CZE  Dolejší           |
      |                       |             |                  |  NIR  McParland, P.      |   2-1    99′      21  |                           |  1st OT      =    +1    3  |  CZE  Dolejší           |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday June 17th    |   Eights    |  RUS  1-0  ENG   |  RUS  Ilyin, A.          |   1-0    68′      22  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  ENG  McDonald          |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday June 17th    |   Eights    |  WAL  2-1  HUN   |  HUN  Tichy, L.          |   0-1    33′      57  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  WAL  Kelsey            |  23y  85d
      |                       |             |                  |  WAL  Allchurch, I.      |   1-1    55′      35  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  HUN  Grosics           |
      |                       |             |                  |  WAL  Medwin, T.         |   2-1    76′      14  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  HUN  Grosics           |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Thursday June 19th   |  Quarters   |  SWE  2-0  RUS   |  SWE  Hamrin, K.         |   1-0    48′      42  |              header       |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  RUS  Yashin            |
      |                       |             |                  |  SWE  Simonsson, A.      |   2-0    87′       3  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  RUS  Yashin            |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Thursday June 19th   |  Quarters   |  BRA  1-0  WAL   |  BRA  Pelé               |   1-0    73′      17  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  WAL  Kelsey            |  17y 238d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Thursday June 19th   |  Quarters   |  DEU  1-0  YUG   |  DEU  Rahn, H.           |   1-0    12′      78  |              free kick    |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  YUG  Krivokuca         |  28y 307d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Thursday June 19th   |  Quarters   |  FRA  4-0  NIR   |  FRA  Wisniewski, M.     |   1-0    43′      47  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  NIR  Gregg             |  21y 138d
      |                       |             |                  |  FRA  Fontaine, J.       |   2-0    55′      35  |              header       |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  NIR  Gregg             |
      |                       |             |                  |  FRA  Fontaine, J.       |   3-0    63′      27  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  NIR  Gregg             |
      |                       |             |                  |  FRA  Piantoni, R.       |   4-0    70′      20  |                           |  2nd Half   +3    +4    4  |  NIR  Gregg             |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday June 24th    |    Semis    |  BRA  5-2  FRA   |  BRA  Vává               |   1-0     2′      88  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  FRA  Abbes             |
      |                       |             |                  |  FRA  Fontaine, J.       |   1-1     9′      81  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  BRA  Gilmar            |
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Didi               |   2-1    39′      51  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    3  |  FRA  Abbes             |  29y 258d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Pelé               |   3-1    53′      37  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    4  |  FRA  Abbes             |  17y 243d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Pelé               |   4-1    64′      26  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    5  |  FRA  Abbes             |  17y 243d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Pelé               |   5-1    76′      14  |                           |  2nd Half   +3    +4    6  |  FRA  Abbes             |  17y 243d
      |                       |             |                  |  FRA  Piantoni, R.       |   5-2    83′       7  |                           |  2nd Half   -4    -3    7  |  BRA  Gilmar            |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday June 24th    |    Semis    |  SWE  3-1  DEU   |  DEU  Schäfer, H.        |   0-1    24′      66  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  SWE  Svensson          |
      |                       |             |                  |  SWE  Skoglund, L.       |   1-1    33′      57  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  DEU  Herkenrath        |
      |                       |             |                  |  SWE  Gren, G.           |   2-1    50′      40  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  DEU  Herkenrath        |
      |                       |             |                  |  SWE  Hamrin, K.         |   3-1    88′       2  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    4  |  DEU  Herkenrath        |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Thursday June 26th   |  3rd Place  |  FRA  6-3  DEU   |  FRA  Fontaine, J.       |   1-0    16′      74  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  DEU  Kwiatkowski       |
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Cieslarczyk, H.    |   1-1    18′      72  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  FRA  Abbes             |
      |                       |             |                  |  FRA  Kopa, R.           |   2-1    27′      63  |              penalty      |  1st Half    =    +1    3  |  DEU  Kwiatkowski       |  26y 256d
      |                       |             |                  |  FRA  Fontaine, J.       |   3-1    36′      54  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    4  |  DEU  Kwiatkowski       |
      |                       |             |                  |  FRA  Douis, Y.          |   4-1    50′      40  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    5  |  DEU  Kwiatkowski       |  23y  41d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Rahn, H.           |   4-2    52′      38  |                           |  2nd Half   -3    -2    6  |  FRA  Abbes             |  28y 314d
      |                       |             |                  |  FRA  Fontaine, J.       |   5-2    78′      12  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    7  |  DEU  Kwiatkowski       |
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Schäfer, H.        |   5-3    84′       6  |                           |  2nd Half   -3    -2    8  |  FRA  Abbes             |
      |                       |             |                  |  FRA  Fontaine, J.       |   6-3    89′       1  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    9  |  DEU  Kwiatkowski       |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 29th     |    Final    |  BRA  5-2  SWE   |  SWE  Liedholm, N.       |   0-1     4′      86  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  BRA  Gilmar            |
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Vává               |   1-1     9′      81  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  SWE  Svensson          |
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Vává               |   2-1    32′      58  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    3  |  SWE  Svensson          |
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Pelé               |   3-1    55′      35  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    4  |  SWE  Svensson          |  17y 248d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Zagallo, M.        |   4-1    68′      22  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    5  |  SWE  Svensson          |  26y 324d
      |                       |             |                  |  SWE  Simonsson, A.      |   4-2    80′      10  |                           |  2nd Half   -3    -2    6  |  BRA  Gilmar            |
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Pelé               |   5-2    90′       0  |              header       |  2nd Half   +2    +3    7  |  SWE  Svensson          |  17y 248d
====     ===================     =========     ==============     ===  =================     =====  ======  ====     ==========  ===========     ========  ===  ====  ===     ===  ================     ========
Year  |  Date                 |    Round    |     Matchup      |  Nat  Player             |  Score    Time  Left  |  Type        Note         |  Phase     Pre  Post  Num  |  Opp  GK                |  Age
====     ===================     =========     ==============     ===  =================     =====  ======  ====     ==========  ===========     ========  ===  ====  ===     ===  ================     ========
1962  |  Wednesday May 30th   |   Eights    |  ARG  1-0  BGR   |  ARG  Facundo, H.        |   1-0     4′      86  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  BGR  Naidenov          |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday May 30th   |   Eights    |  BRA  2-0  MEX   |  BRA  Zagallo, M.        |   1-0    56′      34  |              header       |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  MEX  Carbajal          |  30y 294d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Pelé               |   2-0    73′      17  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  MEX  Carbajal          |  21y 218d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday May 30th   |   Eights    |  CHL  3-1  SUI   |  SUI  Wüthrich, R.       |   0-1     7′      83  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  CHL  Escuti            |
      |                       |             |                  |  CHL  Sánchez, L.        |   1-1    44′      46  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  SUI  Elsener           |  26y  34d
      |                       |             |                  |  CHL  Banda, J.          |   2-1    52′      38  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  SUI  Elsener           |
      |                       |             |                  |  CHL  Sánchez, L.        |   3-1    55′      35  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    4  |  SUI  Elsener           |  26y  34d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday May 30th   |   Eights    |  URY  2-1  COL   |  COL  Zuluaga, F.        |   0-1    19′      71  |              penalty      |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  URY  Sosa              |
      |                       |             |                  |  URY  Cubilla, L.        |   1-1    57′      33  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  COL  Sánchez           |  22y  62d
      |                       |             |                  |  URY  Sasia, J.          |   2-1    74′      16  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  COL  Sánchez           |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Thursday May 31st    |   Eights    |  CZE  1-0  ESP   |  CZE  Štibrányi, J.      |   1-0    60′      30  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  ESP  Carmelo           |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Thursday May 31st    |   Eights    |  HUN  2-1  ENG   |  HUN  Tichy, L.          |   1-0    17′      73  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  ENG  Springett         |  27y  68d
      |                       |             |                  |  ENG  Flowers, R.        |   1-1    60′      30  |              penalty      |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  HUN  Grosics           |  27y 307d
      |                       |             |                  |  HUN  Albert, F.         |   2-1    71′      19  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  ENG  Springett         |  20y 258d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Thursday May 31st    |   Eights    |  RUS  2-0  YUG   |  RUS  Ivanov, V.         |   1-0    52′      38  |              header       |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  YUG  Šoškić            |  27y 193d
      |                       |             |                  |  RUS  Ponedelnik, V.     |   2-0    84′       6  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  YUG  Šoškić            |  25y   9d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday June 2nd    |   Eights    |  CHL  2-0  ITA   |  CHL  Banda, J.          |   1-0    73′      17  |              header       |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  ITA  Mattrel           |
      |                       |             |                  |  CHL  Toro, J.           |   2-0    88′       2  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  ITA  Mattrel           |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday June 2nd    |   Eights    |  ENG  3-1  ARG   |  ENG  Flowers, R.        |   1-0    18′      72  |              penalty      |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  ARG  Roma              |  27y 309d
      |                       |             |                  |  ENG  Charlton, B.       |   2-0    42′      48  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  ARG  Roma              |  24y 234d
      |                       |             |                  |  ENG  Greaves, J.        |   3-0    67′      23  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  ARG  Roma              |  22y 102d
      |                       |             |                  |  ARG  Sanfilippo, J.     |   3-1    81′       9  |                           |  2nd Half   -3    -2    4  |  ENG  Springett         |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday June 2nd    |   Eights    |  YUG  3-1  URY   |  URY  Cabrera, Á         |   0-1    19′      71  |              header       |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  YUG  Šoškić            |
      |                       |             |                  |  YUG  Skoblar, J.        |   1-1    26′      64  |              penalty      |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  URY  Sosa              |
      |                       |             |                  |  YUG  Galić, M.          |   2-1    30′      60  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    3  |  URY  Sosa              |  24y  86d
      |                       |             |                  |  YUG  Jerković, D.       |   3-1    49′      41  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    4  |  URY  Sosa              |  25y 299d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 3rd      |   Eights    |  DEU  2-1  SUI   |  DEU  Brülls, A.         |   1-0    45′      45  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  SUI  Elsener           |  25y  69d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Seeler, U.         |   2-0    60′      30  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  SUI  Elsener           |  25y 209d
      |                       |             |                  |  SUI  Schneiter, H.      |   2-1    74′      16  |                           |  2nd Half   -2    -1    3  |  DEU  Fahrian           |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 3rd      |   Eights    |  ESP  1-0  MEX   |  ESP  Peiró              |   1-0    89′       1  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  MEX  Carbajal          |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 3rd      |   Eights    |  HUN  6-1  BGR   |  HUN  Albert, F.         |   1-0     0:50    90  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  BGR  Naidenov          |  20y 261d
      |                       |             |                  |  HUN  Albert, F.         |   2-0     6′      84  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  BGR  Naidenov          |  20y 261d
      |                       |             |                  |  HUN  Tichy, L.          |   3-0     8′      82  |                           |  1st Half   +2    +3    3  |  BGR  Naidenov          |  27y  71d
      |                       |             |                  |  HUN  Solymosi, E.       |   4-0    12′      78  |                           |  1st Half   +3    +4    4  |  BGR  Naidenov          |  21y 254d
      |                       |             |                  |  HUN  Albert, F.         |   5-0    54′      36  |                           |  2nd Half   +4    +5    5  |  BGR  Naidenov          |  20y 261d
      |                       |             |                  |  BGR  Asparuhov, G.      |   5-1    64′      26  |                           |  2nd Half   -5    -4    6  |  HUN  Ilku              |
      |                       |             |                  |  HUN  Tichy, L.          |   6-1    70′      20  |                           |  2nd Half   +4    +5    7  |  BGR  Naidenov          |  27y  71d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 3rd      |   Eights    |  RUS  4-4  COL   |  RUS  Ivanov, V.         |   1-0     8′      82  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  COL  Sánchez           |  27y 196d
      |                       |             |                  |  RUS  Chislenko, I.      |   2-0    10′      80  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  COL  Sánchez           |  22y 268d
      |                       |             |                  |  RUS  Ivanov, V.         |   3-0    12′      78  |                           |  1st Half   +2    +3    3  |  COL  Sánchez           |  27y 196d
      |                       |             |                  |  COL  Aceros, G.         |   3-1    21′      69  |                           |  1st Half   -3    -2    4  |  RUS  Yashin            |
      |                       |             |                  |  RUS  Ponedelnik, V.     |   4-1    57′      33  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    5  |  COL  Sánchez           |  25y  12d
      |                       |             |                  |  COL  Coll, M.           |   4-2    63′      27  |              corner kick  |  2nd Half   -3    -2    6  |  RUS  Yashin            |
      |                       |             |                  |  COL  Rada, A.           |   4-3    72′      18  |                           |  2nd Half   -2    -1    7  |  RUS  Yashin            |
      |                       |             |                  |  COL  Klinger, M.        |   4-4    77′      13  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    8  |  RUS  Yashin            |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 6th   |   Eights    |  BRA  2-1  ESP   |  ESP  Adélardo           |   0-1    35′      55  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  BRA  Gilmar            |  22y 253d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Amarildo           |   1-1    72′      18  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  ESP  Araquistáin       |
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Amarildo           |   2-1    86′       4  |              header       |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  ESP  Araquistáin       |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 6th   |   Eights    |  DEU  2-0  CHL   |  DEU  Szymaniak, H.      |   1-0    21′      69  |              penalty      |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  CHL  Escuti            |
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Seeler, U.         |   2-0    80′      10  |              header       |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  CHL  Escuti            |  25y 212d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 6th   |   Eights    |  RUS  2-1  URY   |  RUS  Mamykin, A.        |   1-0    38′      52  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  URY  Sosa              |
      |                       |             |                  |  URY  Sasia, J.          |   1-1    54′      36  |              free kick    |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  RUS  Yashin            |
      |                       |             |                  |  RUS  Ivanov, V.         |   2-1    89′       1  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  URY  Sosa              |  27y 199d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Thursday June 7th    |   Eights    |  ITA  3-0  SUI   |  ITA  Mora, B.           |   1-0     2′      88  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  SUI  Elsener           |
      |                       |             |                  |  ITA  Bulgarelli, G.     |   2-0    65′      25  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  SUI  Elsener           |  21y 225d
      |                       |             |                  |  ITA  Bulgarelli, G.     |   3-0    67′      23  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  SUI  Elsener           |  21y 225d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Thursday June 7th    |   Eights    |  MEX  3-1  CZE   |  CZE  Mašek, V.          |   0-1     0:20    90  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  MEX  Carbajal          |
      |                       |             |                  |  MEX  Díaz, I.           |   1-1    13′      77  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  CZE  Schrojf           |
      |                       |             |                  |  MEX  Del'Aguila, A.     |   2-1    29′      61  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    3  |  CZE  Schrojf           |
      |                       |             |                  |  MEX  Hernández, H.      |   3-1    90′       0  |              penalty      |  2nd Half   +1    +2    4  |  CZE  Schrojf           |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Thursday June 7th    |   Eights    |  YUG  5-0  COL   |  YUG  Galić, M.          |   1-0    21′      69  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  COL  Sánchez           |  24y  91d
      |                       |             |                  |  YUG  Jerković, D.       |   2-0    25′      65  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  COL  Sánchez           |  25y 304d
      |                       |             |                  |  YUG  Galić, M.          |   3-0    62′      28  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  COL  Sánchez           |  24y  91d
      |                       |             |                  |  YUG  Melić, V.          |   4-0    82′       8  |                           |  2nd Half   +3    +4    4  |  COL  Sánchez           |
      |                       |             |                  |  YUG  Jerković, D.       |   5-0    88′       2  |                           |  2nd Half   +4    +5    5  |  COL  Sánchez           |  25y 304d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 10th     |  Quarters   |  BRA  3-1  ENG   |  BRA  Garrincha          |   1-0    30′      60  |              header       |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  ENG  Springett         |  28y 225d
      |                       |             |                  |  ENG  Hitchens, G.       |   1-1    38′      52  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  BRA  Gilmar            |
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Vává               |   2-1    53′      37  |              header       |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  ENG  Springett         |
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Garrincha          |   3-1    59′      31  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    4  |  ENG  Springett         |  28y 225d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 10th     |  Quarters   |  CHL  2-1  RUS   |  CHL  Sánchez, L.        |   1-0    11′      79  |              free kick    |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  RUS  Yashin            |  26y  45d
      |                       |             |                  |  RUS  Chislenko, I.      |   1-1    26′      64  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  CHL  Escuti            |  22y 275d
      |                       |             |                  |  CHL  Rojas, E.          |   2-1    27′      63  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    3  |  RUS  Yashin            |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 10th     |  Quarters   |  CZE  1-0  HUN   |  CZE  Scherer, A.        |   1-0    14′      76  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  HUN  Grosics           |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 10th     |  Quarters   |  YUG  1-0  DEU   |  YUG  Radaković, P.      |   1-0    87′       3  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  DEU  Fahrian           |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 13th  |    Semis    |  BRA  4-2  CHL   |  BRA  Garrincha          |   1-0     9′      81  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  CHL  Escuti            |  28y 228d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Garrincha          |   2-0    31′      59  |              header       |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  CHL  Escuti            |  28y 228d
      |                       |             |                  |  CHL  Toro, J.           |   2-1    41′      49  |                           |  1st Half   -2    -1    3  |  BRA  Gilmar            |
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Vává               |   3-1    48′      42  |              header       |  2nd Half   +1    +2    4  |  CHL  Escuti            |
      |                       |             |                  |  CHL  Sánchez, L.        |   3-2    62′      28  |              penalty      |  2nd Half   -2    -1    5  |  BRA  Gilmar            |  26y  48d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Vává               |   4-2    78′      12  |              header       |  2nd Half   +1    +2    6  |  CHL  Escuti            |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 13th  |    Semis    |  CZE  3-1  YUG   |  CZE  Kadraba, J.        |   1-0    49′      41  |              header       |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  YUG  Šoškić            |
      |                       |             |                  |  YUG  Jerković, D.       |   1-1    69′      21  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  CZE  Schrojf           |  25y 310d
      |                       |             |                  |  CZE  Scherer, A.        |   2-1    80′      10  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  YUG  Šoškić            |
      |                       |             |                  |  CZE  Scherer, A.        |   3-1    87′       3  |              penalty      |  2nd Half   +1    +2    4  |  YUG  Šoškić            |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 17th     |    Final    |  BRA  3-1  CZE   |  CZE  Masopust, J.       |   0-1    15′      75  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  BRA  Gilmar            |  31y 128d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Amarildo           |   1-1    17′      73  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  CZE  Schrojf           |
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Zito               |   2-1    69′      21  |              header       |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  CZE  Schrojf           |
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Vává               |   3-1    78′      12  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    4  |  CZE  Schrojf           |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 16th  |  3rd Place  |  CHL  1-0  YUG   |  CHL  Rojas, E.          |   1-0    90′       0  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  YUG  Šoškić            |
====     ===================     =========     ==============     ===  =================     =====  ======  ====     ==========  ===========     ========  ===  ====  ===     ===  ================     ========
Year  |  Date                 |    Round    |     Matchup      |  Nat  Player             |  Score    Time  Left  |  Type        Note         |  Phase     Pre  Post  Num  |  Opp  GK                |  Age
====     ===================     =========     ==============     ===  =================     =====  ======  ====     ==========  ===========     ========  ===  ====  ===     ===  ================     ========
1966  |  Tuesday July 12th    |   Eights    |  BRA  2-0  BGR   |  BRA  Pelé               |   1-0    14′      76  |              free kick    |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  BGR  Naidenov          |  25y 261d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Garrincha          |   2-0    63′      27  |              free kick    |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  BGR  Naidenov          |  32y 257d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday July 12th    |   Eights    |  DEU  5-0  SUI   |  DEU  Held, S.           |   1-0    16′      74  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  SUI  Elsener           |  23y 339d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Haller, H.         |   2-0    20′      70  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  SUI  Elsener           |  26y 356d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Beckenbauer, F.    |   3-0    40′      50  |                           |  1st Half   +2    +3    3  |  SUI  Elsener           |  20y 304d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Beckenbauer, F.    |   4-0    52′      38  |                           |  2nd Half   +3    +4    4  |  SUI  Elsener           |  20y 304d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Haller, H.         |   5-0    78′      12  |              penalty      |  2nd Half   +4    +5    5  |  SUI  Elsener           |  26y 356d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday July 12th    |   Eights    |  RUS  3-0  PRK   |  RUS  Malofeyev, E.      |   1-0    31′      59  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  PRK  Lee Chan-myung    |  23y  40d
      |                       |             |                  |  RUS  Banishevski, A.    |   2-0    33′      57  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  PRK  Lee Chan-myung    |  20y 139d
      |                       |             |                  |  RUS  Malofeyev, E.      |   3-0    88′       2  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  PRK  Lee Chan-myung    |  23y  40d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday July 13th  |   Eights    |  ARG  2-1  ESP   |  ARG  Artime, L.         |   1-0    65′      25  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  ESP  Iribar            |  27y 223d
      |                       |             |                  |  ESP  Pirri              |   1-1    72′      18  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  ARG  Roma              |  21y 124d
      |                       |             |                  |  ARG  Artime, L.         |   2-1    79′      11  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  ESP  Iribar            |  27y 223d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday July 13th  |   Eights    |  FRA  1-1  MEX   |  MEX  Borja, E.          |   0-1    40′      50  |              header       |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  FRA  Aubour            |  20y 205d
      |                       |             |                  |  FRA  Hausser, G.        |   1-1    62′      28  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  MEX  Calderón          |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday July 13th  |   Eights    |  ITA  2-0  CHL   |  ITA  Mazzola, A.        |   1-0     9′      81  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  CHL  Olivares          |  23y 247d
      |                       |             |                  |  ITA  Barison, P.        |   2-0    86′       4  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  CHL  Olivares          |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday July 13th  |   Eights    |  POR  3-1  HUN   |  POR  Augusto            |   1-0     2′      88  |              header       |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  HUN  Szentmihályi      |  29y  91d
      |                       |             |                  |  HUN  Bene, F.           |   1-1    59′      31  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  POR  Carvalho          |  21y 207d
      |                       |             |                  |  POR  Augusto            |   2-1    65′      25  |              header       |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  HUN  Szentmihályi      |  29y  91d
      |                       |             |                  |  POR  Torres, J.         |   3-1    89′       1  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    4  |  HUN  Szentmihályi      |  27y 308d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Friday July 15th     |   Eights    |  CHL  1-1  PRK   |  CHL  Marcos, R.         |   1-0    26′      64  |              penalty      |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  PRK  Lee Chan-myung    |
      |                       |             |                  |  PRK  Park Seung-zin     |   1-1    88′       2  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  CHL  Olivares          |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Friday July 15th     |   Eights    |  ESP  2-1  SUI   |  SUI  Quentin, R.        |   0-1    29′      61  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  ESP  Iribar            |
      |                       |             |                  |  ESP  Sanchís            |   1-1    58′      32  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  SUI  Elsener           |  28y 111d
      |                       |             |                  |  ESP  Amancio            |   2-1    75′      15  |              header       |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  SUI  Elsener           |  26y 272d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Friday July 15th     |   Eights    |  HUN  3-1  BRA   |  HUN  Bene, F.           |   1-0     2′      88  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  BRA  Gilmar            |  21y 209d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Tostão             |   1-1    14′      76  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  HUN  Gelei             |  19y 171d
      |                       |             |                  |  HUN  Farkas, J.         |   2-1    64′      26  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  BRA  Gilmar            |  24y 110d
      |                       |             |                  |  HUN  Mészöly, K.        |   3-1    72′      18  |              penalty      |  2nd Half   +1    +2    4  |  BRA  Gilmar            |  24y 364d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Friday July 15th     |   Eights    |  URY  2-1  FRA   |  FRA  De Bourgoing, H.   |   0-1    15′      75  |              penalty      |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  URY  Mazurkiewicz      |
      |                       |             |                  |  URY  Rocha, P.          |   1-1    27′      63  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  FRA  Aubour            |  23y 224d
      |                       |             |                  |  URY  Cortés, J.         |   2-1    32′      58  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    3  |  FRA  Aubour            |  25y 108d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday July 16th   |   Eights    |  ENG  2-0  MEX   |  ENG  Charlton, B.       |   1-0    38′      52  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  MEX  Calderón          |  28y 278d
      |                       |             |                  |  ENG  Hunt, R.           |   2-0    75′      15  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  MEX  Calderón          |  27y 361d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday July 16th   |   Eights    |  POR  3-0  BGR   |  POR  (own goal)         |   1-0     7′      83  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  BGR  Naidenov          |
      |                       |             |                  |  POR  Eusébio            |   2-0    38′      52  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  BGR  Naidenov          |  24y 172d
      |                       |             |                  |  POR  Torres, J.         |   3-0    82′       8  |              header       |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  BGR  Naidenov          |  27y 311d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday July 16th   |   Eights    |  RUS  1-0  ITA   |  RUS  Chislenko, I.      |   1-0    57′      33  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  ITA  Albertosi         |  26y 311d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday July 19th    |   Eights    |  ARG  2-0  SUI   |  ARG  Artime, L.         |   1-0    52′      38  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  SUI  Eichmann          |  27y 229d
      |                       |             |                  |  ARG  Onega, E.          |   2-0    81′       9  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  SUI  Eichmann          |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday July 19th    |   Eights    |  POR  3-1  BRA   |  POR  Simões, A.         |   1-0    15′      75  |              header       |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  BRA  Manga             |
      |                       |             |                  |  POR  Eusébio            |   2-0    36′      54  |              header       |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  BRA  Manga             |  24y 175d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Rildo              |   2-1    73′      17  |                           |  2nd Half   -2    -1    3  |  POR  Pereira           |  24y 177d
      |                       |             |                  |  POR  Eusébio            |   3-1    85′       5  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    4  |  BRA  Manga             |  24y 175d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday July 19th    |   Eights    |  PRK  1-0  ITA   |  PRK  Park Doo-ik        |   1-0    41′      49  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  ITA  Albertosi         |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday July 20th  |   Eights    |  DEU  2-1  ESP   |  ESP  Fusté              |   0-1    24′      66  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  DEU  Tilkowski         |  24y  96d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Emmerich, L.       |   1-1    39′      51  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  ESP  Iribar            |  24y 233d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Seeler, U.         |   2-1    63′      27  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  ESP  Iribar            |  29y 256d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday July 20th  |   Eights    |  ENG  2-0  FRA   |  ENG  Hunt, R.           |   1-0    39′      51  |              header       |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  FRA  Aubour            |  28y   0d
      |                       |             |                  |  ENG  Hunt, R.           |   2-0    76′      14  |              header       |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  FRA  Aubour            |  28y   0d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday July 20th  |   Eights    |  HUN  3-1  BGR   |  BGR  Asparuhov, G.      |   0-1    14′      76  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  HUN  Gelei             |
      |                       |             |                  |  HUN  (own goal)         |   1-1    42′      48  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  BGR  Simeonov          |
      |                       |             |                  |  HUN  Mészöly, K.        |   2-1    45′      45  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    3  |  BGR  Simeonov          |  25y   4d
      |                       |             |                  |  HUN  Bene, F.           |   3-1    54′      36  |              header       |  2nd Half   +1    +2    4  |  BGR  Simeonov          |  21y 214d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday July 20th  |   Eights    |  RUS  2-1  CHL   |  RUS  Porkuyan, V.       |   1-0    29′      61  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  CHL  Olivares          |
      |                       |             |                  |  CHL  Marcos, R.         |   1-1    32′      58  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  RUS  Kavazashvili      |
      |                       |             |                  |  RUS  Porkuyan, V.       |   2-1    85′       5  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  CHL  Olivares          |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday July 23rd   |  Quarters   |  DEU  4-0  URY   |  DEU  Haller, H.         |   1-0    10′      80  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  URY  Mazurkiewicz      |  27y   2d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Beckenbauer, F.    |   2-0    70′      20  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  URY  Mazurkiewicz      |  20y 315d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Seeler, U.         |   3-0    75′      15  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  URY  Mazurkiewicz      |  29y 259d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Haller, H.         |   4-0    84′       6  |                           |  2nd Half   +3    +4    4  |  URY  Mazurkiewicz      |  27y   2d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday July 23rd   |  Quarters   |  POR  5-3  PRK   |  PRK  Park Seung-zin     |   0-1     0:55    90  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  POR  Pereira           |
      |                       |             |                  |  PRK  Lee Dong-woon      |   0-2    22′      68  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  POR  Pereira           |
      |                       |             |                  |  PRK  Yang Seung-kook    |   0-3    24′      66  |                           |  1st Half   +2    +3    3  |  POR  Pereira           |
      |                       |             |                  |  POR  Eusébio            |   1-3    27′      63  |                           |  1st Half   -3    -2    4  |  PRK  Lee Chan-myung    |  24y 179d
      |                       |             |                  |  POR  Eusébio            |   2-3    42′      48  |              penalty      |  1st Half   -2    -1    5  |  PRK  Lee Chan-myung    |  24y 179d
      |                       |             |                  |  POR  Eusébio            |   3-3    57′      33  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    6  |  PRK  Lee Chan-myung    |  24y 179d
      |                       |             |                  |  POR  Eusébio            |   4-3    59′      31  |              penalty      |  2nd Half    =    +1    7  |  PRK  Lee Chan-myung    |  24y 179d
      |                       |             |                  |  POR  Augusto            |   5-3    79′      11  |              header       |  2nd Half   +1    +2    8  |  PRK  Lee Chan-myung    |  29y 101d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday July 23rd   |  Quarters   |  RUS  2-1  HUN   |  RUS  Chislenko, I.      |   1-0     5′      85  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  HUN  Gelei             |  26y 318d
      |                       |             |                  |  RUS  Porkuyan, V.       |   2-0    49′      41  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  HUN  Gelei             |
      |                       |             |                  |  HUN  Bene, F.           |   2-1    58′      32  |                           |  2nd Half   -2    -1    3  |  RUS  Yashin            |  21y 217d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday July 23rd   |  Quarters   |  ENG  1-0  ARG   |  ENG  Hurst, G.          |   1-0    79′      11  |              header       |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  ARG  Roma              |  24y 227d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Monday July 25th     |    Semis    |  DEU  2-1  RUS   |  DEU  Haller, H.         |   1-0    44′      46  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  RUS  Yashin            |  27y   4d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Beckenbauer, F.    |   2-0    68′      22  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  RUS  Yashin            |  20y 317d
      |                       |             |                  |  RUS  Porkuyan, V.       |   2-1    88′       2  |                           |  2nd Half   -2    -1    3  |  DEU  Tilkowski         |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday July 26th    |    Semis    |  ENG  2-1  POR   |  ENG  Charlton, B.       |   1-0    30′      60  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  POR  Pereira           |  28y 288d
      |                       |             |                  |  ENG  Charlton, B.       |   2-0    79′      11  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  POR  Pereira           |  28y 288d
      |                       |             |                  |  POR  Eusébio            |   2-1    82′       8  |              penalty      |  2nd Half   -2    -1    3  |  ENG  Banks             |  24y 182d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday July 30th   |    Final    |  ENG  4-2  DEU   |  DEU  Haller, H.         |   0-1    12′      78  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  ENG  Banks             |  27y   9d
      |                       |             |                  |  ENG  Hurst, G.          |   1-1    18′      72  |              header       |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  DEU  Tilkowski         |  24y 234d
      |                       |             |                  |  ENG  Peters, M.         |   2-1    78′      12  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  DEU  Tilkowski         |  22y 264d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Weber, W.          |   2-2    90′       0  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    4  |  ENG  Banks             |  22y  33d
      |                       |             |                  |  ENG  Hurst, G.          |   3-2   101′      19  |                           |  1st OT      =    +1    5  |  DEU  Tilkowski         |  24y 234d
      |                       |             |                  |  ENG  Hurst, G.          |   4-2   120′       0  |                           |  2nd OT     +1    +2    6  |  DEU  Tilkowski         |  24y 234d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday July 28th    |  3rd Place  |  POR  2-1  RUS   |  POR  Eusébio            |   1-0    12′      78  |              penalty      |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  RUS  Yashin            |  28y 184d
      |                       |             |                  |  RUS  Malofeyev, E.      |   1-1    43′      47  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  POR  Pereira           |  27y  56d
      |                       |             |                  |  POR  Torres, J.         |   2-1    88′       2  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  RUS  Yashin            |  31y 323d
====     ===================     =========     ==============     ===  =================     =====  ======  ====     ==========  ===========     ========  ===  ====  ===     ===  ================     ========
Year  |  Date                 |    Round    |     Matchup      |  Nat  Player             |  Score    Time  Left  |  Type        Note         |  Phase     Pre  Post  Num  |  Opp  GK                |  Age
====     ===================     =========     ==============     ===  =================     =====  ======  ====     ==========  ===========     ========  ===  ====  ===     ===  ================     ========
1970  |  Tuesday June 2nd     |   Eights    |  ENG  1-0  ROM   |  ENG  Hurst, G.          |   1-0    65′      25  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  ROM  Adamache          |  28y 176d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday June 2nd     |   Eights    |  PER  3-2  BGR   |  BGR  Dermendjiev, D.    |   0-1    12′      78  |              free kick    |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  PER  Rubiños           |
      |                       |             |                  |  BGR  Bonev, H.          |   0-2    50′      40  |              free kick    |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  PER  Rubiños           |  23y 119d
      |                       |             |                  |  PER  Gallardo, A.       |   1-2    51′      39  |                           |  2nd Half   -2    -1    3  |  BGR  Simeonov          |
      |                       |             |                  |  PER  Chumpitaz, H.      |   2-2    56′      34  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    4  |  BGR  Simeonov          |  26y  50d
      |                       |             |                  |  PER  Cubillas, T.       |   3-2    73′      17  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    5  |  BGR  Simeonov          |  21y  86d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday June 2nd     |   Eights    |  URY  2-0  ISR   |  URY  Maneiro, I.        |   1-0    23′      67  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  ISR  Vissoker          |
      |                       |             |                  |  URY  Mujica, J.         |   2-0    81′       9  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  ISR  Vissoker          |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 3rd   |   Eights    |  BEL  3-0  SLV   |  BEL  Van Moer, W.       |   1-0    13′      77  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  SLV  Magaña            |  25y  94d
      |                       |             |                  |  BEL  Van Moer, W.       |   2-0    55′      35  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  SLV  Magaña            |  25y  94d
      |                       |             |                  |  BEL  Lambert, R.        |   3-0    80′      10  |              penalty      |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  SLV  Magaña            |  25y 225d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 3rd   |   Eights    |  BRA  4-1  CZE   |  CZE  Petráš, L.         |   0-1    12′      78  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  BRA  Félix             |  23y 184d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Rivelino           |   1-1    24′      66  |              free kick    |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  CZE  Viktor            |  24y 153d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Pelé               |   2-1    60′      30  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  CZE  Viktor            |  29y 222d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Jairzinho          |   3-1    64′      26  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    4  |  CZE  Viktor            |  25y 159d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Jairzinho          |   4-1    83′       7  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    5  |  CZE  Viktor            |  25y 159d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 3rd   |   Eights    |  DEU  2-1  MAR   |  MAR  Houmane, M.        |   0-1    21′      69  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  DEU  Maier             |
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Seeler, U.         |   1-1    56′      34  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  MAR  Kassou            |  33y 209d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Müller, G.         |   2-1    80′      10  |              header       |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  MAR  Kassou            |  24y 212d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 3rd   |   Eights    |  ITA  1-0  SWE   |  ITA  Domenghini, A.     |   1-0    11′      79  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  SWE  Hellström         |  28y 282d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday June 6th    |   Eights    |  PER  3-0  MAR   |  PER  Cubillas, T.       |   1-0    65′      25  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  MAR  Kassou            |  21y  90d
      |                       |             |                  |  PER  Challe, R.         |   2-0    68′      22  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  MAR  Kassou            |
      |                       |             |                  |  PER  Cubillas, T.       |   3-0    75′      15  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  MAR  Kassou            |  21y  90d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday June 6th    |   Eights    |  ROM  2-1  CZE   |  CZE  Petráš, L.         |   0-1     4′      86  |              header       |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  ROM  Adamache          |  23y 187d
      |                       |             |                  |  ROM  Neagu, A.          |   1-1    53′      37  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  CZE  Vencel            |
      |                       |             |                  |  ROM  Dumitrache, F.     |   2-1    76′      14  |              penalty      |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  CZE  Vencel            |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday June 6th    |   Eights    |  RUS  4-1  BEL   |  RUS  Byshovets, A.      |   1-0    14′      76  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  BEL  Piot              |  24y  44d
      |                       |             |                  |  RUS  Asatiani, K.       |   2-0    57′      33  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  BEL  Piot              |  23y 156d
      |                       |             |                  |  RUS  Byshovets, A.      |   3-0    63′      27  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  BEL  Piot              |  24y  44d
      |                       |             |                  |  RUS  Kmelnitsky, V.     |   4-0    78′      12  |              header       |  2nd Half   +3    +4    4  |  BEL  Piot              |
      |                       |             |                  |  BEL  Lambert, R.        |   4-1    86′       4  |                           |  2nd Half   -4    -3    5  |  RUS  Kavazashvili      |  25y 228d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 7th      |   Eights    |  BRA  1-0  ENG   |  BRA  Jairzinho          |   1-0    60′      30  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  ENG  Banks             |  25y 163d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 7th      |   Eights    |  DEU  5-2  BGR   |  BGR  Nikodimov, A.      |   0-1    12′      78  |              free kick    |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  DEU  Maier             |  24y 290d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Libuda, R.         |   1-1    20′      70  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  BGR  Simeonov          |  26y 240d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Müller, G.         |   2-1    28′      62  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    3  |  BGR  Simeonov          |  24y 216d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Müller, G.         |   3-1    52′      38  |              penalty      |  2nd Half   +1    +2    4  |  BGR  Simeonov          |  24y 216d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Seeler, U.         |   4-1    69′      21  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    5  |  BGR  Simeonov          |  33y 213d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Müller, G.         |   5-1    87′       3  |              header       |  2nd Half   +3    +4    6  |  BGR  Simeonov          |  24y 216d
      |                       |             |                  |  BGR  Kolev, B.          |   5-2    88′       2  |                           |  2nd Half   -4    -3    7  |  DEU  Maier             |  21y  18d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 7th      |   Eights    |  ISR  1-1  SWE   |  SWE  Turesson, T.       |   0-1    53′      37  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  ISR  Vissoker          |
      |                       |             |                  |  ISR  Spiegler, M.       |   1-1    56′      34  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  SWE  Larsson           |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 7th      |   Eights    |  MEX  4-0  SLV   |  MEX  Valdivia, J.       |   1-0    45′      45  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  SLV  Magaña            |
      |                       |             |                  |  MEX  Valdivia, J.       |   2-0    46′      44  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  SLV  Magaña            |
      |                       |             |                  |  MEX  Fragoso, J.        |   3-0    58′      32  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  SLV  Magaña            |
      |                       |             |                  |  MEX  Basaguren, I.      |   4-0    83′       7  |                           |  2nd Half   +3    +4    4  |  SLV  Magaña            |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 10th  |   Eights    |  BRA  3-2  ROM   |  BRA  Pelé               |   1-0    20′      70  |              free kick    |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  ROM  Adamache          |  29y 229d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Jairzinho          |   2-0    22′      68  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  ROM  Adamache          |  25y 166d
      |                       |             |                  |  ROM  Dumitrache, F.     |   2-1    33′      57  |                           |  1st Half   -2    -1    3  |  BRA  Félix             |
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Pelé               |   3-1    66′      24  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    4  |  ROM  Răducanu          |  29y 229d
      |                       |             |                  |  ROM  Dembrovschi, E.    |   3-2    83′       7  |              header       |  2nd Half   -2    -1    5  |  BRA  Félix             |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 10th  |   Eights    |  DEU  3-1  PER   |  DEU  Müller, G.         |   1-0    20′      70  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  PER  Rubiños           |  24y 219d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Müller, G.         |   2-0    26′      64  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  PER  Rubiños           |  24y 219d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Müller, G.         |   3-0    39′      51  |              header       |  1st Half   +2    +3    3  |  PER  Rubiños           |  24y 219d
      |                       |             |                  |  PER  Cubillas, T.       |   3-1    44′      46  |              free kick    |  1st Half   -3    -2    4  |  DEU  Maier             |  21y  94d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 10th  |   Eights    |  RUS  2-0  SLV   |  RUS  Byshovets, A.      |   1-0    51′      39  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  SLV  Magaña            |  24y  48d
      |                       |             |                  |  RUS  Byshovets, A.      |   2-0    74′      16  |              header       |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  SLV  Magaña            |  24y  48d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 10th  |   Eights    |  SWE  1-0  URY   |  SWE  Grahn, O.          |   1-0    90′       0  |              header       |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  URY  Mazurkiewicz      |  27y  32d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Thursday June 11th   |   Eights    |  BGR  1-1  MAR   |  BGR  Zhechev, D.        |   1-0    40′      50  |              free kick    |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  MAR  Hazzaz            |  27y 211d
      |                       |             |                  |  MAR  Ghazouani, M.      |   1-1    60′      30  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  BGR  Yordanov          |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Thursday June 11th   |   Eights    |  ENG  1-0  CZE   |  ENG  Clarke, A.         |   1-0    49′      41  |              penalty      |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  CZE  Viktor            |  23y 315d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Thursday June 11th   |   Eights    |  MEX  1-0  BEL   |  MEX  Peña, G.           |   1-0    14′      76  |              penalty      |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  BEL  Piot              |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 14th     |  Quarters   |  BRA  4-2  PER   |  BRA  Rivelino           |   1-0    11′      79  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  PER  Rubiños           |  24y 164d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Tostão             |   2-0    18′      72  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  PER  Rubiños           |  23y 140d
      |                       |             |                  |  PER  Gallardo, A.       |   2-1    28′      62  |                           |  1st Half   -2    -1    3  |  BRA  Félix             |
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Tostão             |   3-1    52′      38  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    4  |  PER  Rubiños           |  23y 140d
      |                       |             |                  |  PER  Cubillas, T.       |   3-2    69′      21  |                           |  2nd Half   -2    -1    5  |  BRA  Félix             |  21y  98d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Jairzinho          |   4-2    76′      14  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    6  |  PER  Rubiños           |  25y 170d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 14th     |  Quarters   |  DEU  3-2  ENG   |  ENG  Mullery, A.        |   0-1    32′      58  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  DEU  Maier             |  28y 203d
      |                       |             |                  |  ENG  Peters, M.         |   0-2    50′      40  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  DEU  Maier             |  26y 218d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Beckenbauer, F.    |   1-2    69′      21  |                           |  2nd Half   -2    -1    3  |  ENG  Bonetti           |  24y 276d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Seeler, U.         |   2-2    82′       8  |              header       |  2nd Half   -1     =    4  |  ENG  Bonetti           |  33y 220d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Müller, G.         |   3-2   106′      14  |                           |  2nd OT      =    +1    5  |  ENG  Bonetti           |  24y 223d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 14th     |  Quarters   |  ITA  4-1  MEX   |  MEX  González, J.       |   0-1    13′      77  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  ITA  Albertosi         |
      |                       |             |                  |  ITA  (own goal)         |   1-1    26′      64  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  MEX  Calderón          |
      |                       |             |                  |  ITA  Riva, L.           |   2-1    64′      26  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  MEX  Calderón          |  25y 218d
      |                       |             |                  |  ITA  Rivera, G.         |   3-1    69′      21  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    4  |  MEX  Calderón          |  26y 300d
      |                       |             |                  |  ITA  Riva, L.           |   4-1    76′      14  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    5  |  MEX  Calderón          |  25y 218d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 14th     |  Quarters   |  URY  1-0  RUS   |  URY  Espárrago, V.      |   1-0   117′       3  |              header       |  2nd OT      =    +1    1  |  RUS  Kavazashvili      |  25y 250d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 17th  |    Semis    |  BRA  3-1  URY   |  URY  Cubilla, L.        |   0-1    19′      71  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  BRA  Félix             |  30y  80d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Clodoaldo          |   1-1    45′      45  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  URY  Mazurkiewicz      |  20y 264d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Jairzinho          |   2-1    76′      14  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  URY  Mazurkiewicz      |  25y 173d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Rivelino           |   3-1    90′       0  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    4  |  URY  Mazurkiewicz      |  24y 167d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 17th  |    Semis    |  ITA  4-3  DEU   |  ITA  Boninsegna, R.     |   1-0     7′      83  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  DEU  Maier             |  26y 216d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Schnellinger, K.   |   1-1    90′       0  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  ITA  Albertosi         |  31y  78d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Müller, G.         |   1-2    95′      25  |                           |  1st OT      =    +1    3  |  ITA  Albertosi         |  24y 226d
      |                       |             |                  |  ITA  Burgnich, T.       |   2-2    98′      22  |                           |  1st OT     -1     =    4  |  DEU  Maier             |  31y  53d
      |                       |             |                  |  ITA  Riva, L.           |   3-2   104′      16  |                           |  1st OT      =    +1    5  |  DEU  Maier             |  25y 221d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Müller, G.         |   3-3   110′      10  |                           |  2nd OT     -1     =    6  |  ITA  Albertosi         |  24y 226d
      |                       |             |                  |  ITA  Rivera, G.         |   4-3   111′       9  |                           |  2nd OT      =    +1    7  |  DEU  Maier             |  26y 303d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday June 20th   |  3rd Place  |  DEU  1-0  URY   |  DEU  Overath, W.        |   1-0    27′      63  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  URY  Mazurkiewicz      |  26y 264d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 21st     |    Final    |  BRA  4-1  ITA   |  BRA  Pelé               |   1-0    18′      72  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  ITA  Albertosi         |  29y 240d
      |                       |             |                  |  ITA  Boninsegna, R.     |   1-1    37′      53  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  BRA  Félix             |  26y 220d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Gérson             |   2-1    66′      24  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  ITA  Albertosi         |  29y 161d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Jairzinho          |   3-1    71′      19  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    4  |  ITA  Albertosi         |  25y 177d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Carlos Alberto     |   4-1    87′       3  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    5  |  ITA  Albertosi         |  25y   4d
====     ===================     =========     ==============     ===  =================     =====  ======  ====     ==========  ===========     ========  ===  ====  ===     ===  ================     ========
Year  |  Date                 |    Round    |     Matchup      |  Nat  Player             |  Score    Time  Left  |  Type        Note         |  Phase     Pre  Post  Num  |  Opp  GK                |  Age
====     ===================     =========     ==============     ===  =================     =====  ======  ====     ==========  ===========     ========  ===  ====  ===     ===  ================     ========
1974  |  Friday June 14th     |  Quarters   |  DEU  1-0  CHL   |  DEU  Breitner, P.       |   1-0    16′      74  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  CHL  Vallejos          |  22y 282d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Friday June 14th     |  Quarters   |  DDR  2-0  AUS   |  DDR  (own goal)         |   1-0    58′      32  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  AUS  Reilly            |
      |                       |             |                  |  DDR  Streich, J.        |   2-0    72′      18  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  AUS  Reilly            |  23y  62d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Friday June 14th     |  Quarters   |  SCO  2-0  COD   |  SCO  Lorimer, P.        |   1-0    26′      64  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  COD  Kazadi            |  27y 182d
      |                       |             |                  |  SCO  Jordan, J.         |   2-0    33′      57  |              header       |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  COD  Kazadi            |  22y 181d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday June 15th   |  Quarters   |  ITA  3-1  HTI   |  HTI  Sanon, E.          |   0-1    46′      44  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  ITA  Zoff              |  22y 355d
      |                       |             |                  |  ITA  Rivera, G.         |   1-1    52′      38  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  HTI  Francillon        |  30y 301d
      |                       |             |                  |  ITA  (own goal)         |   2-1    66′      24  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  HTI  Francillon        |
      |                       |             |                  |  ITA  Anastasi, P.       |   3-1    79′      11  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    4  |  HTI  Francillon        |  26y  68d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday June 15th   |  Quarters   |  NED  2-0  URY   |  NED  Rep, J.            |   1-0     8′      82  |              header       |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  URY  Mazurkiewicz      |  22y 202d
      |                       |             |                  |  NED  Rep, J.            |   2-0    87′       3  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  URY  Mazurkiewicz      |  22y 202d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday June 15th   |  Quarters   |  POL  3-2  ARG   |  POL  Lato, G.           |   1-0     7′      83  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  ARG  Carnevali         |  24y  68d
      |                       |             |                  |  POL  Szarmach, A.       |   2-0     9′      81  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  ARG  Carnevali         |  23y 255d
      |                       |             |                  |  ARG  Heredia, R.        |   2-1    61′      29  |                           |  2nd Half   -2    -1    3  |  POL  Tomaszewski       |  23y 109d
      |                       |             |                  |  POL  Lato, G.           |   3-1    63′      27  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    4  |  ARG  Carnevali         |  24y  68d
      |                       |             |                  |  ARG  Babington, C.      |   3-2    67′      23  |                           |  2nd Half   -2    -1    5  |  POL  Tomaszewski       |  24y 268d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday June 18th    |  Quarters   |  DEU  3-0  AUS   |  DEU  Overath, W.        |   1-0    13′      77  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  AUS  Reilly            |  30y 262d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Cullmann, B.       |   2-0    35′      55  |              header       |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  AUS  Reilly            |  24y 229d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Müller, G.         |   3-0    53′      37  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  AUS  Reilly            |  28y 227d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday June 18th    |  Quarters   |  DDR  1-1  CHL   |  DDR  Hoffmann, M.       |   1-0    55′      35  |              header       |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  CHL  Vallejos          |  19y  88d
      |                       |             |                  |  CHL  Ahumada, S.        |   1-1    69′      21  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  DDR  Croy              |  25y 258d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday June 18th    |  Quarters   |  YUG  9-0  COD   |  YUG  Bajević, D.        |   1-0     8′      82  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  COD  Kazadi            |  25y 189d
      |                       |             |                  |  YUG  Džajić, D.         |   2-0    14′      76  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  COD  Kazadi            |  28y  19d
      |                       |             |                  |  YUG  Šurjak, I.         |   3-0    18′      72  |                           |  1st Half   +2    +3    3  |  COD  Kazadi            |  21y  87d
      |                       |             |                  |  YUG  Katalinskć, J.     |   4-0    28′      62  |                           |  1st Half   +3    +4    4  |  COD  Tubilandu         |  26y  36d
      |                       |             |                  |  YUG  Bajević, D.        |   5-0    30′      60  |                           |  1st Half   +4    +5    5  |  COD  Tubilandu         |  25y 189d
      |                       |             |                  |  YUG  Bogičević, V.      |   6-0    38′      52  |                           |  1st Half   +5    +6    6  |  COD  Tubilandu         |  23y 223d
      |                       |             |                  |  YUG  Oblak, B.          |   7-0    51′      39  |              free kick    |  2nd Half   +6    +7    7  |  COD  Tubilandu         |  27y  22d
      |                       |             |                  |  YUG  Petković, I.       |   8-0    65′      25  |                           |  2nd Half   +7    +8    8  |  COD  Tubilandu         |  28y 269d
      |                       |             |                  |  YUG  Bajević, D.        |   9-0    81′       9  |                           |  2nd Half   +8    +9    9  |  COD  Tubilandu         |  25y 189d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 19th  |  Quarters   |  ARG  1-1  ITA   |  ARG  Houseman, R.       |   1-0    19′      71  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  ITA  Zoff              |  20y 335d
      |                       |             |                  |  ITA  (own goal)         |   1-1    36′      54  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  ARG  Carnevali         |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 19th  |  Quarters   |  BGR  1-1  URY   |  BGR  Bonev, H.          |   1-0    75′      15  |              header       |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  URY  Mazurkiewicz      |  27y 136d
      |                       |             |                  |  URY  Pavoni, E.         |   1-1    87′       3  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  BGR  Goranov           |  30y 346d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 19th  |  Quarters   |  POL  7-0  HTI   |  POL  Lato, G.           |   1-0    17′      73  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  HTI  Francillon        |  24y  72d
      |                       |             |                  |  POL  Deyna, K.          |   2-0    19′      71  |              header       |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  HTI  Francillon        |  26y 239d
      |                       |             |                  |  POL  Szarmach, A.       |   3-0    30′      60  |              header       |  1st Half   +2    +3    3  |  HTI  Francillon        |  23y 259d
      |                       |             |                  |  POL  Gorgoń, J.         |   4-0    32′      58  |                           |  1st Half   +3    +4    4  |  HTI  Francillon        |  24y 336d
      |                       |             |                  |  POL  Szarmach, A.       |   5-0    34′      56  |                           |  1st Half   +4    +5    5  |  HTI  Francillon        |  23y 259d
      |                       |             |                  |  POL  Szarmach, A.       |   6-0    50′      40  |              header       |  2nd Half   +5    +6    6  |  HTI  Francillon        |  23y 259d
      |                       |             |                  |  POL  Lato, G.           |   7-0    67′      23  |                           |  2nd Half   +6    +7    7  |  HTI  Francillon        |  24y  72d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday June 22nd   |  Quarters   |  BRA  3-0  COD   |  BRA  Jairzinho          |   1-0    13′      77  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  COD  Kazadi            |  29y 178d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Rivelino           |   2-0    67′      23  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  COD  Kazadi            |  28y 172d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Valdomiro          |   3-0    78′      12  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  COD  Kazadi            |  28y 125d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday June 22nd   |  Quarters   |  SCO  1-1  YUG   |  YUG  Karasi, S.         |   0-1    82′       8  |              header       |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  SCO  Harvey            |  27y 226d
      |                       |             |                  |  SCO  Jordan, J.         |   1-1    89′       1  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  YUG  Marić             |  22y 189d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday June 22nd   |  Quarters   |  DDR  1-0  DEU   |  DDR  Sparwasser, J.     |   1-0    77′      13  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  DEU  Maier             |  26y  17d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 23rd     |  Quarters   |  ARG  4-1  HTI   |  ARG  Yazalde, H.        |   1-0    15′      75  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  HTI  Francillon        |  28y  25d
      |                       |             |                  |  ARG  Houseman, R.       |   2-0    18′      72  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  HTI  Francillon        |  20y 339d
      |                       |             |                  |  ARG  Ayala, R.          |   3-0    55′      35  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  HTI  Francillon        |  24y 166d
      |                       |             |                  |  HTI  Sanon, E.          |   3-1    63′      27  |                           |  2nd Half   -3    -2    4  |  ARG  Carnevali         |  22y 363d
      |                       |             |                  |  ARG  Yazalde, H.        |   4-1    67′      23  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    5  |  HTI  Francillon        |  28y  25d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 23rd     |  Quarters   |  NED  4-1  BGR   |  NED  Neeskens, J.       |   1-0     8′      82  |              penalty      |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  BGR  Stoykov           |  22y 281d
      |                       |             |                  |  NED  Neeskens, J.       |   2-0    45′      45  |              penalty      |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  BGR  Stoykov           |  22y 281d
      |                       |             |                  |  NED  Rep, J.            |   3-0    71′      19  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  BGR  Stoykov           |  22y 210d
      |                       |             |                  |  BGR  (own goal)         |   3-1    78′      12  |                           |  2nd Half   -3    -2    4  |  NED  Jongbloed         |
      |                       |             |                  |  NED  De Jong, T.        |   4-1    88′       2  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    5  |  BGR  Stoykov           |  26y 316d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 23rd     |  Quarters   |  POL  2-1  ITA   |  POL  Szarmach, A.       |   1-0    38′      52  |              header       |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  ITA  Zoff              |  23y 263d
      |                       |             |                  |  POL  Deyna, K.          |   2-0    45′      45  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  ITA  Zoff              |  26y 243d
      |                       |             |                  |  ITA  Capello, F.        |   2-1    66′      24  |                           |  2nd Half   -2    -1    3  |  POL  Tomaszewski       |  28y   5d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 23rd     |  Quarters   |  SWE  3-0  URY   |  SWE  Edström, R.        |   1-0    46′      44  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  URY  Mazurkiewicz      |  21y 258d
      |                       |             |                  |  SWE  Sandberg, R.       |   2-0    74′      16  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  URY  Mazurkiewicz      |  27y 189d
      |                       |             |                  |  SWE  Edström, R.        |   3-0    78′      12  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  URY  Mazurkiewicz      |  21y 258d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 26th  |    Semis    |  DEU  2-0  YUG   |  DEU  Breitner, P.       |   1-0    39′      51  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  YUG  Marić             |  22y 294d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Müller, G.         |   2-0    80′      10  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  YUG  Marić             |  28y 235d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 26th  |    Semis    |  BRA  1-0  DDR   |  BRA  Rivelino           |   1-0    61′      29  |              free kick    |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  DDR  Croy              |  28y 176d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 26th  |    Semis    |  NED  4-0  ARG   |  NED  Cruyff, J.         |   1-0    11′      79  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  ARG  Carnevali         |  27y  62d
      |                       |             |                  |  NED  Krol, R.           |   2-0    25′      65  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  ARG  Carnevali         |  25y  94d
      |                       |             |                  |  NED  Rep, J.            |   3-0    73′      17  |              header       |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  ARG  Carnevali         |  22y 213d
      |                       |             |                  |  NED  Cruyff, J.         |   4-0    90′       0  |                           |  2nd Half   +3    +4    4  |  ARG  Carnevali         |  27y  62d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 26th  |    Semis    |  POL  1-0  SWE   |  POL  Lato, G.           |   1-0    44′      46  |              header       |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  SWE  Hellström         |  24y  79d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 30th     |    Semis    |  BRA  2-1  ARG   |  BRA  Rivelino           |   1-0    32′      58  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  ARG  Carnevali         |  28y 180d
      |                       |             |                  |  ARG  Brindisi, M.       |   1-1    35′      55  |              free kick    |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  BRA  Leão              |  23y 265d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Jairzinho          |   2-1    48′      42  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  ARG  Carnevali         |  29y 186d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 30th     |    Semis    |  NED  2-0  DDR   |  NED  Neeskens, J.       |   1-0     8′      82  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  DDR  Croy              |  22y 288d
      |                       |             |                  |  NED  Rensenbrink, R.    |   2-0    59′      31  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  DDR  Croy              |  26y 362d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 30th     |    Semis    |  POL  2-1  YUG   |  POL  Deyna, K.          |   1-0    27′      63  |              penalty      |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  YUG  Marić             |  26y 250d
      |                       |             |                  |  YUG  Karasi, S.         |   1-1    43′      47  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  POL  Tomaszewski       |  27y 234d
      |                       |             |                  |  POL  Lato, G.           |   2-1    63′      27  |              header       |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  YUG  Marić             |  24y  83d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 30th     |    Semis    |  DEU  4-2  SWE   |  SWE  Edström, R.        |   0-1    25′      65  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  DEU  Maier             |  21y 265d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Overath, W.        |   1-1    51′      39  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  SWE  Hellström         |  30y 274d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Bonhof, R.         |   2-1    52′      38  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  SWE  Hellström         |  22y  92d
      |                       |             |                  |  SWE  Sandberg, R.       |   2-2    53′      37  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    4  |  DEU  Maier             |  27y 196d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Grabowski, J.      |   3-2    77′      13  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    5  |  SWE  Hellström         |  29y 357d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Hoeness, U.        |   4-2    89′       1  |              penalty      |  2nd Half   +1    +2    6  |  SWE  Hellström         |  22y 176d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday July 3rd   |    Semis    |  DEU  1-0  POL   |  DEU  Müller, G.         |   1-0    76′      14  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  POL  Tomaszewski       |  28y 242d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday July 3rd   |    Semis    |  ARG  1-1  DDR   |  DDR  Streich, J.        |   0-1    14′      76  |              header       |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  ARG  Fillol            |  23y  81d
      |                       |             |                  |  ARG  Houseman, R.       |   1-1    21′      69  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  DDR  Croy              |  20y 349d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday July 3rd   |    Semis    |  NED  2-0  BRA   |  NED  Neeskens, J.       |   1-0    50′      40  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  BRA  Leão              |  22y 291d
      |                       |             |                  |  NED  Cruyff, J.         |   2-0    65′      25  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  BRA  Leão              |  27y  69d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday July 3rd   |    Semis    |  SWE  2-1  YUG   |  YUG  Šurjak, I.         |   0-1    27′      63  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  SWE  Hellström         |  21y 102d
      |                       |             |                  |  SWE  Edström, R.        |   1-1    30′      60  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  YUG  Marić             |  21y 268d
      |                       |             |                  |  SWE  Torstensson, C.    |   2-1    85′       5  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  YUG  Marić             |  24y 309d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday July 6th    |  3rd Place  |  POL  1-0  BRA   |  POL  Lato, G.           |   1-0    77′      13  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  BRA  Leão              |  24y  89d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday July 7th      |    Final    |  DEU  2-1  NED   |  NED  Neeskens, J.       |   0-1     2′      88  |              penalty      |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  DEU  Maier             |  22y 295d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Breitner, P.       |   1-1    25′      65  |              penalty      |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  NED  Jongbloed         |  22y 305d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Müller, G.         |   2-1    43′      47  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    3  |  NED  Jongbloed         |  28y 246d
====     ===================     =========     ==============     ===  =================     =====  ======  ====     ==========  ===========     ========  ===  ====  ===     ===  ================     ========
Year  |  Date                 |    Round    |     Matchup      |  Nat  Player             |  Score    Time  Left  |  Type        Note         |  Phase     Pre  Post  Num  |  Opp  GK                |  Age
====     ===================     =========     ==============     ===  =================     =====  ======  ====     ==========  ===========     ========  ===  ====  ===     ===  ================     ========
1978  |  Friday June 2nd      |  Quarters   |  ITA  2-1  FRA   |  FRA  Lacombe, B.        |   0-1     0:38    90  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  ITA  Zoff              |  25y 290d
      |                       |             |                  |  ITA  Rossi, P.          |   1-1    30′      60  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  FRA  Bertrand-Demanes  |  21y 251d
      |                       |             |                  |  ITA  Zaccarelli, R.     |   2-1    52′      38  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  FRA  Bertrand-Demanes  |  27y 135d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Friday June 2nd      |  Quarters   |  TUN  3-1  MEX   |  MEX  Vásquez-Ayala, A.  |   0-1    45′      45  |              penalty      |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  TUN  Naili             |  28y 341d
      |                       |             |                  |  TUN  Kaabi, A.          |   1-1    55′      35  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  MEX  Reyes             |  24y 199d
      |                       |             |                  |  TUN  Ghommidh, N.       |   2-1    79′      11  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  MEX  Reyes             |  25y  82d
      |                       |             |                  |  TUN  Dhouieb, M.        |   3-1    87′       3  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    4  |  MEX  Reyes             |  26y  70d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Friday June 2nd      |  Quarters   |  ARG  2-1  HUN   |  HUN  Csapó, K.          |   0-1    10′      80  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  ARG  Fillol            |  26y  99d
      |                       |             |                  |  ARG  Luque, L.          |   1-1    15′      75  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  HUN  Gujdár            |  29y  30d
      |                       |             |                  |  ARG  Bertoni, D.        |   2-1    84′       6  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  HUN  Gujdár            |  23y  80d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday June 3rd    |  Quarters   |  AUT  2-1  ESP   |  AUT  Schachner, W.      |   1-0    10′      80  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  ESP  Miguel Ángel      |  21y 122d
      |                       |             |                  |  ESP  Dani               |   1-1    21′      69  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  AUT  Koncilia          |  26y 340d
      |                       |             |                  |  AUT  Krankl, J.         |   2-1    77′      13  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  ESP  Miguel Ángel      |  25y 109d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday June 3rd    |  Quarters   |  BRA  1-1  SWE   |  SWE  Sjöberg, T.        |   0-1    38′      52  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  BRA  Leão              |  25y 331d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Reinaldo           |   1-1    45′      45  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  SWE  Hellström         |  21y 143d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday June 3rd    |  Quarters   |  NED  3-0  IRN   |  NED  Rensenbrink, R.    |   1-0    40′      50  |              penalty      |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  IRN  Hejazi            |  30y 335d
      |                       |             |                  |  NED  Rensenbrink, R.    |   2-0    62′      28  |              header       |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  IRN  Hejazi            |  30y 335d
      |                       |             |                  |  NED  Rensenbrink, R.    |   3-0    75′      15  |              penalty      |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  IRN  Hejazi            |  30y 335d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday June 3rd    |  Quarters   |  PER  3-1  SCO   |  SCO  Jordan, J.         |   0-1    14′      76  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  PER  Quiroga           |  26y 170d
      |                       |             |                  |  PER  Cueto, C.          |   1-1    43′      47  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  SCO  Rough             |  25y 351d
      |                       |             |                  |  PER  Cubillas, T.       |   2-1    72′      18  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  SCO  Rough             |  29y  87d
      |                       |             |                  |  PER  Cubillas, T.       |   3-1    77′      13  |              free kick    |  2nd Half   +1    +2    4  |  SCO  Rough             |  29y  87d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday June 6th     |  Quarters   |  ITA  3-1  HUN   |  ITA  Rossi, P.          |   1-0    34′      56  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  HUN  Mészáros          |  21y 255d
      |                       |             |                  |  ITA  Bettega, R.        |   2-0    36′      54  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  HUN  Mészáros          |  27y 161d
      |                       |             |                  |  ITA  Benetti, R.        |   3-0    60′      30  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  HUN  Mészáros          |  32y 229d
      |                       |             |                  |  HUN  Tóth, A.           |   3-1    81′       9  |              penalty      |  2nd Half   -3    -2    4  |  ITA  Zoff              |  28y 274d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday June 6th     |  Quarters   |  DEU  6-0  MEX   |  DEU  Müller, D.         |   1-0    15′      75  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  MEX  Reyes             |  24y  66d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Müller, H.         |   2-0    30′      60  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  MEX  Reyes             |  20y 314d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Rummenigge, K.H.   |   3-0    38′      52  |                           |  1st Half   +2    +3    3  |  MEX  Reyes             |  22y 254d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Flohe, H.          |   4-0    40′      50  |                           |  1st Half   +3    +4    4  |  MEX  Reyes             |  30y 129d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Rummenigge, K.H.   |   5-0    73′      17  |                           |  2nd Half   +4    +5    5  |  MEX  Soto              |  22y 254d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Flohe, H.          |   6-0    90′       0  |                           |  2nd Half   +5    +6    6  |  MEX  Soto              |  30y 129d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday June 6th     |  Quarters   |  POL  1-0  TUN   |  POL  Lato, G.           |   1-0    43′      47  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  TUN  Naili             |  28y  59d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday June 6th     |  Quarters   |  ARG  2-1  FRA   |  ARG  Passarella, D.     |   1-0    45′      45  |              penalty      |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  FRA  Bertrand-Demanes  |  25y  12d
      |                       |             |                  |  FRA  Platini, M.        |   1-1    60′      30  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  ARG  Fillol            |  22y 350d
      |                       |             |                  |  ARG  Luque, L.          |   2-1    73′      17  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  FRA  Baratelli         |  29y  34d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 7th   |  Quarters   |  AUT  1-0  SWE   |  AUT  Krankl, J.         |   1-0    42′      48  |              penalty      |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  SWE  Hellström         |  25y 113d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 7th   |  Quarters   |  IRN  1-1  SCO   |  SCO  (own goal)         |   0-1    43′      47  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  IRN  Hejazi            |
      |                       |             |                  |  IRN  Danaifar, I.       |   1-1    60′      30  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  SCO  Rough             |  27y  80d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday June 10th   |  Quarters   |  FRA  3-1  HUN   |  FRA  Lopez, C.          |   1-0    22′      68  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  HUN  Gujdár            |  25y  87d
      |                       |             |                  |  FRA  Berdoll, M.        |   2-0    37′      53  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  HUN  Gujdár            |  25y  65d
      |                       |             |                  |  HUN  Zombori, S.        |   2-1    41′      49  |                           |  1st Half   -2    -1    3  |  FRA  Dropsy            |  26y 222d
      |                       |             |                  |  FRA  Rocheteau, D.      |   3-1    42′      48  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    4  |  HUN  Gujdár            |  23y 147d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday June 10th   |  Quarters   |  POL  3-1  MEX   |  POL  Boniek, Z.         |   1-0    43′      47  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  MEX  Soto              |  22y  98d
      |                       |             |                  |  MEX  Rangel, V.         |   1-1    52′      38  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  POL  Tomaszewski       |  21y 100d
      |                       |             |                  |  POL  Deyna, K.          |   2-1    56′      34  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  MEX  Soto              |  30y 230d
      |                       |             |                  |  POL  Boniek, Z.         |   3-1    84′       6  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    4  |  MEX  Soto              |  22y  98d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday June 10th   |  Quarters   |  ITA  1-0  ARG   |  ITA  Bettega, R.        |   1-0    67′      23  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  ARG  Fillol            |  27y 165d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 11th     |  Quarters   |  BRA  1-0  AUT   |  BRA  Roberto Dinamite   |   1-0    40′      50  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  AUT  Koncilia          |  24y  59d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 11th     |  Quarters   |  ESP  1-0  SWE   |  ESP  Asensi             |   1-0    78′      12  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  SWE  Hellström         |  28y 261d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 11th     |  Quarters   |  PER  4-1  IRN   |  PER  Velásquez, J.      |   1-0     1:51    89  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  IRN  Hejazi            |  26y   6d
      |                       |             |                  |  PER  Cubillas, T.       |   2-0    36′      54  |              penalty      |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  IRN  Hejazi            |  29y  95d
      |                       |             |                  |  PER  Cubillas, T.       |   3-0    39′      51  |              penalty      |  1st Half   +2    +3    3  |  IRN  Hejazi            |  29y  95d
      |                       |             |                  |  IRN  Rowshan, H.        |   3-1    41′      49  |                           |  1st Half   -3    -2    4  |  PER  Quiroga           |  23y   9d
      |                       |             |                  |  PER  Cubillas, T.       |   4-1    79′      11  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    5  |  IRN  Hejazi            |  29y  95d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 11th     |  Quarters   |  SCO  3-2  NED   |  NED  Rensenbrink, R.    |   0-1    34′      56  |              penalty      |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  SCO  Rough             |  30y 343d
      |                       |             |                  |  SCO  Dalglish, K.       |   1-1    44′      46  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  NED  Jongbloed         |  27y  99d
      |                       |             |                  |  SCO  Gemmill, A.        |   2-1    47′      43  |              penalty      |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  NED  Jongbloed         |  31y  79d
      |                       |             |                  |  SCO  Gemmill, A.        |   3-1    68′      22  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    4  |  NED  Jongbloed         |  31y  79d
      |                       |             |                  |  NED  Rep, J.            |   3-2    72′      18  |                           |  2nd Half   -2    -1    5  |  SCO  Rough             |  26y 198d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 14th  |    Semis    |  NED  5-1  AUT   |  NED  Brandts, E.        |   1-0     7′      83  |              header       |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  AUT  Koncilia          |  22y 131d
      |                       |             |                  |  NED  Rensenbrink, R.    |   2-0    35′      55  |              penalty      |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  AUT  Koncilia          |  30y 346d
      |                       |             |                  |  NED  Rep, J.            |   3-0    37′      53  |                           |  1st Half   +2    +3    3  |  AUT  Koncilia          |  26y 201d
      |                       |             |                  |  NED  Rep, J.            |   4-0    53′      37  |                           |  2nd Half   +3    +4    4  |  AUT  Koncilia          |  26y 201d
      |                       |             |                  |  AUT  Obermayer, E.      |   4-1    70′      20  |                           |  2nd Half   -4    -3    5  |  NED  Schrijvers        |  25y 142d
      |                       |             |                  |  NED  Van de Kerkhof, W  |   5-1    87′       3  |                           |  2nd Half   +3    +4    6  |  AUT  Koncilia          |  26y 271d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 14th  |    Semis    |  BRA  3-0  PER   |  BRA  Dirceu             |   1-0    15′      75  |              free kick    |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  PER  Quiroga           |  25y 363d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Dirceu             |   2-0    28′      62  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  PER  Quiroga           |  25y 363d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Zico               |   3-0    73′      17  |              penalty      |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  PER  Quiroga           |  25y 103d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 14th  |    Semis    |  ARG  2-0  POL   |  ARG  Kempes, M.         |   1-0    16′      74  |              header       |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  POL  Tomaszewski       |  23y 334d
      |                       |             |                  |  ARG  Kempes, M.         |   2-0    71′      19  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  POL  Tomaszewski       |  23y 334d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 18th     |    Semis    |  POL  1-0  PER   |  POL  Szarmach, A.       |   1-0    65′      25  |              header       |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  PER  Quiroga           |  27y 258d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 18th     |    Semis    |  ITA  1-0  AUT   |  ITA  Rossi, P.          |   1-0    14′      76  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  AUT  Koncilia          |  21y 267d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 18th     |    Semis    |  NED  2-2  DEU   |  DEU  Abramczik, R.      |   0-1     3′      87  |              header       |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  NED  Schrijvers        |  22y 120d
      |                       |             |                  |  NED  Haan, A.           |   1-1    27′      63  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  DEU  Maier             |  29y 213d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Müller, D.         |   1-2    70′      20  |              header       |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  NED  Schrijvers        |  24y  78d
      |                       |             |                  |  NED  Van de Kerkhof, R  |   2-2    87′       3  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    4  |  DEU  Maier             |  26y 275d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 21st  |    Semis    |  AUT  3-2  DEU   |  DEU  Rummenigge, K.H.   |   0-1    19′      71  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  AUT  Koncilia          |  22y 269d
      |                       |             |                  |  AUT  (own goal)         |   1-1    59′      31  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  DEU  Maier             |
      |                       |             |                  |  AUT  Krankl, J.         |   2-1    66′      24  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  DEU  Maier             |  25y 127d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Hölzenbein, B.     |   2-2    68′      22  |              header       |  2nd Half   -1     =    4  |  AUT  Koncilia          |  32y 104d
      |                       |             |                  |  AUT  Krankl, J.         |   3-2    88′       2  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    5  |  DEU  Maier             |  25y 127d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 21st  |    Semis    |  NED  2-1  ITA   |  ITA  (own goal)         |   0-1    19′      71  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  NED  Schrijvers        |
      |                       |             |                  |  NED  Brandts, E.        |   1-1    50′      40  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  ITA  Zoff              |  22y 138d
      |                       |             |                  |  NED  Haan, A.           |   2-1    75′      15  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  ITA  Zoff              |  29y 216d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 21st  |    Semis    |  BRA  3-1  POL   |  BRA  Nelinho            |   1-0    13′      77  |              free kick    |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  POL  Kukla             |  27y 330d
      |                       |             |                  |  POL  Lato, G.           |   1-1    45′      45  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  BRA  Leão              |  28y  74d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Roberto Dinamite   |   2-1    57′      33  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  POL  Kukla             |  24y  69d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Roberto Dinamite   |   3-1    63′      27  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    4  |  POL  Kukla             |  24y  69d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 21st  |    Semis    |  ARG  6-0  PER   |  ARG  Kempes, M.         |   1-0    21′      69  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  PER  Quiroga           |  23y 341d
      |                       |             |                  |  ARG  Tarantini, A.      |   2-0    43′      47  |              header       |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  PER  Quiroga           |  22y 200d
      |                       |             |                  |  ARG  Kempes, M.         |   3-0    49′      41  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  PER  Quiroga           |  23y 341d
      |                       |             |                  |  ARG  Luque, L.          |   4-0    50′      40  |              header       |  2nd Half   +3    +4    4  |  PER  Quiroga           |  29y  49d
      |                       |             |                  |  ARG  Houseman, R.       |   5-0    67′      23  |                           |  2nd Half   +4    +5    5  |  PER  Quiroga           |  24y 337d
      |                       |             |                  |  ARG  Luque, L.          |   6-0    72′      18  |                           |  2nd Half   +5    +6    6  |  PER  Quiroga           |  29y  49d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday June 24th   |  3rd Place  |  BRA  2-1  ITA   |  ITA  Causio, F.         |   0-1    38′      52  |              header       |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  BRA  Leão              |  29y 143d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Nelinho            |   1-1    64′      26  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  ITA  Zoff              |  27y 333d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Dirceu             |   2-1    72′      18  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  ITA  Zoff              |  26y   8d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 25th     |    Final    |  ARG  3-1  NED   |  ARG  Kempes, M.         |   1-0    38′      52  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  NED  Jongbloed         |  23y 345d
      |                       |             |                  |  NED  Nanninga, D.       |   1-1    82′       8  |              header       |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  ARG  Fillol            |  29y 159d
      |                       |             |                  |  ARG  Kempes, M.         |   2-1   105′      15  |                           |  1st OT      =    +1    3  |  NED  Jongbloed         |  23y 345d
      |                       |             |                  |  ARG  Bertoni, D.        |   3-1   115′       5  |                           |  2nd OT     +1    +2    4  |  NED  Jongbloed         |  23y 103d
====     ===================     =========     ==============     ===  =================     =====  ======  ====     ==========  ===========     ========  ===  ====  ===     ===  ================     ========
Year  |  Date                 |    Round    |     Matchup      |  Nat  Player             |  Score    Time  Left  |  Type        Note         |  Phase     Pre  Post  Num  |  Opp  GK                |  Age
====     ===================     =========     ==============     ===  =================     =====  ======  ====     ==========  ===========     ========  ===  ====  ===     ===  ================     ========
1982  |  Sunday June 13th     |   Eights    |  BEL  1-0  ARG   |  BEL  Vandenbergh, E.    |   1-0    62′      28  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  ARG  Fillol            |  23y 138d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Monday June 14th     |   Eights    |  BRA  2-1  RUS   |  RUS  Bal, A.            |   0-1    34′      56  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  BRA  Valdir Peres      |  24y 118d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Socrates           |   1-1    75′      15  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  RUS  Dasaev            |  28y 115d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Eder               |   2-1    88′       2  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  RUS  Dasaev            |  25y  20d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday June 15th    |   Eights    |  HUN  10-1  SLV  |  HUN  Nyilasi, T.        |   1-0     4′      86  |              header       |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  SLV  Guevara Mora      |  27y 148d
      |                       |             |                  |  HUN  Pölöskei, G.       |   2-0    11′      79  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  SLV  Guevara Mora      |  20y 247d
      |                       |             |                  |  HUN  Fazekas, L.        |   3-0    23′      67  |                           |  1st Half   +2    +3    3  |  SLV  Guevara Mora      |  34y 243d
      |                       |             |                  |  HUN  Tóth II, J.        |   4-0    50′      40  |                           |  2nd Half   +3    +4    4  |  SLV  Guevara Mora      |  30y 195d
      |                       |             |                  |  HUN  Fazekas, L.        |   5-0    54′      36  |                           |  2nd Half   +4    +5    5  |  SLV  Guevara Mora      |  34y 243d
      |                       |             |                  |  SLV  Ramírez, L.        |   5-1    64′      26  |                           |  2nd Half   -5    -4    6  |  HUN  Mészáros          |  28y 160d
      |                       |             |                  |  HUN  Kiss, L.           |   6-1    70′      20  |                           |  2nd Half   +4    +5    7  |  SLV  Guevara Mora      |  26y  94d
      |                       |             |                  |  HUN  Szentes, L.        |   7-1    71′      19  |                           |  2nd Half   +5    +6    8  |  SLV  Guevara Mora      |  26y 185d
      |                       |             |                  |  HUN  Kiss, L.           |   8-1    73′      17  |                           |  2nd Half   +6    +7    9  |  SLV  Guevara Mora      |  26y  94d
      |                       |             |                  |  HUN  Kiss, L.           |   9-1    78′      12  |                           |  2nd Half   +7    +8   10  |  SLV  Guevara Mora      |  26y  94d
      |                       |             |                  |  HUN  Nyilasi, T.        |  10-1    83′       7  |              header       |  2nd Half   +8    +9   11  |  SLV  Guevara Mora      |  27y 148d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday June 15th    |   Eights    |  SCO  5-2  NZL   |  SCO  Dalglish, K.       |   1-0    18′      72  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  NZL  Van Hattum        |  31y 103d
      |                       |             |                  |  SCO  Wark, J.           |   2-0    29′      61  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  NZL  Van Hattum        |  24y 315d
      |                       |             |                  |  SCO  Wark, J.           |   3-0    32′      58  |              header       |  1st Half   +2    +3    3  |  NZL  Van Hattum        |  24y 315d
      |                       |             |                  |  NZL  Sumner, S.         |   3-1    54′      36  |                           |  2nd Half   -3    -2    4  |  SCO  Rough             |  27y  74d
      |                       |             |                  |  NZL  Wooddin, S.        |   3-2    64′      26  |                           |  2nd Half   -2    -1    5  |  SCO  Rough             |  27y 150d
      |                       |             |                  |  SCO  Robertson, J.      |   4-2    73′      17  |              free kick    |  2nd Half   +1    +2    6  |  NZL  Van Hattum        |  29y 146d
      |                       |             |                  |  SCO  Archibald, S.      |   5-2    79′      11  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    7  |  NZL  Van Hattum        |  25y 260d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 16th  |   Eights    |  ALG  2-1  DEU   |  ALG  Madjer, R.         |   1-0    52′      38  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  DEU  Schumacher        |  24y 121d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Rummenigge, K.H.   |   1-1    67′      23  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  ALG  Cerbah            |  26y 264d
      |                       |             |                  |  ALG  Belloumi, L.       |   2-1    88′       2  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  DEU  Schumacher        |  23y 169d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 16th  |   Eights    |  ENG  3-1  FRA   |  ENG  Robson, B.         |   1-0     0:27    90  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  FRA  Ettori            |  25y 156d
      |                       |             |                  |  FRA  Soler, G.          |   1-1    26′      64  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  ENG  Shilton           |  28y  18d
      |                       |             |                  |  ENG  Robson, B.         |   2-1    67′      23  |              header       |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  FRA  Ettori            |  25y 156d
      |                       |             |                  |  ENG  Mariner, P.        |   3-1    83′       7  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    4  |  FRA  Ettori            |  29y  25d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 16th  |   Eights    |  HND  1-1  ESP   |  HND  Zelaya, H.         |   1-0     7′      83  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  ESP  Arconada          |  24y 339d
      |                       |             |                  |  ESP  López Ufarte       |   1-1    66′      24  |              penalty      |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  HND  Arzu              |  24y  58d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Thursday June 17th   |   Eights    |  AUT  1-0  CHL   |  AUT  Schachner, W.      |   1-0    21′      69  |              header       |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  CHL  Osben             |  25y 136d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Thursday June 17th   |   Eights    |  CZE  1-1  KWT   |  CZE  Panenka, A.        |   1-0    21′      69  |              penalty      |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  KWT  Al-Tarabulsi      |  33y 196d
      |                       |             |                  |  KWT  Al-Dakheel, F.     |   1-1    27′      63  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  CZE  Hruška            |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Friday June 18th     |   Eights    |  ITA  1-1  PER   |  ITA  Conti, B.          |   1-0    18′      72  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  PER  Quiroga           |  27y  97d
      |                       |             |                  |  PER  (own goal)         |   1-1    84′       6  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  ITA  Zoff              |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Friday June 18th     |   Eights    |  ARG  4-1  HUN   |  ARG  Bertoni, D.        |   1-0    26′      64  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  HUN  Mészáros          |  27y  96d
      |                       |             |                  |  ARG  Maradona, D.       |   2-0    28′      62  |              header       |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  HUN  Mészáros          |  21y 230d
      |                       |             |                  |  ARG  Maradona, D.       |   3-0    57′      33  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  HUN  Mészáros          |  21y 230d
      |                       |             |                  |  ARG  Ardiles, O.        |   4-0    60′      30  |                           |  2nd Half   +3    +4    4  |  HUN  Mészáros          |  29y 318d
      |                       |             |                  |  HUN  Pölöskei, G.       |   4-1    76′      14  |                           |  2nd Half   -4    -3    5  |  ARG  Fillol            |  20y 250d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Friday June 18th     |   Eights    |  BRA  4-1  SCO   |  SCO  Narey, D.          |   0-1    18′      72  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  BRA  Valdir Peres      |  26y   5d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Zico               |   1-1    33′      57  |              free kick    |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  SCO  Rough             |  29y 107d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Oscar              |   2-1    46′      44  |              header       |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  SCO  Rough             |  27y 363d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Eder               |   3-1    63′      27  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    4  |  SCO  Rough             |  25y  24d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Falção             |   4-1    87′       3  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    5  |  SCO  Rough             |  28y 245d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday June 19th   |   Eights    |  BEL  1-0  SLV   |  BEL  Coeck, L.          |   1-0    19′      71  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  SLV  Guevara Mora      |  26y 267d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday June 19th   |   Eights    |  RUS  3-0  NZL   |  RUS  Gavrilov, Y.       |   1-0    24′      66  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  NZL  Van Hattum        |  29y  47d
      |                       |             |                  |  RUS  Blokhin, O.        |   2-0    48′      42  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  NZL  Van Hattum        |  29y 225d
      |                       |             |                  |  RUS  Baltacha, S.       |   3-0    68′      22  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  NZL  Van Hattum        |  24y 122d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 20th     |   Eights    |  DEU  4-1  CHL   |  DEU  Rummenigge, K.H.   |   1-0     9′      81  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  CHL  Osben             |  26y 268d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Rummenigge, K.H.   |   2-0    57′      33  |              header       |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  CHL  Osben             |  26y 268d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Rummenigge, K.H.   |   3-0    66′      24  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  CHL  Osben             |  26y 268d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Reinders, U.       |   4-0    81′       9  |                           |  2nd Half   +3    +4    4  |  CHL  Osben             |  27y 152d
      |                       |             |                  |  CHL  Moscoso, G.        |   4-1    90′       0  |                           |  2nd Half   -4    -3    5  |  DEU  Schumacher        |  26y 314d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 20th     |   Eights    |  ENG  2-0  CZE   |  ENG  Francis, T.        |   1-0    62′      28  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  CZE  Seman             |  28y  62d
      |                       |             |                  |  ENG  (own goal)         |   2-0    66′      24  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  CZE  Seman             |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 20th     |   Eights    |  ESP  2-1  YUG   |  YUG  Gudelj, I.         |   0-1    10′      80  |              header       |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  ESP  Arconada          |  21y 271d
      |                       |             |                  |  ESP  Juanito            |   1-1    14′      76  |              penalty      |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  YUG  Pantelić          |  27y 222d
      |                       |             |                  |  ESP  Saura              |   2-1    66′      24  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  YUG  Pantelić          |  27y 322d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Monday June 21st     |   Eights    |  AUT  2-0  ALG   |  AUT  Schachner, W.      |   1-0    55′      35  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  ALG  Cerbah            |  25y 140d
      |                       |             |                  |  AUT  Krankl, J.         |   2-0    67′      23  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  ALG  Cerbah            |  29y 127d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Monday June 21st     |   Eights    |  FRA  4-1  KWT   |  FRA  Genghini, B.       |   1-0    31′      59  |              free kick    |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  KWT  Al-Tarabulsi      |  24y 154d
      |                       |             |                  |  FRA  Platini, M.        |   2-0    43′      47  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  KWT  Al-Tarabulsi      |  27y   0d
      |                       |             |                  |  FRA  Six, D.            |   3-0    48′      42  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  KWT  Al-Tarabulsi      |  27y 304d
      |                       |             |                  |  KWT  Al-Buloushi, Ah.   |   3-1    75′      15  |                           |  2nd Half   -3    -2    4  |  FRA  Ettori            |
      |                       |             |                  |  FRA  Bossis, M.         |   4-1    89′       1  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    5  |  KWT  Al-Tarabulsi      |  26y 360d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Monday June 21st     |   Eights    |  HND  1-1  NIR   |  NIR  Armstrong, G.      |   0-1     9′      81  |              header       |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  HND  Arzu              |  28y  29d
      |                       |             |                  |  HND  Laing, A.          |   1-1    60′      30  |              header       |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  NIR  Jennings          |  23y 176d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday June 22nd    |   Eights    |  POL  5-1  PER   |  POL  Smolarek, W.       |   1-0    55′      35  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  PER  Quiroga           |  24y 341d
      |                       |             |                  |  POL  Lato, G.           |   2-0    58′      32  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  PER  Quiroga           |  32y  75d
      |                       |             |                  |  POL  Boniek, Z.         |   3-0    61′      29  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  PER  Quiroga           |  26y 110d
      |                       |             |                  |  POL  Buncol, A.         |   4-0    69′      21  |                           |  2nd Half   +3    +4    4  |  PER  Quiroga           |  22y 274d
      |                       |             |                  |  POL  Ciołek, W.         |   5-0    76′      14  |                           |  2nd Half   +4    +5    5  |  PER  Quiroga           |  26y  89d
      |                       |             |                  |  PER  La Rosa, G.        |   5-1    83′       7  |                           |  2nd Half   -5    -4    6  |  POL  Młynarczyk        |  30y  15d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday June 22nd    |   Eights    |  BEL  1-1  HUN   |  HUN  Varga, J.          |   0-1    27′      63  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  BEL  Pfaff             |  27y 256d
      |                       |             |                  |  BEL  Czerniatynski, A.  |   1-1    76′      14  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  HUN  Mészáros          |  21y 328d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday June 22nd    |   Eights    |  SCO  2-2  RUS   |  SCO  Jordan, J.         |   1-0    15′      75  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  RUS  Dasaev            |  30y 189d
      |                       |             |                  |  RUS  Chivadze, A.       |   1-1    59′      31  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  SCO  Rough             |  27y  75d
      |                       |             |                  |  RUS  Shengeliya, R.     |   1-2    84′       6  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  SCO  Rough             |  25y 172d
      |                       |             |                  |  SCO  Souness, G.        |   2-2    86′       4  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    4  |  RUS  Dasaev            |  29y  47d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 23rd  |   Eights    |  ITA  1-1  CMR   |  ITA  Graziani, F.       |   1-0    60′      30  |              header       |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  CMR  N'Kono            |  29y 192d
      |                       |             |                  |  CMR  M'Bida, G.         |   1-1    61′      29  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  ITA  Zoff              |  27y 147d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 23rd  |   Eights    |  ARG  2-0  SLV   |  ARG  Passarella, D.     |   1-0    22′      68  |              penalty      |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  SLV  Guevara Mora      |  29y  29d
      |                       |             |                  |  ARG  Bertoni, D.        |   2-0    52′      38  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  SLV  Guevara Mora      |  27y 101d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 23rd  |   Eights    |  BRA  4-0  NZL   |  BRA  Zico               |   1-0    28′      62  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  NZL  Van Hattum        |  29y 112d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Zico               |   2-0    31′      59  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  NZL  Van Hattum        |  29y 112d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Falção             |   3-0    64′      26  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  NZL  Van Hattum        |  28y 250d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Serginho           |   4-0    70′      20  |                           |  2nd Half   +3    +4    4  |  NZL  Van Hattum        |  28y 182d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Thursday June 24th   |   Eights    |  ALG  3-2  CHL   |  ALG  Assad, S.          |   1-0     7′      83  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  CHL  Osben             |  23y 298d
      |                       |             |                  |  ALG  Assad, S.          |   2-0    31′      59  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  CHL  Osben             |  23y 298d
      |                       |             |                  |  ALG  Bensaoula, T.      |   3-0    35′      55  |                           |  1st Half   +2    +3    3  |  CHL  Osben             |  27y 205d
      |                       |             |                  |  CHL  Neira, M.          |   3-1    59′      31  |              penalty      |  2nd Half   -3    -2    4  |  ALG  Cerbah            |  29y 257d
      |                       |             |                  |  CHL  Letelier, J.       |   3-2    73′      17  |                           |  2nd Half   -2    -1    5  |  ALG  Cerbah            |  23y  35d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Thursday June 24th   |   Eights    |  CZE  1-1  FRA   |  FRA  Six, D.            |   0-1    66′      24  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  CZE  Stromšik          |  27y 307d
      |                       |             |                  |  CZE  Panenka, A.        |   1-1    84′       6  |              penalty      |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  FRA  Ettori            |  33y 203d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Thursday June 24th   |   Eights    |  YUG  1-0  HND   |  YUG  Petrović, V.       |   1-0    88′       2  |              penalty      |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  HND  Arzu              |  26y 358d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Friday June 25th     |   Eights    |  DEU  1-0  AUT   |  DEU  Hrubesch, H.       |   1-0    10′      80  |              header       |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  AUT  Koncilia          |  31y  69d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Friday June 25th     |   Eights    |  ENG  1-0  KWT   |  ENG  Francis, T.        |   1-0    27′      63  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  KWT  Al-Tarabulsi      |  28y  67d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Friday June 25th     |   Eights    |  NIR  1-0  ESP   |  NIR  Armstrong, G.      |   1-0    48′      42  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  ESP  Arconada          |  28y  33d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Monday June 28th     |  Quarters   |  FRA  1-0  AUT   |  FRA  Genghini, B.       |   1-0    39′      51  |              free kick    |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  AUT  Koncilia          |  24y 161d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Monday June 28th     |  Quarters   |  POL  3-0  BEL   |  POL  Boniek, Z.         |   1-0     3′      87  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  BEL  Custers           |  26y 116d
      |                       |             |                  |  POL  Boniek, Z.         |   2-0    25′      65  |              header       |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  BEL  Custers           |  26y 116d
      |                       |             |                  |  POL  Boniek, Z.         |   3-0    54′      36  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  BEL  Custers           |  26y 116d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday June 29th    |  Quarters   |  ITA  2-1  ARG   |  ITA  Tardelli, M.       |   1-0    55′      35  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  ARG  Fillol            |  27y 278d
      |                       |             |                  |  ITA  Cabrini, A.        |   2-0    67′      23  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  ARG  Fillol            |  24y 264d
      |                       |             |                  |  ARG  Passarella, D.     |   2-1    83′       7  |              free kick    |  2nd Half   -2    -1    3  |  ITA  Zoff              |  29y  35d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Thursday July 1st    |  Quarters   |  AUT  2-2  NIR   |  NIR  Hamilton, Bl.      |   0-1    27′      63  |              header       |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  AUT  Koncilia          |  25y  53d
      |                       |             |                  |  AUT  Pezzey, B.         |   1-1    50′      40  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  NIR  Platt             |  27y 148d
      |                       |             |                  |  AUT  Hintermaier, R.    |   2-1    68′      22  |              free kick    |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  NIR  Platt             |  26y 137d
      |                       |             |                  |  NIR  Hamilton, Bl.      |   2-2    75′      15  |              header       |  2nd Half   -1     =    4  |  AUT  Koncilia          |  25y  53d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Thursday July 1st    |  Quarters   |  RUS  1-0  BEL   |  RUS  Oganesyan, K.      |   1-0    46′      44  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  BEL  Munaron           |  27y 172d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Friday July 2nd      |  Quarters   |  BRA  3-1  ARG   |  BRA  Zico               |   1-0    11′      79  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  ARG  Fillol            |  29y 121d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Serginho           |   2-0    66′      24  |              header       |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  ARG  Fillol            |  28y 191d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Júnior             |   3-0    75′      15  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  ARG  Fillol            |  28y   3d
      |                       |             |                  |  ARG  Díaz, R.           |   3-1    89′       1  |                           |  2nd Half   -3    -2    4  |  BRA  Valdir Peres      |  22y 307d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Friday July 2nd      |  Quarters   |  DEU  2-1  ESP   |  DEU  Littbarski, P.     |   1-0    60′      30  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  ESP  Arconada          |  22y  76d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Fischer, K.        |   2-0    75′      15  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  ESP  Arconada          |  32y 187d
      |                       |             |                  |  ESP  Zamora             |   2-1    82′       8  |              header       |  2nd Half   -2    -1    3  |  DEU  Schumacher        |  27y 182d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday July 4th      |  Quarters   |  FRA  4-1  NIR   |  FRA  Giresse, A.        |   1-0    33′      57  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  NIR  Jennings          |  29y 304d
      |                       |             |                  |  FRA  Rocheteau, D.      |   2-0    46′      44  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  NIR  Jennings          |  27y 171d
      |                       |             |                  |  FRA  Rocheteau, D.      |   3-0    68′      22  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  NIR  Jennings          |  27y 171d
      |                       |             |                  |  NIR  Armstrong, G.      |   3-1    75′      15  |                           |  2nd Half   -3    -2    4  |  FRA  Ettori            |  28y  42d
      |                       |             |                  |  FRA  Giresse, A.        |   4-1    80′      10  |              header       |  2nd Half   +2    +3    5  |  NIR  Jennings          |  29y 304d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Monday July 5th      |  Quarters   |  ITA  3-2  BRA   |  ITA  Rossi, P.          |   1-0     8′      82  |              header       |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  BRA  Valdir Peres      |  25y 284d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Socrates           |   1-1    12′      78  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  ITA  Zoff              |  28y 136d
      |                       |             |                  |  ITA  Rossi, P.          |   2-1    25′      65  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    3  |  BRA  Valdir Peres      |  25y 284d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Falção             |   2-2    68′      22  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    4  |  ITA  Zoff              |  28y 262d
      |                       |             |                  |  ITA  Rossi, P.          |   3-2    74′      16  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    5  |  BRA  Valdir Peres      |  25y 284d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Thursday July 8th    |    Semis    |  ITA  2-0  POL   |  ITA  Rossi, P.          |   1-0    22′      68  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  POL  Młynarczyk        |  25y 287d
      |                       |             |                  |  ITA  Rossi, P.          |   2-0    73′      17  |              header       |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  POL  Młynarczyk        |  25y 287d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Thursday July 8th    |    Semis    |  DEU  3-3  FRA   |  DEU  Littbarski, P.     |   1-0    17′      73  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  FRA  Ettori            |  22y  82d
      |                       |             |                  |  FRA  Platini, M.        |   1-1    26′      64  |              penalty      |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  DEU  Schumacher        |  27y  17d
      |                       |             |                  |  FRA  Trésor, M.         |   1-2    92′      28  |                           |  1st OT      =    +1    3  |  DEU  Schumacher        |  32y 174d
      |                       |             |                  |  FRA  Giresse, A.        |   1-3    98′      22  |                           |  1st OT     +1    +2    4  |  DEU  Schumacher        |  29y 308d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Rummenigge, K.H.   |   2-3   102′      18  |                           |  1st OT     -2    -1    5  |  FRA  Ettori            |  26y 286d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Fischer, K.        |   3-3   108′      12  |                           |  2nd OT     -1     =    6  |  FRA  Ettori            |  32y 193d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday July 10th   |  3rd Place  |  POL  3-2  FRA   |  FRA  Girard, R.         |   0-1    13′      77  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  POL  Młynarczyk        |  28y  97d
      |                       |             |                  |  POL  Szarmach, A.       |   1-1    41′      49  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  FRA  Castaneda         |  31y 280d
      |                       |             |                  |  POL  Majewski, S.       |   2-1    44′      46  |              header       |  1st Half    =    +1    3  |  FRA  Castaneda         |  26y 160d
      |                       |             |                  |  POL  Kupcewicz, J.      |   3-1    46′      44  |              free kick    |  2nd Half   +1    +2    4  |  FRA  Castaneda         |  26y 213d
      |                       |             |                  |  FRA  Couriol, A.        |   3-2    73′      17  |                           |  2nd Half   -2    -1    5  |  POL  Młynarczyk        |  23y 259d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday July 11th     |    Final    |  ITA  3-1  DEU   |  ITA  Rossi, P.          |   1-0    57′      33  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  DEU  Schumacher        |  25y 290d
      |                       |             |                  |  ITA  Tardelli, M.       |   2-0    69′      21  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  DEU  Schumacher        |  27y 290d
      |                       |             |                  |  ITA  Altobelli, A.      |   3-0    81′       9  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  DEU  Schumacher        |  26y 225d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Breitner, P.       |   3-1    83′       7  |                           |  2nd Half   -3    -2    4  |  ITA  Zoff              |  30y 309d
====     ===================     =========     ==============     ===  =================     =====  ======  ====     ==========  ===========     ========  ===  ====  ===     ===  ================     ========
Year  |  Date                 |    Round    |     Matchup      |  Nat  Player             |  Score    Time  Left  |  Type        Note         |  Phase     Pre  Post  Num  |  Opp  GK                |  Age
====     ===================     =========     ==============     ===  =================     =====  ======  ====     ==========  ===========     ========  ===  ====  ===     ===  ================     ========
1986  |  Saturday May 31st    |  1st Round  |  ITA  1-1  BGR   |  ITA  Altobelli, A.      |   1-0    44′      46  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  BGR  Mikhailov         |  30y 184d
      |                       |             |                  |  BGR  Sirakov, N.        |   1-1    85′       5  |              header       |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  ITA  Galli             |  24y  35d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 1st      |  1st Round  |  BRA  1-0  ESP   |  BRA  Socrates           |   1-0    63′      27  |              header       |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  ESP  Zubizarreta       |  32y 102d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 1st      |  1st Round  |  FRA  1-0  CAN   |  FRA  Papin, J.          |   1-0    79′      11  |              header       |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  CAN  Dolan             |  22y 208d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Monday June 2nd      |  1st Round  |  ARG  3-1  KOR   |  ARG  Valdano, J.        |   1-0     8′      82  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  KOR  Oh Yung-Kyo       |  30y 241d
      |                       |             |                  |  ARG  Ruggeri, O.        |   2-0    19′      71  |              header       |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  KOR  Oh Yung-Kyo       |  24y 127d
      |                       |             |                  |  ARG  Valdano, J.        |   3-0    47′      43  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  KOR  Oh Yung-Kyo       |  30y 241d
      |                       |             |                  |  KOR  Park Chang-Seon    |   3-1    72′      18  |                           |  2nd Half   -3    -2    4  |  ARG  Pumpido           |  32y 120d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Monday June 2nd      |  1st Round  |  RUS  6-0  HUN   |  RUS  Yakovenko, P.      |   1-0     2′      88  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  HUN  Disztl            |  21y 164d
      |                       |             |                  |  RUS  Aleinikov, S.      |   2-0     4′      86  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  HUN  Disztl            |  24y 207d
      |                       |             |                  |  RUS  Belanov, I.        |   3-0    25′      65  |              penalty      |  1st Half   +2    +3    3  |  HUN  Disztl            |  25y 249d
      |                       |             |                  |  RUS  Yaremchuk, I.      |   4-0    65′      25  |                           |  2nd Half   +3    +4    4  |  HUN  Disztl            |  24y  75d
      |                       |             |                  |  RUS  Yaremchuk, I.      |   5-0    73′      17  |                           |  2nd Half   +4    +5    5  |  HUN  Disztl            |  24y  75d
      |                       |             |                  |  RUS  Rodionov, S.       |   6-0    80′      10  |                           |  2nd Half   +5    +6    6  |  HUN  Disztl            |  23y 272d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday June 3rd     |  1st Round  |  ALG  1-1  NIR   |  NIR  Whiteside, N.      |   0-1     6′      84  |              free kick    |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  ALG  El-Hadi           |  21y  27d
      |                       |             |                  |  ALG  Zidane, D.         |   1-1    59′      31  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  NIR  Jennings          |  31y  36d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday June 3rd     |  1st Round  |  MEX  2-1  BEL   |  MEX  Quirarte, F.       |   1-0    23′      67  |              header       |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  BEL  Pfaff             |  30y  16d
      |                       |             |                  |  MEX  Sánchez, H.        |   2-0    39′      51  |              header       |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  BEL  Pfaff             |  27y 327d
      |                       |             |                  |  BEL  Vandenbergh, E.    |   2-1    45′      45  |              header       |  1st Half   -2    -1    3  |  MEX  Larios            |  27y 128d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday June 3rd     |  1st Round  |  POR  1-0  ENG   |  POR  Carlos Manuel      |   1-0    75′      15  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  ENG  Shilton           |  28y 139d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 4th   |  1st Round  |  DEU  1-1  URY   |  URY  Alzamendi, A.      |   0-1     4′      86  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  DEU  Schumacher        |  29y 361d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Allofs, K.         |   1-1    85′       5  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  URY  Alvez             |  29y 180d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 4th   |  1st Round  |  PAR  1-0  IRQ   |  PAR  Romero, J.         |   1-0    36′      54  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  IRQ  Salman            |  25y 279d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 4th   |  1st Round  |  DNK  1-0  SCO   |  DNK  Elkjær, P.         |   1-0    58′      32  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  SCO  Leighton          |  28y 266d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Thursday June 5th    |  1st Round  |  ARG  1-1  ITA   |  ITA  Altobelli, A.      |   0-1     7′      83  |              penalty      |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  ARG  Pumpido           |  30y 189d
      |                       |             |                  |  ARG  Maradona, D.       |   1-1    34′      56  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  ITA  Galli             |  25y 217d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Thursday June 5th    |  1st Round  |  FRA  1-1  RUS   |  RUS  Rats, V.           |   0-1    54′      36  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  FRA  Bats              |  25y  41d
      |                       |             |                  |  FRA  Fernández, L.      |   1-1    62′      28  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  RUS  Dasaev            |  26y 246d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Thursday June 5th    |  1st Round  |  BGR  1-1  KOR   |  BGR  Getov, P.          |   1-0    12′      78  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  KOR  Oh Yung-Kyo       |  27y  93d
      |                       |             |                  |  KOR  Kim Jong-Boo       |   1-1    70′      20  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  BGR  Mikhailov         |  20y 214d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Friday June 6th      |  1st Round  |  BRA  1-0  ALG   |  BRA  Careca             |   1-0    67′      23  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  ALG  Drid              |  25y 243d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Friday June 6th      |  1st Round  |  HUN  2-0  CAN   |  HUN  Esterházy, M.      |   1-0     2′      88  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  CAN  Lettieri          |  30y  57d
      |                       |             |                  |  HUN  Détári, L.         |   2-0    76′      14  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  CAN  Lettieri          |  23y  43d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday June 7th    |  1st Round  |  ESP  2-1  NIR   |  ESP  Butragueño         |   1-0     1:03    89  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  NIR  Jennings          |  22y 320d
      |                       |             |                  |  ESP  Julio Salinas      |   2-0    18′      72  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  NIR  Jennings          |  23y 269d
      |                       |             |                  |  NIR  Clarke, C.         |   2-1    48′      42  |              header       |  2nd Half   -2    -1    3  |  ESP  Zubizarreta       |  23y 220d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday June 7th    |  1st Round  |  MEX  1-1  PAR   |  MEX  Flóres, L.         |   1-0     3′      87  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  PAR  Fernández         |  23y 303d
      |                       |             |                  |  PAR  Romero, J.         |   1-1    86′       4  |              header       |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  MEX  Larios            |  25y 282d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday June 7th    |  1st Round  |  POL  1-0  POR   |  POL  Smolarek, W.       |   1-0    64′      26  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  POR  Damas             |  28y 326d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 8th      |  1st Round  |  BEL  2-1  IRQ   |  BEL  Scifo, E.          |   1-0    16′      74  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  IRQ  Salman            |  20y 109d
      |                       |             |                  |  BEL  Claesen, N.        |   2-0    22′      68  |              penalty      |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  IRQ  Salman            |  23y 244d
      |                       |             |                  |  IRQ  Amaiesh, A.        |   2-1    67′      23  |                           |  2nd Half   -2    -1    3  |  BEL  Pfaff             |  22y  72d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 8th      |  1st Round  |  DEU  2-1  SCO   |  SCO  Strachan, G.       |   0-1    18′      72  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  DEU  Schumacher        |  29y 119d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Völler, R.         |   1-1    22′      68  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  SCO  Leighton          |  26y  55d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Allofs, K.         |   2-1    50′      40  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  SCO  Leighton          |  29y 184d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 8th      |  1st Round  |  DNK  6-1  URY   |  DNK  Elkjær, P.         |   1-0    11′      79  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  URY  Alvez             |  28y 270d
      |                       |             |                  |  DNK  Lerby, S.          |   2-0    41′      49  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  URY  Alvez             |  28y 127d
      |                       |             |                  |  URY  Francescoli, E.    |   2-1    45+1     45  |              penalty      |  1st Half   -2    -1    3  |  DNK  Rasmussen         |  24y 208d
      |                       |             |                  |  DNK  Laudrup, M.        |   3-1    52′      38  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    4  |  URY  Alvez             |  21y 357d
      |                       |             |                  |  DNK  Elkjær, P.         |   4-1    69′      21  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    5  |  URY  Alvez             |  28y 270d
      |                       |             |                  |  DNK  Elkjær, P.         |   5-1    79′      11  |                           |  2nd Half   +3    +4    6  |  URY  Alvez             |  28y 270d
      |                       |             |                  |  DNK  Olsen, J.          |   6-1    88′       2  |                           |  2nd Half   +4    +5    7  |  URY  Alvez             |  25y  80d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Monday June 9th      |  1st Round  |  FRA  3-0  HUN   |  FRA  Stopyra, Y.        |   1-0    30′      60  |              header       |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  HUN  Disztl            |  25y 151d
      |                       |             |                  |  FRA  Tigana, J.         |   2-0    64′      26  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  HUN  Disztl            |  30y 351d
      |                       |             |                  |  FRA  Rocheteau, D.      |   3-0    85′       5  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  HUN  Disztl            |  31y 146d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Monday June 9th      |  1st Round  |  RUS  2-0  CAN   |  RUS  Blokhin, O.        |   1-0    59′      31  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  CAN  Lettieri          |  33y 215d
      |                       |             |                  |  RUS  Zavarov, A.        |   2-0    75′      15  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  CAN  Lettieri          |  25y  46d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday June 10th    |  1st Round  |  ARG  2-0  BGR   |  ARG  Valdano, J.        |   1-0     4′      86  |              header       |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  BGR  Mikhailov         |  30y 249d
      |                       |             |                  |  ARG  Burruchaga, J.     |   2-0    77′      13  |              header       |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  BGR  Mikhailov         |  23y 244d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday June 10th    |  1st Round  |  ITA  3-2  KOR   |  ITA  Altobelli, A.      |   1-0    18′      72  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  KOR  Oh Yung-Kyo       |  30y 194d
      |                       |             |                  |  KOR  Choi Soon-Ho       |   1-1    62′      28  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  ITA  Galli             |  24y 151d
      |                       |             |                  |  ITA  Altobelli, A.      |   2-1    73′      17  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  KOR  Oh Yung-Kyo       |  30y 194d
      |                       |             |                  |  ITA  (own goal)         |   3-1    82′       8  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    4  |  KOR  Oh Yung-Kyo       |
      |                       |             |                  |  KOR  Huh Jung-Moo       |   3-2    89′       1  |                           |  2nd Half   -2    -1    5  |  ITA  Galli             |  31y 148d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 11th  |  1st Round  |  BEL  2-2  PAR   |  BEL  Vercauteren, F.    |   1-0    32′      58  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  PAR  Fernández         |  29y 225d
      |                       |             |                  |  PAR  Cabañas, R.        |   1-1    50′      40  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  BEL  Pfaff             |  25y  61d
      |                       |             |                  |  BEL  Veyt, D.           |   2-1    60′      30  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  PAR  Fernández         |  29y 183d
      |                       |             |                  |  PAR  Cabañas, R.        |   2-2    76′      14  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    4  |  BEL  Pfaff             |  25y  61d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 11th  |  1st Round  |  MEX  1-0  IRQ   |  MEX  Quirarte, F.       |   1-0    54′      36  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  IRQ  Jassim            |  30y  24d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 11th  |  1st Round  |  ENG  3-0  POL   |  ENG  Lineker, G.        |   1-0     8′      82  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  POL  Młynarczyk        |  25y 192d
      |                       |             |                  |  ENG  Lineker, G.        |   2-0    14′      76  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  POL  Młynarczyk        |  25y 192d
      |                       |             |                  |  ENG  Lineker, G.        |   3-0    36′      54  |                           |  1st Half   +2    +3    3  |  POL  Młynarczyk        |  25y 192d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 11th  |  1st Round  |  MAR  3-1  POR   |  MAR  Khairi, A.         |   1-0    19′      71  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  POR  Damas             |  23y 203d
      |                       |             |                  |  MAR  Khairi, A.         |   2-0    28′      62  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  POR  Damas             |  23y 203d
      |                       |             |                  |  MAR  Krimau, A.         |   3-0    62′      28  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  POR  Damas             |  31y 149d
      |                       |             |                  |  POR  Diamantino         |   3-1    90′       0  |                           |  2nd Half   -3    -2    4  |  MAR  Zaki              |  26y 312d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Thursday June 12th   |  1st Round  |  BRA  3-0  NIR   |  BRA  Careca             |   1-0    18′      72  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  NIR  Jennings          |  25y 249d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Josimar            |   2-0    42′      48  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  NIR  Jennings          |  24y 266d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Careca             |   3-0    88′       2  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  NIR  Jennings          |  25y 249d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Thursday June 12th   |  1st Round  |  ESP  3-0  ALG   |  ESP  Calderé            |   1-0    17′      73  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  ALG  Drid              |  27y 147d
      |                       |             |                  |  ESP  Calderé            |   2-0    68′      22  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  ALG  El-Hadi           |  27y 147d
      |                       |             |                  |  ESP  Eloy               |   3-0    71′      19  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  ALG  El-Hadi           |  21y 336d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Friday June 13th     |  1st Round  |  DNK  2-0  DEU   |  DNK  Olsen, J.          |   1-0    44′      46  |              penalty      |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  DEU  Schumacher        |  25y  85d
      |                       |             |                  |  DNK  Eriksen, J.        |   2-0    83′       7  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  DEU  Schumacher        |  28y 205d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 15th     |   Eights    |  MEX  2-0  BGR   |  MEX  Negrete, M.        |   1-0    35′      55  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  BGR  Mikhailov         |  27y  31d
      |                       |             |                  |  MEX  Servin, R.         |   2-0    61′      29  |              header       |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  BGR  Mikhailov         |  23y  47d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 15th     |   Eights    |  BEL  4-3  RUS   |  RUS  Belanov, I.        |   0-1    28′      62  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  BEL  Pfaff             |  25y 262d
      |                       |             |                  |  BEL  Scifo, E.          |   1-1    56′      34  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  RUS  Dasaev            |  20y 116d
      |                       |             |                  |  RUS  Belanov, I.        |   1-2    70′      20  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  BEL  Pfaff             |  25y 262d
      |                       |             |                  |  BEL  Ceulemans, J.      |   2-2    78′      12  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    4  |  RUS  Dasaev            |  29y 107d
      |                       |             |                  |  BEL  Demol, S.          |   3-2   102′      18  |              header       |  1st OT      =    +1    5  |  RUS  Dasaev            |  20y  96d
      |                       |             |                  |  BEL  Claesen, N.        |   4-2   109′      11  |                           |  2nd OT     +1    +2    6  |  RUS  Dasaev            |  23y 251d
      |                       |             |                  |  RUS  Belanov, I.        |   4-3   111′       9  |              penalty      |  2nd OT     -2    -1    7  |  BEL  Pfaff             |  25y 262d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Monday June 16th     |   Eights    |  BRA  4-0  POL   |  BRA  Socrates           |   1-0    30′      60  |              penalty      |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  POL  Młynarczyk        |  32y 117d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Josimar            |   2-0    54′      36  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  POL  Młynarczyk        |  24y 270d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Edinho             |   3-0    78′      12  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  POL  Młynarczyk        |  31y  11d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Careca             |   4-0    82′       8  |              penalty      |  2nd Half   +3    +4    4  |  POL  Młynarczyk        |  25y 253d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Monday June 16th     |   Eights    |  ARG  1-0  URY   |  ARG  Pasculli, P.       |   1-0    42′      48  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  URY  Alvez             |  26y  29d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday June 17th    |   Eights    |  FRA  2-0  ITA   |  FRA  Platini, M.        |   1-0    16′      74  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  ITA  Galli             |  30y 361d
      |                       |             |                  |  FRA  Stopyra, Y.        |   2-0    56′      34  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  ITA  Galli             |  25y 159d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday June 17th    |   Eights    |  DEU  1-0  MAR   |  DEU  Matthäus, L.       |   1-0    89′       1  |              free kick    |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  MAR  Zaki              |  25y  88d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 18th  |   Eights    |  ENG  3-0  PAR   |  ENG  Lineker, G.        |   1-0    32′      58  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  PAR  Fernández         |  25y 199d
      |                       |             |                  |  ENG  Beardsley, P.      |   2-0    56′      34  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  PAR  Fernández         |  25y 151d
      |                       |             |                  |  ENG  Lineker, G.        |   3-0    72′      18  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  PAR  Fernández         |  25y 199d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 18th  |   Eights    |  ESP  5-1  DNK   |  DNK  Olsen, J.          |   0-1    33′      57  |              penalty      |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  ESP  Zubizarreta       |  25y  90d
      |                       |             |                  |  ESP  Butragueño         |   1-1    43′      47  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  DNK  Høgh              |  22y 331d
      |                       |             |                  |  ESP  Butragueño         |   2-1    56′      34  |              header       |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  DNK  Høgh              |  22y 331d
      |                       |             |                  |  ESP  Goikoetxea         |   3-1    69′      21  |              penalty      |  2nd Half   +1    +2    4  |  DNK  Høgh              |  29y 298d
      |                       |             |                  |  ESP  Butragueño         |   4-1    80′      10  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    5  |  DNK  Høgh              |  22y 331d
      |                       |             |                  |  ESP  Butragueño         |   5-1    90′       0  |              penalty      |  2nd Half   +3    +4    6  |  DNK  Høgh              |  22y 331d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday June 21st   |  Quarters   |  FRA  1-1  BRA   |  BRA  Careca             |   0-1    18′      72  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  FRA  Bats              |  25y 258d
      |                       |             |                  |  FRA  Platini, M.        |   1-1    42′      48  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  BRA  Carlos            |  31y   0d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 22nd     |  Quarters   |  ARG  2-1  ENG   |  ARG  Maradona, D.       |   1-0    51′      39  |              header       |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  ENG  Shilton           |  25y 234d
      |                       |             |                  |  ARG  Maradona, D.       |   2-0    56′      34  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  ENG  Shilton           |  25y 234d
      |                       |             |                  |  ENG  Lineker, G.        |   2-1    81′       9  |              header       |  2nd Half   -2    -1    3  |  ARG  Pumpido           |  25y 203d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 22nd     |  Quarters   |  BEL  1-1  ESP   |  BEL  Ceulemans, J.      |   1-0    34′      56  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  ESP  Zubizarreta       |  29y 114d
      |                       |             |                  |  ESP  Señor              |   1-1    85′       5  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  BEL  Pfaff             |  27y 300d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 25th  |    Semis    |  DEU  2-0  FRA   |  DEU  Brehme, A.         |   1-0     9′      81  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  FRA  Bats              |  25y 227d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Völler, R.         |   2-0    90′       0  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  FRA  Bats              |  26y  72d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 25th  |    Semis    |  ARG  2-0  BEL   |  ARG  Maradona, D.       |   1-0    52′      38  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  BEL  Pfaff             |  25y 237d
      |                       |             |                  |  ARG  Maradona, D.       |   2-0    63′      27  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  BEL  Pfaff             |  25y 237d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday June 28th   |  3rd Place  |  FRA  4-2  BEL   |  BEL  Ceulemans, J.      |   0-1    11′      79  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  FRA  Rust              |  29y 120d
      |                       |             |                  |  FRA  Ferreri, J.        |   1-1    27′      63  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  BEL  Pfaff             |  23y 184d
      |                       |             |                  |  FRA  Papin, J.          |   2-1    43′      47  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    3  |  BEL  Pfaff             |  22y 235d
      |                       |             |                  |  BEL  Claesen, N.        |   2-2    73′      17  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    4  |  FRA  Rust              |  23y 264d
      |                       |             |                  |  FRA  Genghini, B.       |   3-2   103′      17  |                           |  1st OT      =    +1    5  |  BEL  Pfaff             |  28y 161d
      |                       |             |                  |  FRA  Amoros, M.         |   4-2   109′      11  |              penalty      |  2nd OT     +1    +2    6  |  BEL  Pfaff             |  24y 147d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 29th     |    Final    |  ARG  3-2  DEU   |  ARG  Brown, J.          |   1-0    23′      67  |              header       |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  DEU  Schumacher        |  29y 230d
      |                       |             |                  |  ARG  Valdano, J.        |   2-0    56′      34  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  DEU  Schumacher        |  30y 268d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Rummenigge, K.H.   |   2-1    74′      16  |                           |  2nd Half   -2    -1    3  |  ARG  Pumpido           |  30y 277d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Völler, R.         |   2-2    82′       8  |              header       |  2nd Half   -1     =    4  |  ARG  Pumpido           |  26y  76d
      |                       |             |                  |  ARG  Burruchaga, J.     |   3-2    88′       2  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    5  |  DEU  Schumacher        |  23y 263d
====     ===================     =========     ==============     ===  =================     =====  ======  ====     ==========  ===========     ========  ===  ====  ===     ===  ================     ========
Year  |  Date                 |    Round    |     Matchup      |  Nat  Player             |  Score    Time  Left  |  Type        Note         |  Phase     Pre  Post  Num  |  Opp  GK                |  Age
====     ===================     =========     ==============     ===  =================     =====  ======  ====     ==========  ===========     ========  ===  ====  ===     ===  ================     ========
1990  |  Thursday June 7th    |  3rd Place  |  ITA  2-1  ENG   |  ITA  Baggio, R.         |   1-0    70′      20  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  ENG  Shilton           |  23y 109d
      |                       |             |                  |  ENG  Platt, D.          |   1-1    80′      10  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  ITA  Zenga             |  23y 362d
      |                       |             |                  |  ITA  Schillaci, S.      |   2-1    85′       5  |              penalty      |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  ENG  Shilton           |  25y 187d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Friday June 8th      |  1st Round  |  CMR  1-0  ARG   |  CMR  Omam-Biyick, F.    |   1-0    67′      23  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  ARG  Pumpido           |  24y  18d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday June 9th    |  1st Round  |  COL  2-0  UAE   |  COL  Redin, B.          |   1-0    50′      40  |              header       |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  UAE  Faraj             |  27y 103d
      |                       |             |                  |  COL  Valderrama, C.     |   2-0    86′       4  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  UAE  Faraj             |  28y 280d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday June 9th    |  1st Round  |  ROM  2-0  RUS   |  ROM  Lăcătuş, M.        |   1-0    42′      48  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  RUS  Dasaev            |  26y  64d
      |                       |             |                  |  ROM  Lăcătuş, M.        |   2-0    57′      33  |              penalty      |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  RUS  Dasaev            |  26y  64d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday June 9th    |  1st Round  |  ITA  1-0  AUT   |  ITA  Schillaci, S.      |   1-0    78′      12  |              header       |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  AUT  Lindenberger      |  25y 189d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 10th     |  1st Round  |  CZE  5-1  USA   |  CZE  Skuhravý, T.       |   1-0    25′      65  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  USA  Meola             |  24y 276d
      |                       |             |                  |  CZE  Bílek, M.          |   2-0    39′      51  |              penalty      |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  USA  Meola             |  25y  58d
      |                       |             |                  |  CZE  Hašek, I.          |   3-0    50′      40  |              header       |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  USA  Meola             |  26y 277d
      |                       |             |                  |  USA  Caligiuri, P.      |   3-1    61′      29  |                           |  2nd Half   -3    -2    4  |  CZE  Stejskal          |  26y  92d
      |                       |             |                  |  CZE  Skuhravý, T.       |   4-1    78′      12  |              header       |  2nd Half   +2    +3    5  |  USA  Meola             |  24y 276d
      |                       |             |                  |  CZE  Luhový, M.         |   5-1    90′       0  |                           |  2nd Half   +3    +4    6  |  USA  Meola             |  27y 160d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 10th     |  1st Round  |  BRA  2-1  SWE   |  BRA  Careca             |   1-0    40′      50  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  SWE  Ravelli           |  29y 247d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Careca             |   2-0    63′      27  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  SWE  Ravelli           |  29y 247d
      |                       |             |                  |  SWE  Brolin, T.         |   2-1    79′      11  |                           |  2nd Half   -2    -1    3  |  BRA  Taffarel          |  20y 193d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 10th     |  1st Round  |  DEU  4-1  YUG   |  DEU  Matthäus, L.       |   1-0    29′      61  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  YUG  Ivković           |  29y  81d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Klinsmann, J.      |   2-0    39′      51  |              header       |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  YUG  Ivković           |  25y 314d
      |                       |             |                  |  YUG  Jozić, D.          |   2-1    55′      35  |              header       |  2nd Half   -2    -1    3  |  DEU  Illgner           |  29y 260d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Matthäus, L.       |   3-1    65′      25  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    4  |  YUG  Ivković           |  29y  81d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Völler, R.         |   4-1    71′      19  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    5  |  YUG  Ivković           |  30y  57d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Monday June 11th     |  1st Round  |  CRI  1-0  SCO   |  CRI  Cayasso, J.        |   1-0    49′      41  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  SCO  Leighton          |  28y 352d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Monday June 11th     |  1st Round  |  ENG  1-1  IRL   |  ENG  Lineker, G.        |   1-0     8′      82  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  IRL  Bonner            |  29y 192d
      |                       |             |                  |  IRL  Sheedy, K.         |   1-1    72′      18  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  ENG  Shilton           |  30y 233d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday June 12th    |  1st Round  |  BEL  2-0  KOR   |  BEL  Degryse, M.        |   1-0    53′      37  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  KOR  Choi In-Young     |  24y 281d
      |                       |             |                  |  BEL  De Wolf, M.        |   2-0    64′      26  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  KOR  Choi In-Young     |  32y 144d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday June 12th    |  1st Round  |  EGY  1-1  NED   |  NED  Kieft, W.          |   0-1    58′      32  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  EGY  Shoubeir          |  27y 212d
      |                       |             |                  |  EGY  Abdelghani, M.     |   1-1    83′       7  |              penalty      |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  NED  Van Breukelen     |  30y 320d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 13th  |  1st Round  |  ARG  2-0  RUS   |  ARG  Troglio, P.        |   1-0    27′      63  |              header       |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  RUS  Uvarov            |  24y 320d
      |                       |             |                  |  ARG  Burruchaga, J.     |   2-0    79′      11  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  RUS  Uvarov            |  27y 247d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Thursday June 14th   |  1st Round  |  CMR  2-1  ROM   |  CMR  Milla, R.          |   1-0    76′      14  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  ROM  Lung              |  38y  24d
      |                       |             |                  |  CMR  Milla, R.          |   2-0    86′       4  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  ROM  Lung              |  38y  24d
      |                       |             |                  |  ROM  Balinţ, G.         |   2-1    88′       2  |                           |  2nd Half   -2    -1    3  |  CMR  N'Kono            |  27y 162d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Thursday June 14th   |  1st Round  |  YUG  1-0  COL   |  YUG  Jozić, D.          |   1-0    75′      15  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  COL  Higuita           |  29y 264d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Thursday June 14th   |  1st Round  |  ITA  1-0  USA   |  ITA  Giannini, G.       |   1-0    11′      79  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  USA  Meola             |  25y 297d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Friday June 15th     |  1st Round  |  CZE  1-0  AUT   |  CZE  Bílek, M.          |   1-0    30′      60  |              penalty      |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  AUT  Lindenberger      |  25y  63d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Friday June 15th     |  1st Round  |  DEU  5-1  UAE   |  DEU  Völler, R.         |   1-0    35′      55  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  UAE  Faraj             |  30y  62d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Klinsmann, J.      |   2-0    36′      54  |              header       |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  UAE  Faraj             |  25y 319d
      |                       |             |                  |  UAE  Mubarak, K.I.      |   2-1    46′      44  |                           |  2nd Half   -2    -1    3  |  DEU  Illgner           |
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Matthäus, L.       |   3-1    47′      43  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    4  |  UAE  Faraj             |  29y  86d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Bein, U.           |   4-1    59′      31  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    5  |  UAE  Faraj             |  29y 261d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Völler, R.         |   5-1    75′      15  |              header       |  2nd Half   +3    +4    6  |  UAE  Faraj             |  30y  62d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday June 16th   |  1st Round  |  BRA  1-0  CRI   |  BRA  Müller             |   1-0    33′      57  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  CRI  Conejo            |  24y 136d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday June 16th   |  1st Round  |  SCO  2-1  SWE   |  SCO  McCall, S.         |   1-0    10′      80  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  SWE  Ravelli           |  26y   5d
      |                       |             |                  |  SCO  Johnston, M.       |   2-0    80′      10  |              penalty      |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  SWE  Ravelli           |  27y  64d
      |                       |             |                  |  SWE  Strömberg, G.      |   2-1    86′       4  |                           |  2nd Half   -2    -1    3  |  SCO  Leighton          |  30y 162d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 17th     |  1st Round  |  BEL  3-1  URY   |  BEL  Clijsters, L.      |   1-0    16′      74  |              header       |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  URY  Alvez             |  33y 222d
      |                       |             |                  |  BEL  Scifo, E.          |   2-0    22′      68  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  URY  Alvez             |  24y 118d
      |                       |             |                  |  BEL  Ceulemans, J.      |   3-0    48′      42  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  URY  Alvez             |  33y 109d
      |                       |             |                  |  URY  Bengoechea, P.     |   3-1    74′      16  |                           |  2nd Half   -3    -2    4  |  BEL  Preud'homme       |  24y 355d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 17th     |  1st Round  |  ESP  3-1  KOR   |  ESP  Míchel             |   1-0    22′      68  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  KOR  Choi In-Young     |  27y  86d
      |                       |             |                  |  KOR  Hwang Bo-Kwan      |   1-1    42′      48  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  ESP  Zubizarreta       |  25y 108d
      |                       |             |                  |  ESP  Míchel             |   2-1    61′      29  |              free kick    |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  KOR  Choi In-Young     |  27y  86d
      |                       |             |                  |  ESP  Míchel             |   3-1    81′       9  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    4  |  KOR  Choi In-Young     |  27y  86d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Monday June 18th     |  1st Round  |  ARG  1-1  ROM   |  ARG  Monzón, P.         |   1-0    63′      27  |              header       |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  ROM  Lung              |  28y 115d
      |                       |             |                  |  ROM  Balinţ, G.         |   1-1    68′      22  |              header       |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  ARG  Goycoechea        |  27y 166d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Monday June 18th     |  1st Round  |  RUS  4-0  CMR   |  RUS  Protasov, O.       |   1-0    20′      70  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  CMR  N'Kono            |  26y 134d
      |                       |             |                  |  RUS  Zygmantovich, A.   |   2-0    29′      61  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  CMR  N'Kono            |  27y 198d
      |                       |             |                  |  RUS  Zavarov, A.        |   3-0    59′      31  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  CMR  N'Kono            |  29y  55d
      |                       |             |                  |  RUS  Dobrovolski, I.    |   4-0    63′      27  |              header       |  2nd Half   +3    +4    4  |  CMR  N'Kono            |  22y 295d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday June 19th    |  1st Round  |  COL  1-1  DEU   |  DEU  Littbarski, P.     |   0-1    88′       2  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  COL  Higuita           |  30y  63d
      |                       |             |                  |  COL  Rincón, F.         |   1-1    90+1      0  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  DEU  Illgner           |  23y 309d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday June 19th    |  1st Round  |  YUG  4-1  UAE   |  YUG  Sušić, St.         |   1-0     8′      82  |              header       |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  UAE  Faraj             |  35y  67d
      |                       |             |                  |  YUG  Pančev, D.         |   2-0     9′      81  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  UAE  Faraj             |  24y 285d
      |                       |             |                  |  UAE  Jumaa, A.          |   2-1    23′      67  |              header       |  1st Half   -2    -1    3  |  YUG  Ivković           |  21y 304d
      |                       |             |                  |  YUG  Pančev, D.         |   3-1    46′      44  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    4  |  UAE  Faraj             |  24y 285d
      |                       |             |                  |  YUG  Prosinečki, R.     |   4-1    90′       0  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    5  |  UAE  Faraj             |  21y 158d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday June 19th    |  1st Round  |  AUT  2-1  USA   |  AUT  Ogris, A.          |   1-0    52′      38  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  USA  Meola             |  25y 254d
      |                       |             |                  |  AUT  Rodax, G.          |   2-0    65′      25  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  USA  Meola             |  24y 294d
      |                       |             |                  |  USA  Murray, B.         |   2-1    85′       5  |                           |  2nd Half   -2    -1    3  |  AUT  Lindenberger      |  24y 145d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday June 19th    |  1st Round  |  ITA  2-0  CZE   |  ITA  Schillaci, S.      |   1-0     9′      81  |              header       |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  CZE  Stejskal          |  25y 199d
      |                       |             |                  |  ITA  Baggio, R.         |   2-0    78′      12  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  CZE  Stejskal          |  23y 121d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 20th  |  1st Round  |  BRA  1-0  SCO   |  BRA  Müller             |   1-0    82′       8  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  SCO  Leighton          |  24y 140d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 20th  |  1st Round  |  CRI  2-1  SWE   |  SWE  Ekström, J.        |   0-1    32′      58  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  CRI  Conejo            |  25y 107d
      |                       |             |                  |  CRI  Flóres, R.         |   1-1    75′      15  |              header       |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  SWE  Ravelli           |  31y  25d
      |                       |             |                  |  CRI  Medford, H.        |   2-1    88′       2  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  SWE  Ravelli           |  22y  27d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Thursday June 21st   |  1st Round  |  ESP  2-1  BEL   |  ESP  Míchel             |   1-0    20′      70  |              penalty      |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  BEL  Preud'homme       |  27y  90d
      |                       |             |                  |  BEL  Vervoort, P.       |   1-1    28′      62  |              free kick    |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  ESP  Zubizarreta       |  25y 155d
      |                       |             |                  |  ESP  Górriz             |   2-1    37′      53  |              header       |  1st Half    =    +1    3  |  BEL  Preud'homme       |  32y 125d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Thursday June 21st   |  1st Round  |  URY  1-0  KOR   |  URY  Fonseca, D.        |   1-0    90′       0  |              header       |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  KOR  Choi In-Young     |  20y 281d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Thursday June 21st   |  1st Round  |  ENG  1-0  EGY   |  ENG  Wright, M.         |   1-0    59′      31  |              header       |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  EGY  Shoubeir          |  26y 324d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Thursday June 21st   |  1st Round  |  NED  1-1  IRL   |  NED  Gullit, R.         |   1-0    10′      80  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  IRL  Bonner            |  27y 293d
      |                       |             |                  |  IRL  Quinn, N.          |   1-1    71′      19  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  NED  Van Breukelen     |  23y 258d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday June 23rd   |   Eights    |  CMR  2-1  COL   |  CMR  Milla, R.          |   1-0   106′      14  |                           |  2nd OT      =    +1    1  |  COL  Higuita           |  38y  33d
      |                       |             |                  |  CMR  Milla, R.          |   2-0   109′      11  |                           |  2nd OT     +1    +2    2  |  COL  Higuita           |  38y  33d
      |                       |             |                  |  COL  Redin, B.          |   2-1   116′       4  |                           |  2nd OT     -2    -1    3  |  CMR  N'Kono            |  27y 117d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday June 23rd   |   Eights    |  CZE  4-1  CRI   |  CZE  Skuhravý, T.       |   1-0    11′      79  |              header       |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  CRI  Barrantes         |  24y 289d
      |                       |             |                  |  CRI  González, R.       |   1-1    55′      35  |              header       |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  CZE  Stejskal          |
      |                       |             |                  |  CZE  Skuhravý, T.       |   2-1    62′      28  |              header       |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  CRI  Barrantes         |  24y 289d
      |                       |             |                  |  CZE  Kubík, L.          |   3-1    78′      12  |              free kick    |  2nd Half   +1    +2    4  |  CRI  Barrantes         |  26y 154d
      |                       |             |                  |  CZE  Skuhravý, T.       |   4-1    82′       8  |              header       |  2nd Half   +2    +3    5  |  CRI  Barrantes         |  24y 289d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 24th     |   Eights    |  ARG  1-0  BRA   |  ARG  Caniggia, C.       |   1-0    81′       9  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  BRA  Taffarel          |  23y 166d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 24th     |   Eights    |  DEU  2-1  NED   |  DEU  Klinsmann, J.      |   1-0    51′      39  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  NED  Van Breukelen     |  25y 328d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Brehme, A.         |   2-0    82′       8  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  NED  Van Breukelen     |  29y 226d
      |                       |             |                  |  NED  Koeman, R.         |   2-1    89′       1  |              penalty      |  2nd Half   -2    -1    3  |  DEU  Illgner           |  27y  95d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Monday June 25th     |   Eights    |  ITA  2-0  URY   |  ITA  Schillaci, S.      |   1-0    65′      25  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  URY  Alvez             |  25y 205d
      |                       |             |                  |  ITA  Serena, A.         |   2-0    85′       5  |              header       |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  URY  Alvez             |  29y 364d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday June 26th    |   Eights    |  YUG  2-1  ESP   |  YUG  Stojković, D.      |   1-0    77′      13  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  ESP  Zubizarreta       |  25y 115d
      |                       |             |                  |  ESP  Julio Salinas      |   1-1    83′       7  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  YUG  Ivković           |  27y 288d
      |                       |             |                  |  YUG  Stojković, D.      |   2-1    92′      28  |              free kick    |  1st OT      =    +1    3  |  ESP  Zubizarreta       |  25y 115d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday June 26th    |   Eights    |  ENG  1-0  BEL   |  ENG  Platt, D.          |   1-0   119′       1  |                           |  2nd OT      =    +1    1  |  BEL  Preud'homme       |  24y  16d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday June 30th   |  Quarters   |  ITA  1-0  IRL   |  ITA  Schillaci, S.      |   1-0    38′      52  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  IRL  Bonner            |  25y 210d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday July 1st      |  Quarters   |  DEU  1-0  CZE   |  DEU  Matthäus, L.       |   1-0    24′      66  |              penalty      |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  CZE  Stejskal          |  29y 102d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday July 1st      |  Quarters   |  ENG  3-2  CMR   |  ENG  Platt, D.          |   1-0    25′      65  |              header       |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  CMR  N'Kono            |  24y  21d
      |                       |             |                  |  CMR  Kunde, E.          |   1-1    63′      27  |              penalty      |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  ENG  Shilton           |  33y 350d
      |                       |             |                  |  CMR  Ekéké, E.          |   1-2    65′      25  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  ENG  Shilton           |  30y  31d
      |                       |             |                  |  ENG  Lineker, G.        |   2-2    83′       7  |              penalty      |  2nd Half   -1     =    4  |  CMR  N'Kono            |  29y 212d
      |                       |             |                  |  ENG  Lineker, G.        |   3-2   105′      15  |              penalty      |  1st OT      =    +1    5  |  CMR  N'Kono            |  29y 212d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday July 3rd     |    Semis    |  ARG  1-1  ITA   |  ITA  Schillaci, S.      |   0-1    17′      73  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  ARG  Goycoechea        |  25y 213d
      |                       |             |                  |  ARG  Caniggia, C.       |   1-1    67′      23  |              header       |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  ITA  Zenga             |  23y 175d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday July 4th   |    Semis    |  DEU  1-1  ENG   |  DEU  Brehme, A.         |   1-0    59′      31  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  ENG  Shilton           |  29y 236d
      |                       |             |                  |  ENG  Lineker, G.        |   1-1    80′      10  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  DEU  Illgner           |  29y 215d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday July 8th      |    Final    |  DEU  1-0  ARG   |  DEU  Brehme, A.         |   1-0    85′       5  |              penalty      |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  ARG  Goycoechea        |  29y 240d
====     ===================     =========     ==============     ===  =================     =====  ======  ====     ==========  ===========     ========  ===  ====  ===     ===  ================     ========
Year  |  Date                 |    Round    |     Matchup      |  Nat  Player             |  Score    Time  Left  |  Type        Note         |  Phase     Pre  Post  Num  |  Opp  GK                |  Age
====     ===================     =========     ==============     ===  =================     =====  ======  ====     ==========  ===========     ========  ===  ====  ===     ===  ================     ========
1994  |  Friday June 17th     |  1st Round  |  DEU  1-0  BOL   |  DEU  Klinsmann, J.      |   1-0    61′      29  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  BOL  Trucco            |  29y 321d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Friday June 17th     |  1st Round  |  KOR  2-2  ESP   |  ESP  Julio Salinas      |   0-1    51′      39  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  KOR  Choi In-Young     |  31y 279d
      |                       |             |                  |  ESP  Goikoetxea         |   0-2    56′      34  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  KOR  Choi In-Young     |  28y 239d
      |                       |             |                  |  KOR  Hong Myung-Bo      |   1-2    85′       5  |                           |  2nd Half   -2    -1    3  |  ESP  Cañizares         |  25y 125d
      |                       |             |                  |  KOR  Seo Jung-Won       |   2-2    90′       0  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    4  |  ESP  Cañizares         |  23y 182d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday June 18th   |  1st Round  |  IRL  1-0  ITA   |  IRL  Houghton, R.       |   1-0    12′      78  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  ITA  Pagliuca          |  32y 160d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday June 18th   |  1st Round  |  ROM  3-1  COL   |  ROM  Răducioiu, F.      |   1-0    16′      74  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  COL  Córdoba           |  24y  93d
      |                       |             |                  |  ROM  Hagi, G.           |   2-0    34′      56  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  COL  Córdoba           |  29y 133d
      |                       |             |                  |  COL  Valencia, A.       |   2-1    43′      47  |              header       |  1st Half   -2    -1    3  |  ROM  Stelea            |  26y 132d
      |                       |             |                  |  ROM  Răducioiu, F.      |   3-1    88′       2  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    4  |  COL  Córdoba           |  24y  93d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday June 18th   |  1st Round  |  USA  1-1  SUI   |  SUI  Brégy, G.          |   0-1    39′      51  |              free kick    |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  USA  Meola             |  36y 152d
      |                       |             |                  |  USA  Wynalda, E.        |   1-1    45′      45  |              free kick    |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  SUI  Pascolo           |  25y   9d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 19th     |  1st Round  |  BEL  1-0  MAR   |  BEL  Degryse, M.        |   1-0    11′      79  |              header       |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  MAR  Azmi              |  28y 288d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 19th     |  1st Round  |  NOR  1-0  MEX   |  NOR  Rekdal, K.         |   1-0    85′       5  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  MEX  Campos            |  25y 224d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 19th     |  1st Round  |  SWE  2-2  CMR   |  SWE  Ljung, R.          |   1-0     8′      82  |              header       |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  CMR  Bell              |  28y 162d
      |                       |             |                  |  CMR  Embe, D.           |   1-1    30′      60  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  SWE  Ravelli           |  20y 218d
      |                       |             |                  |  CMR  Omam-Biyick, F.    |   1-2    46′      44  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  SWE  Ravelli           |  28y  29d
      |                       |             |                  |  SWE  Dahlin, M.         |   2-2    75′      15  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    4  |  CMR  Bell              |  26y  63d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Monday June 20th     |  1st Round  |  NED  2-1  SAU   |  SAU  Amin, F.           |   0-1    19′      71  |              header       |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  NED  De Goey           |  21y 249d
      |                       |             |                  |  NED  Jonk, W.           |   1-1    50′      40  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  SAU  Al-Deayea         |  27y 251d
      |                       |             |                  |  NED  Taument, G.        |   2-1    86′       4  |              header       |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  SAU  Al-Deayea         |  23y 262d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Monday June 20th     |  1st Round  |  BRA  2-0  RUS   |  BRA  Romário            |   1-0    27′      63  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  RUS  Kharin            |  28y 142d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Rai                |   2-0    53′      37  |              penalty      |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  RUS  Kharin            |  29y  36d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday June 21st    |  1st Round  |  ARG  4-0  GRC   |  ARG  Batistuta, G.      |   1-0     2′      88  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  GRC  Minou             |  25y 140d
      |                       |             |                  |  ARG  Batistuta, G.      |   2-0    45′      45  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  GRC  Minou             |  25y 140d
      |                       |             |                  |  ARG  Maradona, D.       |   3-0    60′      30  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  GRC  Minou             |  33y 233d
      |                       |             |                  |  ARG  Batistuta, G.      |   4-0    90′       0  |              penalty      |  2nd Half   +3    +4    4  |  GRC  Minou             |  25y 140d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday June 21st    |  1st Round  |  DEU  1-1  ESP   |  ESP  Goikoetxea         |   0-1    14′      76  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  DEU  Illgner           |  28y 243d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Klinsmann, J.      |   1-1    48′      42  |              header       |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  ESP  Zubizarreta       |  29y 325d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday June 21st    |  1st Round  |  NGA  3-0  BGR   |  NGA  Yekini, R.         |   1-0    21′      69  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  BGR  Mikhailov         |  30y 241d
      |                       |             |                  |  NGA  Amokachi, D.       |   2-0    43′      47  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  BGR  Mikhailov         |  21y 172d
      |                       |             |                  |  NGA  Amunike, E.        |   3-0    55′      35  |              header       |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  BGR  Mikhailov         |  23y 178d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 22nd  |  1st Round  |  SUI  4-1  ROM   |  SUI  Sutter, A.         |   1-0    16′      74  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  ROM  Stelea            |  26y 151d
      |                       |             |                  |  ROM  Hagi, G.           |   1-1    36′      54  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  SUI  Pascolo           |  29y 137d
      |                       |             |                  |  SUI  Chapuisat, S.      |   2-1    53′      37  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  ROM  Stelea            |  24y 359d
      |                       |             |                  |  SUI  Knup, A.           |   3-1    66′      24  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    4  |  ROM  Stelea            |  25y 354d
      |                       |             |                  |  SUI  Knup, A.           |   4-1    73′      17  |              header       |  2nd Half   +2    +3    5  |  ROM  Stelea            |  25y 354d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 22nd  |  1st Round  |  USA  2-1  COL   |  USA  (own goal)         |   1-0    34′      56  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  COL  Córdoba           |
      |                       |             |                  |  USA  Stewart, E.        |   2-0    52′      38  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  COL  Córdoba           |  25y  86d
      |                       |             |                  |  COL  Valencia, A.       |   2-1    90′       0  |                           |  2nd Half   -2    -1    3  |  USA  Meola             |  26y 136d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Thursday June 23rd   |  1st Round  |  ITA  1-0  NOR   |  ITA  Baggio, D.         |   1-0    69′      21  |              header       |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  NOR  Thorstvedt        |  22y 334d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Friday June 24th     |  1st Round  |  MEX  2-1  IRL   |  MEX  García, L.         |   1-0    44′      46  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  IRL  Bonner            |  25y  23d
      |                       |             |                  |  MEX  García, L.         |   2-0    66′      24  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  IRL  Bonner            |  25y  23d
      |                       |             |                  |  IRL  Aldridge, J.       |   2-1    84′       6  |              header       |  2nd Half   -2    -1    3  |  MEX  Campos            |  35y 279d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Friday June 24th     |  1st Round  |  BRA  3-0  CMR   |  BRA  Romário            |   1-0    39′      51  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  CMR  Bell              |  28y 146d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Marcio Santos      |   2-0    62′      28  |              header       |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  CMR  Bell              |  24y 282d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Bebeto             |   3-0    72′      18  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  CMR  Bell              |  30y 128d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Friday June 24th     |  1st Round  |  SWE  3-1  RUS   |  RUS  Salenko, O.        |   0-1     4′      86  |              penalty      |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  SWE  Ravelli           |  24y 242d
      |                       |             |                  |  SWE  Brolin, T.         |   1-1    39′      51  |              penalty      |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  RUS  Kharin            |  24y 207d
      |                       |             |                  |  SWE  Dahlin, M.         |   2-1    60′      30  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  RUS  Kharin            |  26y  68d
      |                       |             |                  |  SWE  Dahlin, M.         |   3-1    82′       8  |              header       |  2nd Half   +1    +2    4  |  RUS  Kharin            |  26y  68d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday June 25th   |  1st Round  |  BEL  1-0  NED   |  BEL  Albert, P.         |   1-0    65′      25  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  NED  De Goey           |  26y 319d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday June 25th   |  1st Round  |  SAU  2-1  MAR   |  SAU  Al-Jaber, S.       |   1-0     8′      82  |              penalty      |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  MAR  Azmi              |  21y 195d
      |                       |             |                  |  MAR  Chaouch, M.        |   1-1    27′      63  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  SAU  Al-Deayea         |  27y 195d
      |                       |             |                  |  SAU  Amin, F.           |   2-1    45′      45  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    3  |  MAR  Azmi              |  21y 254d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday June 25th   |  1st Round  |  ARG  2-1  NGA   |  NGA  Siasia, S.         |   0-1    10′      80  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  ARG  Islas             |  26y 315d
      |                       |             |                  |  ARG  Caniggia, C.       |   1-1    22′      68  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  NGA  Rufai             |  27y 167d
      |                       |             |                  |  ARG  Caniggia, C.       |   2-1    29′      61  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    3  |  NGA  Rufai             |  27y 167d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 26th     |  1st Round  |  BGR  4-0  GRC   |  BGR  Stoichkov, H.      |   1-0     5′      85  |              penalty      |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  GRC  Atmatzidis        |  28y 138d
      |                       |             |                  |  BGR  Stoichkov, H.      |   2-0    55′      35  |              penalty      |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  GRC  Atmatzidis        |  28y 138d
      |                       |             |                  |  BGR  Letchkov, Y.       |   3-0    66′      24  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  GRC  Atmatzidis        |  26y 342d
      |                       |             |                  |  BGR  Borimirov, D.      |   4-0    90′       0  |                           |  2nd Half   +3    +4    4  |  GRC  Atmatzidis        |  24y 162d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 26th     |  1st Round  |  COL  2-0  SUI   |  COL  Gaviria, H.        |   1-0    44′      46  |              header       |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  SUI  Pascolo           |  24y 211d
      |                       |             |                  |  COL  Lozano, H.         |   2-0    90′       0  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  SUI  Pascolo           |  22y  87d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 26th     |  1st Round  |  ROM  1-0  USA   |  ROM  Petrescu, D.       |   1-0    17′      73  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  USA  Meola             |  26y 186d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Monday June 27th     |  1st Round  |  ESP  3-1  BOL   |  ESP  Guardiola          |   1-0    19′      71  |              penalty      |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  BOL  Trucco            |  23y 160d
      |                       |             |                  |  ESP  Caminero           |   2-0    65′      25  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  BOL  Trucco            |  26y 231d
      |                       |             |                  |  BOL  Sánchez, E.        |   2-1    67′      23  |                           |  2nd Half   -2    -1    3  |  ESP  Zubizarreta       |  24y 251d
      |                       |             |                  |  ESP  Caminero           |   3-1    71′      19  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    4  |  BOL  Trucco            |  26y 231d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Monday June 27th     |  1st Round  |  DEU  3-2  KOR   |  DEU  Klinsmann, J.      |   1-0    12′      78  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  KOR  Choi In-Young     |  29y 331d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Riedle, K.         |   2-0    20′      70  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  KOR  Choi In-Young     |  28y 284d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Klinsmann, J.      |   3-0    37′      53  |                           |  1st Half   +2    +3    3  |  KOR  Choi In-Young     |  29y 331d
      |                       |             |                  |  KOR  Hwang Seon-Hong    |   3-1    51′      39  |                           |  2nd Half   -3    -2    4  |  DEU  Illgner           |  25y 347d
      |                       |             |                  |  KOR  Hong Myung-Bo      |   3-2    63′      27  |                           |  2nd Half   -2    -1    5  |  DEU  Illgner           |  25y 135d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday June 28th    |  1st Round  |  ITA  1-1  MEX   |  ITA  Massaro, D.        |   1-0    48′      42  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  MEX  Campos            |  33y  36d
      |                       |             |                  |  MEX  Bernal, M.         |   1-1    56′      34  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  ITA  Marchegiani       |  32y  32d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday June 28th    |  1st Round  |  RUS  6-1  CMR   |  RUS  Salenko, O.        |   1-0    16′      74  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  CMR  Songo'o           |  24y 246d
      |                       |             |                  |  RUS  Salenko, O.        |   2-0    41′      49  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  CMR  Songo'o           |  24y 246d
      |                       |             |                  |  RUS  Salenko, O.        |   3-0    45′      45  |              penalty      |  1st Half   +2    +3    3  |  CMR  Songo'o           |  24y 246d
      |                       |             |                  |  CMR  Milla, R.          |   3-1    47′      43  |                           |  2nd Half   -3    -2    4  |  RUS  Cherchesov        |  42y  38d
      |                       |             |                  |  RUS  Salenko, O.        |   4-1    72′      18  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    5  |  CMR  Songo'o           |  24y 246d
      |                       |             |                  |  RUS  Salenko, O.        |   5-1    75′      15  |                           |  2nd Half   +3    +4    6  |  CMR  Songo'o           |  24y 246d
      |                       |             |                  |  RUS  Radchenko, D.      |   6-1    82′       8  |                           |  2nd Half   +4    +5    7  |  CMR  Songo'o           |  23y 208d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday June 28th    |  1st Round  |  SWE  1-1  BRA   |  SWE  Andersson, K.      |   1-0    24′      66  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  BRA  Taffarel          |  26y 265d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Romário            |   1-1    47′      43  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  SWE  Ravelli           |  28y 150d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 29th  |  1st Round  |  NED  2-1  MAR   |  NED  Bergkamp, D.       |   1-0    43′      47  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  MAR  Alaoui            |  25y  50d
      |                       |             |                  |  MAR  Nader, H.          |   1-1    47′      43  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  NED  De Goey           |  28y 356d
      |                       |             |                  |  NED  Roy, B.            |   2-1    78′      12  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  MAR  Alaoui            |  24y 137d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 29th  |  1st Round  |  SAU  1-0  BEL   |  SAU  Al-Owairan, S.     |   1-0     5′      85  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  BEL  Preud'homme       |  26y 314d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Thursday June 30th   |  1st Round  |  BGR  2-0  ARG   |  BGR  Stoichkov, H.      |   1-0    61′      29  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  ARG  Islas             |  28y 142d
      |                       |             |                  |  BGR  Sirakov, N.        |   2-0    90′       0  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  ARG  Islas             |  32y  65d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Thursday June 30th   |  1st Round  |  NGA  2-0  GRC   |  NGA  Finidi, F.         |   1-0    45′      45  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  GRC  Karkamanis        |  23y  76d
      |                       |             |                  |  NGA  Amokachi, D.       |   2-0    90′       0  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  GRC  Karkamanis        |  21y 181d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday July 2nd    |   Eights    |  DEU  3-2  BEL   |  DEU  Völler, R.         |   1-0     5′      85  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  BEL  Preud'homme       |  34y  79d
      |                       |             |                  |  BEL  Grün, G.           |   1-1     7′      83  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  DEU  Illgner           |  32y 158d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Klinsmann, J.      |   2-1    10′      80  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    3  |  BEL  Preud'homme       |  29y 336d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Völler, R.         |   3-1    39′      51  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    4  |  BEL  Preud'homme       |  34y  79d
      |                       |             |                  |  BEL  Albert, P.         |   3-2    90′       0  |                           |  2nd Half   -2    -1    5  |  DEU  Illgner           |  26y 326d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday July 2nd    |   Eights    |  ESP  3-0  SUI   |  ESP  Hierro             |   1-0    15′      75  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  SUI  Pascolo           |  26y 100d
      |                       |             |                  |  ESP  Luis Enrique       |   2-0    73′      17  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  SUI  Pascolo           |  24y  55d
      |                       |             |                  |  ESP  Beguiristáin       |   3-0    86′       4  |              penalty      |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  SUI  Pascolo           |  29y 323d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday July 3rd      |   Eights    |  SWE  3-1  SAU   |  SWE  Dahlin, M.         |   1-0     5′      85  |              header       |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  SAU  Al-Deayea         |  26y  77d
      |                       |             |                  |  SWE  Andersson, K.      |   2-0    50′      40  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  SAU  Al-Deayea         |  26y 270d
      |                       |             |                  |  SAU  Al-Ghasheyan, F.   |   2-1    85′       5  |                           |  2nd Half   -2    -1    3  |  SWE  Ravelli           |  20y 336d
      |                       |             |                  |  SWE  Andersson, K.      |   3-1    87′       3  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    4  |  SAU  Al-Deayea         |  26y 270d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday July 3rd      |   Eights    |  ROM  3-2  ARG   |  ROM  Dumitrescu, I.     |   1-0     9′      81  |              free kick    |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  ARG  Islas             |  25y 178d
      |                       |             |                  |  ARG  Batistuta, G.      |   1-1    15′      75  |              penalty      |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  ROM  Prunea            |  25y 152d
      |                       |             |                  |  ROM  Dumitrescu, I.     |   2-1    17′      73  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    3  |  ARG  Islas             |  25y 178d
      |                       |             |                  |  ROM  Hagi, G.           |   3-1    57′      33  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    4  |  ARG  Islas             |  29y 148d
      |                       |             |                  |  ARG  Balbo, A.          |   3-2    74′      16  |                           |  2nd Half   -2    -1    5  |  ROM  Prunea            |  28y  32d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Monday July 4th      |   Eights    |  NED  2-0  IRL   |  NED  Bergkamp, D.       |   1-0    11′      79  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  IRL  Bonner            |  25y  55d
      |                       |             |                  |  NED  Jonk, W.           |   2-0    41′      49  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  IRL  Bonner            |  27y 265d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Monday July 4th      |   Eights    |  BRA  1-0  USA   |  BRA  Bebeto             |   1-0    73′      17  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  USA  Meola             |  30y 138d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday July 5th     |   Eights    |  ITA  2-1  NGA   |  NGA  Amunike, E.        |   0-1    26′      64  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  ITA  Marchegiani       |  23y 192d
      |                       |             |                  |  ITA  Baggio, R.         |   1-1    89′       1  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  NGA  Rufai             |  27y 137d
      |                       |             |                  |  ITA  Baggio, R.         |   2-1   103′      17  |              penalty      |  1st OT      =    +1    3  |  NGA  Rufai             |  27y 137d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday July 5th     |   Eights    |  BGR  1-1  MEX   |  BGR  Stoichkov, H.      |   1-0     7′      83  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  MEX  Campos            |  28y 147d
      |                       |             |                  |  MEX  García Aspe, A.    |   1-1    18′      72  |              penalty      |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  BGR  Mikhailov         |  27y  55d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday July 9th    |  Quarters   |  ITA  2-1  ESP   |  ITA  Baggio, D.         |   1-0    26′      64  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  ESP  Zubizarreta       |  22y 350d
      |                       |             |                  |  ESP  Caminero           |   1-1    59′      31  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  ITA  Pagliuca          |  26y 243d
      |                       |             |                  |  ITA  Baggio, R.         |   2-1    88′       2  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  ESP  Zubizarreta       |  27y 141d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday July 9th    |  Quarters   |  BRA  3-2  NED   |  BRA  Romário            |   1-0    52′      38  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  NED  De Goey           |  28y 161d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Bebeto             |   2-0    61′      29  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  NED  De Goey           |  30y 143d
      |                       |             |                  |  NED  Bergkamp, D.       |   2-1    64′      26  |                           |  2nd Half   -2    -1    3  |  BRA  Taffarel          |  25y  60d
      |                       |             |                  |  NED  Winter, A.         |   2-2    76′      14  |              header       |  2nd Half   -1     =    4  |  BRA  Taffarel          |  27y 130d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Branco             |   3-2    81′       9  |              free kick    |  2nd Half    =    +1    5  |  NED  De Goey           |  30y  95d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday July 10th     |  Quarters   |  BGR  2-1  DEU   |  DEU  Matthäus, L.       |   0-1    48′      42  |              penalty      |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  BGR  Mikhailov         |  33y 111d
      |                       |             |                  |  BGR  Stoichkov, H.      |   1-1    76′      14  |              free kick    |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  DEU  Illgner           |  28y 152d
      |                       |             |                  |  BGR  Letchkov, Y.       |   2-1    78′      12  |              header       |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  DEU  Illgner           |  26y 356d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday July 10th     |  Quarters   |  SWE  2-2  ROM   |  SWE  Brolin, T.         |   1-0    78′      12  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  ROM  Prunea            |  24y 223d
      |                       |             |                  |  ROM  Răducioiu, F.      |   1-1    88′       2  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  SWE  Ravelli           |  24y 115d
      |                       |             |                  |  ROM  Răducioiu, F.      |   1-2   100′      20  |                           |  1st OT      =    +1    3  |  SWE  Ravelli           |  24y 115d
      |                       |             |                  |  SWE  Andersson, K.      |   2-2   115′       5  |              header       |  2nd OT     -1     =    4  |  ROM  Prunea            |  26y 277d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday July 13th  |    Semis    |  ITA  2-1  BGR   |  ITA  Baggio, R.         |   1-0    20′      70  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  BGR  Mikhailov         |  27y 145d
      |                       |             |                  |  ITA  Baggio, R.         |   2-0    25′      65  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  BGR  Mikhailov         |  27y 145d
      |                       |             |                  |  BGR  Stoichkov, H.      |   2-1    42′      48  |              penalty      |  1st Half   -2    -1    3  |  ITA  Pagliuca          |  28y 155d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday July 13th  |    Semis    |  BRA  1-0  SWE   |  BRA  Romário            |   1-0    80′      10  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  SWE  Ravelli           |  28y 165d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday July 16th   |  3rd Place  |  SWE  4-0  BGR   |  SWE  Brolin, T.         |   1-0     8′      82  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  BGR  Mikhailov         |  24y 229d
      |                       |             |                  |  SWE  Mild, H.           |   2-0    30′      60  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  BGR  Mikhailov         |  23y  32d
      |                       |             |                  |  SWE  Larsson, H.        |   3-0    37′      53  |                           |  1st Half   +2    +3    3  |  BGR  Mikhailov         |  22y 299d
      |                       |             |                  |  SWE  Andersson, K.      |   4-0    39′      51  |                           |  1st Half   +3    +4    4  |  BGR  Mikhailov         |  26y 283d
====     ===================     =========     ==============     ===  =================     =====  ======  ====     ==========  ===========     ========  ===  ====  ===     ===  ================     ========
Year  |  Date                 |    Round    |     Matchup      |  Nat  Player             |  Score    Time  Left  |  Type        Note         |  Phase     Pre  Post  Num  |  Opp  GK                |  Age
====     ===================     =========     ==============     ===  =================     =====  ======  ====     ==========  ===========     ========  ===  ====  ===     ===  ================     ========
1998  |  Wednesday June 10th  |  1st Round  |  BRA  2-1  SCO   |  BRA  César Sampaio      |   1-0     5′      85  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  SCO  Leighton          |  30y  70d
      |                       |             |                  |  SCO  Collins, J.        |   1-1    38′      52  |              penalty      |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  BRA  Taffarel          |  30y 130d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  (own goal)         |   2-1    73′      17  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  SCO  Leighton          |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 10th  |  1st Round  |  NOR  2-2  MAR   |  MAR  Hadji, M.          |   0-1    38′      52  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  NOR  Grodås            |  26y 206d
      |                       |             |                  |  NOR  (own goal)         |   1-1    45+1     45  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  MAR  Benzekri          |
      |                       |             |                  |  MAR  Hadda, A.          |   1-2    59′      31  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  NOR  Grodås            |  26y  80d
      |                       |             |                  |  NOR  Eggen, D.          |   2-2    60′      30  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    4  |  MAR  Benzekri          |  28y 148d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Thursday June 11th   |  1st Round  |  ITA  2-2  CHL   |  ITA  Vieri, C.          |   1-0    10′      80  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  CHL  Tapia             |  24y 334d
      |                       |             |                  |  CHL  Salas, M.          |   1-1    45+1     45  |              header       |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  ITA  Pagliuca          |  23y 169d
      |                       |             |                  |  CHL  Salas, M.          |   1-2    49′      41  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  ITA  Pagliuca          |  23y 169d
      |                       |             |                  |  ITA  Baggio, R.         |   2-2    85′       5  |              penalty      |  2nd Half   -1     =    4  |  CHL  Tapia             |  31y 113d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Thursday June 11th   |  1st Round  |  AUT  1-1  CMR   |  CMR  N'Janka, P.        |   0-1    78′      12  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  AUT  Konsel            |  23y  88d
      |                       |             |                  |  AUT  Polster, A.        |   1-1    90+1      0  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  CMR  Songo'o           |  34y  92d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Friday June 12th     |  1st Round  |  DNK  1-0  SAU   |  DNK  Rieper, M.         |   1-0    69′      21  |              header       |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  SAU  Al-Deayea         |  30y   6d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Friday June 12th     |  1st Round  |  FRA  3-0  ZAF   |  FRA  Dugarry, C.        |   1-0    34′      56  |              header       |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  ZAF  Vonk              |  26y  79d
      |                       |             |                  |  FRA  (own goal)         |   2-0    77′      13  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  ZAF  Vonk              |
      |                       |             |                  |  FRA  Henry, T.          |   3-0    90+1      0  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  ZAF  Vonk              |  20y 299d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday June 13th   |  1st Round  |  NGA  3-2  ESP   |  ESP  Hierro             |   0-1    21′      69  |              free kick    |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  NGA  Rufai             |  30y  81d
      |                       |             |                  |  NGA  Adepoju, M.        |   1-1    22′      68  |              header       |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  ESP  Zubizarreta       |  27y 173d
      |                       |             |                  |  ESP  Raúl               |   1-2    47′      43  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  NGA  Rufai             |  20y 351d
      |                       |             |                  |  NGA  Lawal, G.          |   2-2    73′      17  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    4  |  ESP  Zubizarreta       |  24y  22d
      |                       |             |                  |  NGA  Oliseh, S.         |   3-2    79′      11  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    5  |  ESP  Zubizarreta       |  23y 272d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday June 13th   |  1st Round  |  MEX  3-1  KOR   |  KOR  Ha Seok-Ju         |   0-1    20′      70  |              free kick    |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  MEX  Campos            |  30y 113d
      |                       |             |                  |  MEX  Peláez, R.         |   1-1    54′      36  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  KOR  Kim Byung-Ji      |  34y  90d
      |                       |             |                  |  MEX  Hernández, L.      |   2-1    74′      16  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  KOR  Kim Byung-Ji      |  29y 172d
      |                       |             |                  |  MEX  Hernández, L.      |   3-1    84′       6  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    4  |  KOR  Kim Byung-Ji      |  29y 172d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 14th     |  1st Round  |  ARG  1-0  JPN   |  ARG  Batistuta, G.      |   1-0    28′      62  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  JPN  Kawaguchi         |  29y 133d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 14th     |  1st Round  |  YUG  1-0  IRN   |  YUG  Mihajlović, S.     |   1-0    72′      18  |              free kick    |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  IRN  Nakisa            |  29y 114d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 14th     |  1st Round  |  HRV  3-1  JAM   |  HRV  Stanić, M.         |   1-0    27′      63  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  JAM  Barrett           |  26y  64d
      |                       |             |                  |  JAM  Earle, R.          |   1-1    45′      45  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  HRV  Ladić             |  33y 138d
      |                       |             |                  |  HRV  Prosinečki, R.     |   2-1    53′      37  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  JAM  Barrett           |  29y 153d
      |                       |             |                  |  HRV  Šuker, D.          |   3-1    69′      21  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    4  |  JAM  Barrett           |  30y 164d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Monday June 15th     |  1st Round  |  ENG  2-0  TUN   |  ENG  Shearer, A.        |   1-0    43′      47  |              header       |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  TUN  El-Ouader         |  27y 306d
      |                       |             |                  |  ENG  Scholes, P.        |   2-0    89′       1  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  TUN  El-Ouader         |  23y 211d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Monday June 15th     |  1st Round  |  ROM  1-0  COL   |  ROM  Ilie, A.           |   1-0    45+1     45  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  COL  Mondragón         |  24y  54d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Monday June 15th     |  1st Round  |  DEU  2-0  USA   |  DEU  Möller, A.         |   1-0     8′      82  |              header       |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  USA  Keller            |  30y 286d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Klinsmann, J.      |   2-0    65′      25  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  USA  Keller            |  33y 319d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday June 16th    |  1st Round  |  SCO  1-1  NOR   |  NOR  Flo, H.            |   0-1    46′      44  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  SCO  Leighton          |  28y  73d
      |                       |             |                  |  SCO  Burley, C.         |   1-1    66′      24  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  NOR  Grodås            |  26y 265d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday June 16th    |  1st Round  |  BRA  3-0  MAR   |  BRA  Ronaldo            |   1-0     9′      81  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  MAR  Benzekri          |  21y 266d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Rivaldo            |   2-0    45+1     45  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  MAR  Benzekri          |  26y  57d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Bebeto             |   3-0    50′      40  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  MAR  Benzekri          |  34y 120d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 17th  |  1st Round  |  AUT  1-1  CHL   |  CHL  Salas, M.          |   0-1    70′      20  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  AUT  Konsel            |  23y 175d
      |                       |             |                  |  AUT  Vastić, I.         |   1-1    90+1      0  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  CHL  Tapia             |  28y 261d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 17th  |  1st Round  |  ITA  3-0  CMR   |  ITA  Di Biagio, L.      |   1-0     8′      82  |              header       |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  CMR  Songo'o           |  27y  14d
      |                       |             |                  |  ITA  Vieri, C.          |   2-0    79′      11  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  CMR  Songo'o           |  24y 340d
      |                       |             |                  |  ITA  Vieri, C.          |   3-0    85′       5  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  CMR  Songo'o           |  24y 340d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Thursday June 18th   |  1st Round  |  DNK  1-1  ZAF   |  DNK  Nielsen, A.        |   1-0    13′      77  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  ZAF  Vonk              |  27y  97d
      |                       |             |                  |  ZAF  McCarthy, B.       |   1-1    52′      38  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  DNK  Schmeichel        |  20y 218d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Thursday June 18th   |  1st Round  |  FRA  4-0  SAU   |  FRA  Henry, T.          |   1-0    36′      54  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  SAU  Al-Deayea         |  20y 305d
      |                       |             |                  |  FRA  Trézéguet, D.      |   2-0    69′      21  |              header       |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  SAU  Al-Deayea         |  20y 246d
      |                       |             |                  |  FRA  Henry, T.          |   3-0    79′      11  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  SAU  Al-Deayea         |  20y 305d
      |                       |             |                  |  FRA  Lizarazu, B.       |   4-0    85′       5  |                           |  2nd Half   +3    +4    4  |  SAU  Al-Deayea         |  28y 191d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Friday June 19th     |  1st Round  |  NGA  1-0  BGR   |  NGA  Ipkeba, V.         |   1-0    27′      63  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  BGR  Zdravkov          |  25y   7d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday June 20th   |  1st Round  |  HRV  1-0  JPN   |  HRV  Šuker, D.          |   1-0    77′      13  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  JPN  Kawaguchi         |  30y 170d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday June 20th   |  1st Round  |  BEL  2-2  MEX   |  BEL  Wilmots, M.        |   1-0    43′      47  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  MEX  Campos            |  29y 118d
      |                       |             |                  |  BEL  Wilmots, M.        |   2-0    48′      42  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  MEX  Campos            |  29y 118d
      |                       |             |                  |  MEX  García Aspe, A.    |   2-1    56′      34  |              penalty      |  2nd Half   -2    -1    3  |  BEL  De Wilde          |  31y  40d
      |                       |             |                  |  MEX  Blanco, C.         |   2-2    63′      27  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    4  |  BEL  De Wilde          |  25y 154d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday June 20th   |  1st Round  |  NED  5-0  KOR   |  NED  Cocu, P.           |   1-0    37′      53  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  KOR  Kim Byung-Ji      |  27y 234d
      |                       |             |                  |  NED  Overmars, M.       |   2-0    41′      49  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  KOR  Kim Byung-Ji      |  25y  83d
      |                       |             |                  |  NED  Bergkamp, D.       |   3-0    71′      19  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  KOR  Kim Byung-Ji      |  29y  41d
      |                       |             |                  |  NED  Van Hooijdonk, P.  |   4-0    79′      11  |                           |  2nd Half   +3    +4    4  |  KOR  Kim Byung-Ji      |  28y 203d
      |                       |             |                  |  NED  De Boer, R.        |   5-0    83′       7  |                           |  2nd Half   +4    +5    5  |  KOR  Kim Byung-Ji      |  28y  36d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 21st     |  1st Round  |  DEU  2-2  YUG   |  YUG  Mijatović, P.      |   0-1    13′      77  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  DEU  Köpke             |  29y 153d
      |                       |             |                  |  YUG  Stojković, D.      |   0-2    54′      36  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  DEU  Köpke             |  33y 110d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  (own goal)         |   1-2    73′      17  |                           |  2nd Half   -2    -1    3  |  YUG  Kralj             |
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Bierhoff, O.       |   2-2    80′      10  |              header       |  2nd Half   -1     =    4  |  YUG  Kralj             |  30y  50d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 21st     |  1st Round  |  ARG  5-0  JAM   |  ARG  Ortega, A.         |   1-0    32′      58  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  JAM  Barrett           |  24y 109d
      |                       |             |                  |  ARG  Ortega, A.         |   2-0    55′      35  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  JAM  Barrett           |  24y 109d
      |                       |             |                  |  ARG  Batistuta, G.      |   3-0    72′      18  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  JAM  Barrett           |  29y 140d
      |                       |             |                  |  ARG  Batistuta, G.      |   4-0    79′      11  |                           |  2nd Half   +3    +4    4  |  JAM  Barrett           |  29y 140d
      |                       |             |                  |  ARG  Batistuta, G.      |   5-0    83′       7  |              penalty      |  2nd Half   +4    +5    5  |  JAM  Barrett           |  29y 140d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 21st     |  1st Round  |  IRN  2-1  USA   |  IRN  Estili, H.         |   1-0    40′      50  |              header       |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  USA  Keller            |  31y  81d
      |                       |             |                  |  IRN  Mahdavikia, M.     |   2-0    84′       6  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  USA  Keller            |  20y 332d
      |                       |             |                  |  USA  McBride, B.        |   2-1    87′       3  |              header       |  2nd Half   -2    -1    3  |  IRN  Abedzadeh         |  26y   1d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Monday June 22nd     |  1st Round  |  COL  1-0  TUN   |  COL  Preciado, L.       |   1-0    83′       7  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  TUN  El-Ouader         |  21y 116d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Monday June 22nd     |  1st Round  |  ROM  2-1  ENG   |  ROM  Ilie, A.           |   1-0    47′      43  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  ENG  Seaman            |  24y  61d
      |                       |             |                  |  ENG  Owen, M.           |   1-1    85′       5  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  ROM  Stelea            |  18y 190d
      |                       |             |                  |  ROM  Petrescu, D.       |   2-1    90+1      0  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  ENG  Seaman            |  30y 182d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday June 23rd    |  1st Round  |  CHL  1-1  CMR   |  CHL  Sierra, J.         |   1-0    20′      70  |              free kick    |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  CMR  Songo'o           |  29y 199d
      |                       |             |                  |  CMR  M'boma, P.         |   1-1    55′      35  |              header       |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  CHL  Tapia             |  27y 220d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday June 23rd    |  1st Round  |  ITA  2-1  AUT   |  ITA  Vieri, C.          |   1-0    49′      41  |              header       |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  AUT  Konsel            |  24y 346d
      |                       |             |                  |  ITA  Baggio, R.         |   2-0    90′       0  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  AUT  Konsel            |  31y 125d
      |                       |             |                  |  AUT  Herzog, A.         |   2-1    90+1      0  |              penalty      |  2nd Half   -2    -1    3  |  ITA  Pagliuca          |  29y 285d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday June 23rd    |  1st Round  |  MAR  3-0  SCO   |  MAR  Bassir, S.         |   1-0    22′      68  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  SCO  Leighton          |  25y 290d
      |                       |             |                  |  MAR  Hadda, A.          |   2-0    47′      43  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  SCO  Leighton          |  26y  93d
      |                       |             |                  |  MAR  Bassir, S.         |   3-0    84′       6  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  SCO  Leighton          |  25y 290d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday June 23rd    |  1st Round  |  NOR  2-1  BRA   |  BRA  Bebeto             |   0-1    79′      11  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  NOR  Grodås            |  34y 127d
      |                       |             |                  |  NOR  Flo, T.A.          |   1-1    83′       7  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  BRA  Taffarel          |  25y   8d
      |                       |             |                  |  NOR  Rekdal, K.         |   2-1    89′       1  |              penalty      |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  BRA  Taffarel          |  29y 228d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 24th  |  1st Round  |  FRA  2-1  DNK   |  FRA  Djorkaeff, Y.      |   1-0    23′      67  |              penalty      |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  DNK  Schmeichel        |  30y 106d
      |                       |             |                  |  DNK  Laudrup, M.        |   1-1    42′      48  |              penalty      |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  FRA  Barthéz           |  34y   8d
      |                       |             |                  |  FRA  Petit, E.          |   2-1    56′      34  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  DNK  Schmeichel        |  27y 275d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 24th  |  1st Round  |  SAU  2-2  ZAF   |  ZAF  Bartlett, S.       |   0-1    19′      71  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  SAU  Al-Deayea         |  25y 235d
      |                       |             |                  |  SAU  Al-Jaber, S.       |   1-1    45′      45  |              penalty      |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  ZAF  Vonk              |  25y 194d
      |                       |             |                  |  SAU  Al-Thyniyan, Y.    |   2-1    73′      17  |              penalty      |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  ZAF  Vonk              |  34y 218d
      |                       |             |                  |  ZAF  Bartlett, S.       |   2-2    90+1      0  |              penalty      |  2nd Half   -1     =    4  |  SAU  Al-Deayea         |  25y 235d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 24th  |  1st Round  |  ESP  6-1  BGR   |  ESP  Hierro             |   1-0     6′      84  |              penalty      |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  BGR  Zdravkov          |  30y  92d
      |                       |             |                  |  ESP  Luis Enrique       |   2-0    19′      71  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  BGR  Zdravkov          |  28y  47d
      |                       |             |                  |  ESP  Morientes          |   3-0    53′      37  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  BGR  Zdravkov          |  22y  79d
      |                       |             |                  |  BGR  Kostadinov, E.     |   3-1    56′      34  |                           |  2nd Half   -3    -2    4  |  ESP  Zubizarreta       |  30y 316d
      |                       |             |                  |  ESP  Morientes          |   4-1    81′       9  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    5  |  BGR  Zdravkov          |  22y  79d
      |                       |             |                  |  ESP  Kiko               |   5-1    86′       4  |                           |  2nd Half   +3    +4    6  |  BGR  Zdravkov          |  26y  58d
      |                       |             |                  |  ESP  Kiko               |   6-1    88′       2  |              header       |  2nd Half   +4    +5    7  |  BGR  Zdravkov          |  26y  58d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 24th  |  1st Round  |  PAR  3-1  NGA   |  PAR  Ayala, C.          |   1-0     0:53    90  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  NGA  Rufai             |  27y 308d
      |                       |             |                  |  NGA  Oruma, W.          |   1-1    11′      79  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  PAR  Chilavert         |  21y 175d
      |                       |             |                  |  PAR  Benítez, M.        |   2-1    59′      31  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  NGA  Rufai             |  28y  36d
      |                       |             |                  |  PAR  Cardozo, J.        |   3-1    86′       4  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    4  |  NGA  Rufai             |  27y  97d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Thursday June 25th   |  1st Round  |  BEL  1-1  KOR   |  BEL  Nilis, L.          |   1-0     6′      84  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  KOR  Kim Byung-Ji      |  31y  31d
      |                       |             |                  |  KOR  Yoo Sang-Chul      |   1-1    71′      19  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  BEL  Van de Walle      |  26y 250d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Thursday June 25th   |  1st Round  |  NED  2-2  MEX   |  NED  Cocu, P.           |   1-0     4′      86  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  MEX  Campos            |  27y 239d
      |                       |             |                  |  NED  De Boer, R.        |   2-0    19′      71  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  MEX  Campos            |  28y  41d
      |                       |             |                  |  MEX  Peláez, R.         |   2-1    75′      15  |                           |  2nd Half   -2    -1    3  |  NED  Van der Sar       |  34y 102d
      |                       |             |                  |  MEX  Hernández, L.      |   2-2    90+1      0  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    4  |  NED  Van der Sar       |  29y 184d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Thursday June 25th   |  1st Round  |  DEU  2-0  IRN   |  DEU  Bierhoff, O.       |   1-0    50′      40  |              header       |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  IRN  Abedzadeh         |  30y  54d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Klinsmann, J.      |   2-0    57′      33  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  IRN  Abedzadeh         |  33y 329d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Thursday June 25th   |  1st Round  |  YUG  1-0  USA   |  YUG  Komljenović, S.    |   1-0     4′      86  |              header       |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  USA  Friedel           |  27y 174d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Friday June 26th     |  1st Round  |  JAM  2-1  JPN   |  JAM  Whitmore, T.       |   1-0    39′      51  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  JPN  Kawaguchi         |  26y  48d
      |                       |             |                  |  JAM  Whitmore, T.       |   2-0    54′      36  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  JPN  Kawaguchi         |  26y  48d
      |                       |             |                  |  JPN  Nakayama, M.       |   2-1    75′      15  |                           |  2nd Half   -2    -1    3  |  JAM  Lawrence          |  30y 276d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Friday June 26th     |  1st Round  |  ARG  1-0  HRV   |  ARG  Pineda, H.         |   1-0    34′      56  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  HRV  Ladić             |  22y 348d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Friday June 26th     |  1st Round  |  ENG  2-0  COL   |  ENG  Anderton, D.       |   1-0    20′      70  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  COL  Mondragón         |  26y 114d
      |                       |             |                  |  ENG  Beckham, D.        |   2-0    30′      60  |              free kick    |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  COL  Mondragón         |  23y  55d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Friday June 26th     |  1st Round  |  ROM  1-1  TUN   |  TUN  Souayah, S.        |   0-1    10′      80  |              penalty      |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  ROM  Stelea            |  25y 217d
      |                       |             |                  |  ROM  Moldovan, V.       |   1-1    72′      18  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  TUN  El-Ouader         |  25y 352d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday June 27th   |   Eights    |  ITA  1-0  NOR   |  ITA  Vieri, C.          |   1-0    18′      72  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  NOR  Grodås            |  24y 350d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday June 27th   |   Eights    |  BRA  4-1  CHL   |  BRA  César Sampaio      |   1-0    11′      79  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  CHL  Tapia             |  30y  87d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  César Sampaio      |   2-0    27′      63  |              header       |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  CHL  Tapia             |  30y  87d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Ronaldo            |   3-0    45′      45  |              penalty      |  1st Half   +2    +3    3  |  CHL  Tapia             |  21y 277d
      |                       |             |                  |  CHL  Salas, M.          |   3-1    68′      22  |                           |  2nd Half   -3    -2    4  |  BRA  Taffarel          |  23y 185d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Ronaldo            |   4-1    69′      21  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    5  |  CHL  Tapia             |  21y 277d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 28th     |   Eights    |  FRA  1-0  PAR   |  FRA  Blanc, L.          |   1-0   113′       7  |              golden goal  |  2nd OT      =    +1    1  |  PAR  Chilavert         |  32y 221d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 28th     |   Eights    |  DNK  4-1  NGA   |  DNK  Møller, P.         |   1-0     3′      87  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  NGA  Rufai             |  26y  96d
      |                       |             |                  |  DNK  Laudrup, B.        |   2-0    12′      78  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  NGA  Rufai             |  29y 126d
      |                       |             |                  |  DNK  Sand, E.           |   3-0    60′      30  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  NGA  Rufai             |  25y 343d
      |                       |             |                  |  DNK  Helveg, T.         |   4-0    76′      14  |                           |  2nd Half   +3    +4    4  |  NGA  Rufai             |  27y   4d
      |                       |             |                  |  NGA  Babangida, T.      |   4-1    78′      12  |                           |  2nd Half   -4    -3    5  |  DNK  Schmeichel        |  24y 276d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Monday June 29th     |   Eights    |  DEU  2-1  MEX   |  MEX  Hernández, L.      |   0-1    47′      43  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  DEU  Köpke             |  29y 188d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Klinsmann, J.      |   1-1    75′      15  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  MEX  Campos            |  33y 333d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Bierhoff, O.       |   2-1    86′       4  |              header       |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  MEX  Campos            |  30y  58d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Monday June 29th     |   Eights    |  NED  2-1  YUG   |  NED  Bergkamp, D.       |   1-0    38′      52  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  YUG  Kralj             |  29y  50d
      |                       |             |                  |  YUG  Komljenović, S.    |   1-1    48′      42  |              header       |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  NED  Van der Sar       |  27y 178d
      |                       |             |                  |  NED  Davids, E.         |   2-1    90+1      0  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  YUG  Kralj             |  25y 108d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday June 30th    |   Eights    |  HRV  1-0  ROM   |  HRV  Šuker, D.          |   1-0    45′      45  |              penalty      |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  ROM  Stelea            |  30y 180d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday June 30th    |   Eights    |  ARG  2-2  ENG   |  ARG  Batistuta, G.      |   1-0     5′      85  |              penalty      |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  ENG  Seaman            |  29y 149d
      |                       |             |                  |  ENG  Shearer, A.        |   1-1     9′      81  |              penalty      |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  ARG  Roa               |  27y 321d
      |                       |             |                  |  ENG  Owen, M.           |   1-2    16′      74  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    3  |  ARG  Roa               |  18y 198d
      |                       |             |                  |  ARG  Zanetti, J.        |   2-2    45+1     45  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    4  |  ENG  Seaman            |  24y 324d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Friday July 3rd      |  Quarters   |  BRA  3-2  DNK   |  DNK  Jørgensen, Mn.     |   0-1     2′      88  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  BRA  Taffarel          |  22y 270d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Bebeto             |   1-1    11′      79  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  DNK  Schmeichel        |  34y 137d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Rivaldo            |   2-1    26′      64  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    3  |  DNK  Schmeichel        |  26y  74d
      |                       |             |                  |  DNK  Laudrup, B.        |   2-2    50′      40  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    4  |  BRA  Taffarel          |  29y 131d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Rivaldo            |   3-2    60′      30  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    5  |  DNK  Schmeichel        |  26y  74d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday July 4th    |  Quarters   |  HRV  3-0  DEU   |  HRV  Jarni, R.          |   1-0    45′      45  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  DEU  Köpke             |  29y 250d
      |                       |             |                  |  HRV  Vlaović, G.        |   2-0    80′      10  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  DEU  Köpke             |  25y 330d
      |                       |             |                  |  HRV  Šuker, D.          |   3-0    85′       5  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  DEU  Köpke             |  30y 184d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday July 4th    |  Quarters   |  NED  2-1  ARG   |  NED  Kluivert, P.       |   1-0    12′      78  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  ARG  Roa               |  22y   2d
      |                       |             |                  |  ARG  López, C.          |   1-1    18′      72  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  NED  Van der Sar       |  23y 352d
      |                       |             |                  |  NED  Bergkamp, D.       |   2-1    90′       0  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  ARG  Roa               |  29y  55d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday July 7th     |    Semis    |  BRA  1-1  NED   |  BRA  Ronaldo            |   1-0    46′      44  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  NED  Van der Sar       |  21y 287d
      |                       |             |                  |  NED  Kluivert, P.       |   1-1    85′       5  |              header       |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  BRA  Taffarel          |  22y   5d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday July 8th   |    Semis    |  FRA  2-1  HRV   |  HRV  Šuker, D.          |   0-1    46′      44  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  FRA  Barthéz           |  30y 188d
      |                       |             |                  |  FRA  Thuram, L.         |   1-1    47′      43  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  HRV  Ladić             |  26y 188d
      |                       |             |                  |  FRA  Thuram, L.         |   2-1    69′      21  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  HRV  Ladić             |  26y 188d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday July 11th   |  3rd Place  |  HRV  2-1  NED   |  HRV  Prosinečki, R.     |   1-0    13′      77  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  NED  Van der Sar       |  29y 180d
      |                       |             |                  |  NED  Zenden, B.         |   1-1    21′      69  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  HRV  Ladić             |  21y 329d
      |                       |             |                  |  HRV  Šuker, D.          |   2-1    35′      55  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    3  |  NED  Van der Sar       |  30y 191d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday July 12th     |    Final    |  FRA  3-0  BRA   |  FRA  Zidane, Z.         |   1-0    27′      63  |              header       |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  BRA  Taffarel          |  26y  18d
      |                       |             |                  |  FRA  Zidane, Z.         |   2-0    45+1     45  |              header       |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  BRA  Taffarel          |  26y  18d
      |                       |             |                  |  FRA  Petit, E.          |   3-0    90+1      0  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  BRA  Taffarel          |  27y 293d
====     ===================     =========     ==============     ===  =================     =====  ======  ====     ==========  ===========     ========  ===  ====  ===     ===  ================     ========
Year  |  Date                 |    Round    |     Matchup      |  Nat  Player             |  Score    Time  Left  |  Type        Note         |  Phase     Pre  Post  Num  |  Opp  GK                |  Age
====     ===================     =========     ==============     ===  =================     =====  ======  ====     ==========  ===========     ========  ===  ====  ===     ===  ================     ========
2002  |  Friday May 31st      |  1st Round  |  FRA  0-1  SEN   |  SEN  Bouba Diop, P.     |   0-1    30′      60  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  FRA  Barthéz           |  24y 123d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday June 1st    |  1st Round  |  IRL  1-1  CMR   |  CMR  M'boma, P.         |   0-1    39′      51  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  IRL  Given             |  31y 198d
      |                       |             |                  |  IRL  Holland, M.        |   1-1    52′      38  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  CMR  Boukar            |  28y  51d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday June 1st    |  1st Round  |  URY  1-2  DNK   |  DNK  Tomasson, J.       |   0-1    45′      45  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  URY  Carini            |  25y 275d
      |                       |             |                  |  URY  Rodríguez, D.      |   1-1    47′      43  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  DNK  Sørensen          |  27y 257d
      |                       |             |                  |  DNK  Tomasson, J.       |   1-2    83′       7  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  URY  Carini            |  25y 275d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday June 1st    |  1st Round  |  DEU  8-0  SAU   |  DEU  Klose, M.          |   1-0    20′      70  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  SAU  Al-Deayea         |  23y 357d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Klose, M.          |   2-0    25′      65  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  SAU  Al-Deayea         |  23y 357d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Ballack, M.        |   3-0    40′      50  |                           |  1st Half   +2    +3    3  |  SAU  Al-Deayea         |  25y 247d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Jancker, C.        |   4-0    45′      45  |                           |  1st Half   +3    +4    4  |  SAU  Al-Deayea         |  27y 277d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Klose, M.          |   5-0    70′      20  |                           |  2nd Half   +4    +5    5  |  SAU  Al-Deayea         |  23y 357d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Linke, T.          |   6-0    73′      17  |                           |  2nd Half   +5    +6    6  |  SAU  Al-Deayea         |  32y 157d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Bierhoff, O.       |   7-0    84′       6  |                           |  2nd Half   +6    +7    7  |  SAU  Al-Deayea         |  34y  30d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Schneider, B.      |   8-0    90′       0  |                           |  2nd Half   +7    +8    8  |  SAU  Al-Deayea         |  28y 196d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 2nd      |  1st Round  |  ARG  1-0  NGA   |  ARG  Batistuta, G.      |   1-0    63′      27  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  NGA  Shorunmu          |  33y 121d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 2nd      |  1st Round  |  PAR  2-2  ZAF   |  PAR  Santa Cruz, R.     |   1-0    39′      51  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  ZAF  Arendse           |  20y 290d
      |                       |             |                  |  PAR  Arce, F.           |   2-0    55′      35  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  ZAF  Arendse           |  31y  61d
      |                       |             |                  |  ZAF  Mokoena, T.        |   2-1    63′      27  |                           |  2nd Half   -2    -1    3  |  PAR  Tavarelli         |  27y 327d
      |                       |             |                  |  ZAF  Fortune, Q.        |   2-2    90′       0  |              penalty      |  2nd Half   -1     =    4  |  PAR  Tavarelli         |  25y  12d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 2nd      |  1st Round  |  ENG  1-1  SWE   |  ENG  Campbell, S.       |   1-0    24′      66  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  SWE  Hedman            |  27y 257d
      |                       |             |                  |  SWE  Alexandersson, N.  |   1-1    59′      31  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  ENG  Seaman            |  30y 155d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 2nd      |  1st Round  |  ESP  3-1  SVN   |  ESP  Raúl               |   1-0    44′      46  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  SVN  Simeunovič        |  24y 340d
      |                       |             |                  |  ESP  Valerón            |   2-0    74′      16  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  SVN  Simeunovič        |  26y 350d
      |                       |             |                  |  SVN  Cimirotič, S.      |   2-1    82′       8  |                           |  2nd Half   -2    -1    3  |  ESP  Iker Casillas     |  27y 261d
      |                       |             |                  |  ESP  Hierro             |   3-1    87′       3  |              penalty      |  2nd Half   +1    +2    4  |  SVN  Simeunovič        |  34y  70d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Monday June 3rd      |  1st Round  |  HRV  0-1  MEX   |  MEX  Blanco, C.         |   0-1    60′      30  |              penalty      |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  HRV  Pletikosa         |  29y 137d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Monday June 3rd      |  1st Round  |  BRA  2-1  TUR   |  TUR  Şaş, H.            |   0-1    45′      45  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  BRA  Marcos            |  25y 305d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Ronaldo            |   1-1    50′      40  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  TUR  Reçber            |  25y 253d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Rivaldo            |   2-1    87′       3  |              penalty      |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  TUR  Reçber            |  30y  44d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Monday June 3rd      |  1st Round  |  ITA  2-0  ECU   |  ITA  Vieri, C.          |   1-0     7′      83  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  ECU  Cevallos          |  28y 326d
      |                       |             |                  |  ITA  Vieri, C.          |   2-0    27′      63  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  ECU  Cevallos          |  28y 326d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday June 4th     |  1st Round  |  CHN  0-2  CRI   |  CRI  Gómez, R.          |   0-1    61′      29  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  CHN  Jiang Jin         |  27y 131d
      |                       |             |                  |  CRI  Wright, M.         |   0-2    65′      25  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  CHN  Jiang Jin         |  31y 166d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday June 4th     |  1st Round  |  JPN  2-2  BEL   |  BEL  Wilmots, M.        |   0-1    57′      33  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  JPN  Narazaki          |  33y 102d
      |                       |             |                  |  JPN  Suzuki, T.         |   1-1    59′      31  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  BEL  De Vlieger        |  25y 363d
      |                       |             |                  |  JPN  Inamoto, J.        |   2-1    67′      23  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  BEL  De Vlieger        |  22y 259d
      |                       |             |                  |  BEL  Van der Heyden, P  |   2-2    75′      15  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    4  |  JPN  Narazaki          |  25y 322d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday June 4th     |  1st Round  |  KOR  2-0  POL   |  KOR  Hwang Seon-Hong    |   1-0    26′      64  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  POL  Dudek             |  33y 324d
      |                       |             |                  |  KOR  Yoo Sang-Chul      |   2-0    53′      37  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  POL  Dudek             |  30y 229d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 5th   |  1st Round  |  RUS  2-0  TUN   |  RUS  Titov, Y.          |   1-0    59′      31  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  TUN  Boumnijel         |  26y   6d
      |                       |             |                  |  RUS  Karpin, V.         |   2-0    64′      26  |              penalty      |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  TUN  Boumnijel         |  33y 123d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 5th   |  1st Round  |  USA  3-2  POR   |  USA  O'Brien, J.        |   1-0     4′      86  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  POR  Vítor Baía        |  24y 280d
      |                       |             |                  |  USA  (own goal)         |   2-0    29′      61  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  POR  Vítor Baía        |
      |                       |             |                  |  USA  McBride, B.        |   3-0    36′      54  |                           |  1st Half   +2    +3    3  |  POR  Vítor Baía        |  29y 350d
      |                       |             |                  |  POR  Beto               |   3-1    39′      51  |                           |  1st Half   -3    -2    4  |  USA  Friedel           |  26y  32d
      |                       |             |                  |  POR  (own goal)         |   3-2    71′      19  |                           |  2nd Half   -2    -1    5  |  USA  Friedel           |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 5th   |  1st Round  |  DEU  1-1  IRL   |  DEU  Klose, M.          |   1-0    19′      71  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  IRL  Given             |  23y 361d
      |                       |             |                  |  IRL  Keane, Rb.         |   1-1    90′       0  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  DEU  Kahn              |  21y 331d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Thursday June 6th    |  1st Round  |  DNK  1-1  SEN   |  DNK  Tomasson, J.       |   1-0    16′      74  |              penalty      |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  SEN  Sylva             |  25y 280d
      |                       |             |                  |  SEN  Diao, S.           |   1-1    52′      38  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  DNK  Sørensen          |  25y 116d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Thursday June 6th    |  1st Round  |  CMR  1-0  SAU   |  CMR  Eto'o, S.          |   1-0    66′      24  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  SAU  Al-Deayea         |  21y  88d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Friday June 7th      |  1st Round  |  SWE  2-1  NGA   |  NGA  Aghahowa, J.       |   0-1    27′      63  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  SWE  Hedman            |  20y 115d
      |                       |             |                  |  SWE  Larsson, H.        |   1-1    35′      55  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  NGA  Shorunmu          |  30y 260d
      |                       |             |                  |  SWE  Larsson, H.        |   2-1    63′      27  |              penalty      |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  NGA  Shorunmu          |  30y 260d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Friday June 7th      |  1st Round  |  ESP  3-1  PAR   |  PAR  (own goal)         |   0-1    10′      80  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  ESP  Iker Casillas     |
      |                       |             |                  |  ESP  Morientes          |   1-1    53′      37  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  PAR  Chilavert         |  26y  62d
      |                       |             |                  |  ESP  Morientes          |   2-1    69′      21  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  PAR  Chilavert         |  26y  62d
      |                       |             |                  |  ESP  Hierro             |   3-1    83′       7  |              penalty      |  2nd Half   +1    +2    4  |  PAR  Chilavert         |  34y  75d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Friday June 7th      |  1st Round  |  ARG  0-1  ENG   |  ENG  Beckham, D.        |   0-1    44′      46  |              penalty      |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  ARG  Cavallero         |  27y  36d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday June 8th    |  1st Round  |  ZAF  1-0  SVN   |  ZAF  Nomvethe, S.       |   1-0     4′      86  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  SVN  Simeunovič        |  24y 188d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday June 8th    |  1st Round  |  ITA  1-2  HRV   |  ITA  Vieri, C.          |   1-0    55′      35  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  HRV  Pletikosa         |  28y 331d
      |                       |             |                  |  HRV  Olić, I.           |   1-1    73′      17  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  ITA  Buffon            |  22y 267d
      |                       |             |                  |  HRV  Rapaić, M.         |   1-2    76′      14  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  ITA  Buffon            |  28y 296d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday June 8th    |  1st Round  |  BRA  4-0  CHN   |  BRA  Roberto Carlos     |   1-0    15′      75  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  CHN  Jiang Jin         |  29y  59d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Rivaldo            |   2-0    32′      58  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  CHN  Jiang Jin         |  30y  49d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Ronaldinho         |   3-0    45′      45  |              penalty      |  1st Half   +2    +3    3  |  CHN  Jiang Jin         |  22y  78d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Ronaldo            |   4-0    55′      35  |                           |  2nd Half   +3    +4    4  |  CHN  Jiang Jin         |  25y 258d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 9th      |  1st Round  |  MEX  2-1  ECU   |  ECU  Delgado, A.        |   0-1     5′      85  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  MEX  Pérez             |  27y 168d
      |                       |             |                  |  MEX  Borgetti, J.       |   1-1    28′      62  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  ECU  Cevallos          |  28y 299d
      |                       |             |                  |  MEX  Torrado, G.        |   2-1    57′      33  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  ECU  Cevallos          |  23y  40d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 9th      |  1st Round  |  CRI  1-1  TUR   |  TUR  Belözoğlu, E.      |   0-1    56′      34  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  CRI  Lonnis            |  21y 274d
      |                       |             |                  |  CRI  Parks, W.          |   1-1    86′       4  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  TUR  Reçber            |  20y 240d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 9th      |  1st Round  |  JPN  1-0  RUS   |  JPN  Inamoto, J.        |   1-0    51′      39  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  RUS  Nigmatullin       |  22y 264d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Monday June 10th     |  1st Round  |  KOR  1-1  USA   |  USA  Mathis, C.         |   0-1    24′      66  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  KOR  Lee Woon-Jae      |  25y 196d
      |                       |             |                  |  KOR  Ahn Jung-Hwan      |   1-1    78′      12  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  USA  Friedel           |  26y 134d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Monday June 10th     |  1st Round  |  TUN  1-1  BEL   |  BEL  Wilmots, M.        |   0-1    13′      77  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  TUN  Boumnijel         |  33y 108d
      |                       |             |                  |  TUN  Bouzaiène, R.      |   1-1    17′      73  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  BEL  De Vlieger        |  31y 298d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Monday June 10th     |  1st Round  |  POR  4-0  POL   |  POR  Pauleta            |   1-0    14′      76  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  POL  Dudek             |  29y  43d
      |                       |             |                  |  POR  Pauleta            |   2-0    65′      25  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  POL  Dudek             |  29y  43d
      |                       |             |                  |  POR  Pauleta            |   3-0    77′      13  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  POL  Dudek             |  29y  43d
      |                       |             |                  |  POR  Rui Costa          |   4-0    88′       2  |                           |  2nd Half   +3    +4    4  |  POL  Dudek             |  30y  72d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday June 11th    |  1st Round  |  DNK  2-0  FRA   |  DNK  Rommedahl, D.      |   1-0    22′      68  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  FRA  Barthéz           |  23y 324d
      |                       |             |                  |  DNK  Tomasson, J.       |   2-0    67′      23  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  FRA  Barthéz           |  25y 285d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday June 11th    |  1st Round  |  SEN  3-3  URY   |  SEN  Fadiga, K.         |   1-0    20′      70  |              penalty      |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  URY  Carini            |  27y 163d
      |                       |             |                  |  SEN  Bouba Diop, P.     |   2-0    26′      64  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  URY  Carini            |  24y 134d
      |                       |             |                  |  SEN  Bouba Diop, P.     |   3-0    38′      52  |                           |  1st Half   +2    +3    3  |  URY  Carini            |  24y 134d
      |                       |             |                  |  URY  Morales, R.        |   3-1    46′      44  |                           |  2nd Half   -3    -2    4  |  SEN  Sylva             |  27y 110d
      |                       |             |                  |  URY  Forlán, D.         |   3-2    69′      21  |                           |  2nd Half   -2    -1    5  |  SEN  Sylva             |  23y  23d
      |                       |             |                  |  URY  Recoba, Á          |   3-3    88′       2  |              penalty      |  2nd Half   -1     =    6  |  SEN  Sylva             |  26y  85d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday June 11th    |  1st Round  |  CMR  0-2  DEU   |  DEU  Bode, M.           |   0-1    50′      40  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  CMR  Boukar            |  32y 323d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Klose, M.          |   0-2    79′      11  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  CMR  Boukar            |  24y   2d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday June 11th    |  1st Round  |  SAU  0-3  IRL   |  IRL  Keane, Rb.         |   0-1     7′      83  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  SAU  Al-Deayea         |  21y 337d
      |                       |             |                  |  IRL  Breen, G.          |   0-2    61′      29  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  SAU  Al-Deayea         |  28y 181d
      |                       |             |                  |  IRL  Duff, D.           |   0-3    87′       3  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  SAU  Al-Deayea         |  23y 101d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 12th  |  1st Round  |  SWE  1-1  ARG   |  SWE  Svensson, A.       |   1-0    59′      31  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  ARG  Cavallero         |  25y 329d
      |                       |             |                  |  ARG  Crespo, H.         |   1-1    88′       2  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  SWE  Hedman            |  26y 342d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 12th  |  1st Round  |  SVN  1-3  PAR   |  SVN  Ačimovič, M.       |   1-0    45′      45  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  PAR  Chilavert         |  25y 117d
      |                       |             |                  |  PAR  Cuevas, N.         |   1-1    65′      25  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  SVN  Dabanovič         |  22y 153d
      |                       |             |                  |  PAR  Campos, J.         |   1-3    73′      17  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    4  |  SVN  Dabanovič         |  31y 305d
      |                       |             |                  |  PAR  Cuevas, N.         |   1-2    84′       6  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  SVN  Dabanovič         |  22y 153d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 12th  |  1st Round  |  ZAF  2-3  ESP   |  ESP  Raúl               |   0-1     4′      86  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  ZAF  Arendse           |  24y 350d
      |                       |             |                  |  ZAF  McCarthy, B.       |   1-1    31′      59  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  ESP  Iker Casillas     |  24y 212d
      |                       |             |                  |  ESP  Mendieta           |   1-2    45′      45  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    3  |  ZAF  Arendse           |  28y  77d
      |                       |             |                  |  ZAF  Radebe, L.         |   2-2    53′      37  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    4  |  ESP  Iker Casillas     |  33y  61d
      |                       |             |                  |  ESP  Raúl               |   2-3    56′      34  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    5  |  ZAF  Arendse           |  24y 350d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Thursday June 13th   |  1st Round  |  CRI  2-5  BRA   |  BRA  Ronaldo            |   0-1    10′      80  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  CRI  Lonnis            |  25y 263d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Ronaldo            |   0-2    13′      77  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  CRI  Lonnis            |  25y 263d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Edmílson           |   0-3    38′      52  |                           |  1st Half   +2    +3    3  |  CRI  Lonnis            |  25y 337d
      |                       |             |                  |  CRI  Wanchope, P.       |   1-3    39′      51  |                           |  1st Half   -3    -2    4  |  BRA  Marcos            |  25y 316d
      |                       |             |                  |  CRI  Gómez, R.          |   2-3    56′      34  |                           |  2nd Half   -2    -1    5  |  BRA  Marcos            |  27y 140d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Rivaldo            |   2-4    62′      28  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    6  |  CRI  Lonnis            |  30y  54d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Júnior             |   2-5    64′      26  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    7  |  CRI  Lonnis            |  28y 358d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Thursday June 13th   |  1st Round  |  TUR  3-0  CHN   |  TUR  Şaş, H.            |   1-0     6′      84  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  CHN  Jiang Jin         |  25y 315d
      |                       |             |                  |  TUR  Korkmaz, B.        |   2-0     9′      81  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  CHN  Jiang Jin         |  33y 200d
      |                       |             |                  |  TUR  Davala, Ü          |   3-0    85′       5  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  CHN  Jiang Jin         |  28y 318d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Thursday June 13th   |  1st Round  |  ECU  1-0  HRV   |  ECU  Méndez, É          |   1-0    48′      42  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  HRV  Pletikosa         |  23y  89d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Thursday June 13th   |  1st Round  |  MEX  1-1  ITA   |  MEX  Borgetti, J.       |   1-0    34′      56  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  ITA  Buffon            |  28y 303d
      |                       |             |                  |  ITA  Del Piero, A.      |   1-1    85′       5  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  MEX  Pérez             |  27y 216d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Friday June 14th     |  1st Round  |  BEL  3-2  RUS   |  BEL  Walem, J.          |   1-0     7′      83  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  RUS  Nigmatullin       |  30y 133d
      |                       |             |                  |  RUS  Beschastnykh, V.   |   1-1    52′      38  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  BEL  De Vlieger        |  28y  74d
      |                       |             |                  |  BEL  Sonck, W.          |   2-1    78′      12  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  RUS  Nigmatullin       |  23y 309d
      |                       |             |                  |  BEL  Wilmots, M.        |   3-1    82′       8  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    4  |  RUS  Nigmatullin       |  33y 112d
      |                       |             |                  |  RUS  Sychev, D.         |   3-2    88′       2  |                           |  2nd Half   -2    -1    5  |  BEL  De Vlieger        |  18y 231d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Friday June 14th     |  1st Round  |  JPN  2-0  TUN   |  JPN  Morishima, H.      |   1-0    48′      42  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  TUN  Boumnijel         |  30y  44d
      |                       |             |                  |  JPN  Nakata, H.         |   2-0    75′      15  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  TUN  Boumnijel         |  25y 143d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Friday June 14th     |  1st Round  |  KOR  1-0  POR   |  KOR  Park Ji-Sung       |   1-0    70′      20  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  POR  Vítor Baía        |  21y 109d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Friday June 14th     |  1st Round  |  POL  3-1  USA   |  POL  Olisadebe, E.      |   1-0     3′      87  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  USA  Friedel           |  23y 174d
      |                       |             |                  |  POL  Kryszałowicz, P.   |   2-0     5′      85  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  USA  Friedel           |  27y 356d
      |                       |             |                  |  POL  Żewłakow, Ma.      |   3-0    66′      24  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  USA  Friedel           |  26y  52d
      |                       |             |                  |  USA  Donovan, L.        |   3-1    83′       7  |                           |  2nd Half   -3    -2    4  |  POL  Majdan            |  20y 102d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday June 15th   |   Eights    |  DEU  1-0  PAR   |  DEU  Neuville, O.       |   1-0    88′       2  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  PAR  Chilavert         |  29y  45d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday June 15th   |   Eights    |  DNK  0-3  ENG   |  ENG  Ferdinand, R.      |   0-1     5′      85  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  DNK  Sørensen          |  23y 220d
      |                       |             |                  |  ENG  Owen, M.           |   0-2    22′      68  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  DNK  Sørensen          |  22y 183d
      |                       |             |                  |  ENG  Heskey, E.         |   0-3    44′      46  |                           |  1st Half   +2    +3    3  |  DNK  Sørensen          |  24y 155d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 16th     |   Eights    |  SWE  1-2  SEN   |  SWE  Larsson, H.        |   1-0    11′      79  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  SEN  Sylva             |  30y 269d
      |                       |             |                  |  SEN  Camara, H.         |   1-1    37′      53  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  SWE  Hedman            |  25y  37d
      |                       |             |                  |  SEN  Camara, H.         |   1-2   104′      16  |              golden goal  |  1st OT      =    +1    3  |  SWE  Hedman            |  25y  37d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 16th     |   Eights    |  ESP  1-1  IRL   |  ESP  Morientes          |   1-0     8′      82  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  IRL  Given             |  26y  71d
      |                       |             |                  |  IRL  Keane, Rb.         |   1-1    90′       0  |              penalty      |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  ESP  Iker Casillas     |  21y 342d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Monday June 17th     |   Eights    |  USA  2-0  MEX   |  USA  McBride, B.        |   1-0     8′      82  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  MEX  Pérez             |  29y 362d
      |                       |             |                  |  USA  Donovan, L.        |   2-0    65′      25  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  MEX  Pérez             |  20y 105d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Monday June 17th     |   Eights    |  BRA  2-0  BEL   |  BRA  Rivaldo            |   1-0    67′      23  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  BEL  De Vlieger        |  30y  58d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Ronaldo            |   2-0    87′       3  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  BEL  De Vlieger        |  25y 267d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday June 18th    |   Eights    |  JPN  0-1  TUR   |  TUR  Davala, Ü          |   0-1    12′      78  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  JPN  Narazaki          |  28y 323d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday June 18th    |   Eights    |  KOR  2-1  ITA   |  ITA  Vieri, C.          |   0-1    18′      72  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  KOR  Lee Woon-Jae      |  28y 341d
      |                       |             |                  |  KOR  Seol Ki-Hyeon      |   1-1    88′       2  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  ITA  Buffon            |  23y 161d
      |                       |             |                  |  KOR  Ahn Jung-Hwan      |   2-1   117′       3  |              golden goal  |  2nd OT      =    +1    3  |  ITA  Buffon            |  26y 142d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Friday June 21st     |  Quarters   |  ENG  1-2  BRA   |  ENG  Owen, M.           |   1-0    23′      67  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  BRA  Marcos            |  22y 189d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Rivaldo            |   1-1    45′      45  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  ENG  Seaman            |  30y  62d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Ronaldinho         |   1-2    50′      40  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  ENG  Seaman            |  22y  91d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Friday June 21st     |  Quarters   |  DEU  1-0  USA   |  DEU  Ballack, M.        |   1-0    39′      51  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  USA  Friedel           |  25y 267d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday June 22nd   |  Quarters   |  SEN  0-1  TUR   |  TUR  Mansiz, İ          |   0-1    94′      26  |              golden goal  |  1st OT      =    +1    1  |  SEN  Sylva             |  26y 316d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday June 25th    |    Semis    |  KOR  0-1  DEU   |  DEU  Ballack, M.        |   0-1    75′      15  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  KOR  Lee Woon-Jae      |  25y 271d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 26th  |    Semis    |  BRA  1-0  TUR   |  BRA  Ronaldo            |   1-0    49′      41  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  TUR  Reçber            |  25y 276d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday June 29th   |  3rd Place  |  TUR  3-2  KOR   |  TUR  Şükür, H.          |   1-0     1′      89  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  KOR  Lee Woon-Jae      |  30y 301d
      |                       |             |                  |  KOR  Lee Eul-Yong       |   1-1     9′      81  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  TUR  Reçber            |  26y 294d
      |                       |             |                  |  TUR  Mansiz, İ          |   2-1    13′      77  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    3  |  KOR  Lee Woon-Jae      |  26y 323d
      |                       |             |                  |  TUR  Mansiz, İ          |   3-1    32′      58  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    4  |  KOR  Lee Woon-Jae      |  26y 323d
      |                       |             |                  |  KOR  Song Chong-Gug     |   3-2    90′       0  |                           |  2nd Half   -2    -1    5  |  TUR  Reçber            |  23y 129d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 30th     |    Final    |  DEU  0-2  BRA   |  BRA  Ronaldo            |   0-1    67′      23  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  DEU  Kahn              |  25y 280d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Ronaldo            |   0-2    79′      11  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  DEU  Kahn              |  25y 280d
====     ===================     =========     ==============     ===  =================     =====  ======  ====     ==========  ===========     ========  ===  ====  ===     ===  ================     ========
Year  |  Date                 |    Round    |     Matchup      |  Nat  Player             |  Score    Time  Left  |  Type        Note         |  Phase     Pre  Post  Num  |  Opp  GK                |  Age
====     ===================     =========     ==============     ===  =================     =====  ======  ====     ==========  ===========     ========  ===  ====  ===     ===  ================     ========
2006  |  Friday June 9th      |  1st Round  |  DEU  4-2  CRI   |  DEU  Lahm, P.           |   1-0     6′      84  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  CRI  Porras            |  22y 210d
      |                       |             |                  |  CRI  Wanchope, P.       |   1-1    12′      78  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  DEU  Lehmann           |  29y 312d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Klose, M.          |   2-1    17′      73  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    3  |  CRI  Porras            |  28y   0d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Klose, M.          |   3-1    61′      29  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    4  |  CRI  Porras            |  28y   0d
      |                       |             |                  |  CRI  Wanchope, P.       |   3-2    83′       7  |                           |  2nd Half   -2    -1    5  |  DEU  Lehmann           |  29y 312d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Frings, T.         |   4-2    87′       3  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    6  |  CRI  Porras            |  29y 198d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Friday June 9th      |  1st Round  |  POL  0-2  ECU   |  ECU  Tenorio, C.        |   0-1    24′      66  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  POL  Boruc             |  27y  26d
      |                       |             |                  |  ECU  Delgado, A.        |   0-2    80′      10  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  POL  Boruc             |  31y 168d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday June 10th   |  1st Round  |  ENG  1-0  PAR   |  ENG  (own goal)         |   1-0     3′      87  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  PAR  Villar            |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday June 10th   |  1st Round  |  ARG  2-1  CIV   |  ARG  Crespo, H.         |   1-0    24′      66  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  CIV  Tizié             |  30y 340d
      |                       |             |                  |  ARG  Saviola, J.        |   2-0    38′      52  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  CIV  Tizié             |  24y 181d
      |                       |             |                  |  CIV  Drogba, D.         |   2-1    82′       8  |                           |  2nd Half   -2    -1    3  |  ARG  Abbondanzieri     |  28y  91d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 11th     |  1st Round  |  YUG  0-1  NED   |  NED  Robben, A.         |   0-1    18′      72  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  YUG  Jevrić            |  22y 139d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 11th     |  1st Round  |  MEX  3-1  IRN   |  MEX  Bravo, O.          |   1-0    28′      62  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  IRN  Mirzapour         |  26y  98d
      |                       |             |                  |  IRN  Golmohammadi, Y.   |   1-1    36′      54  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  MEX  Sánchez           |  35y  84d
      |                       |             |                  |  MEX  Bravo, O.          |   2-1    76′      14  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  IRN  Mirzapour         |  26y  98d
      |                       |             |                  |  MEX  Zinha              |   3-1    79′      11  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    4  |  IRN  Mirzapour         |  30y  18d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 11th     |  1st Round  |  AGO  0-1  POR   |  POR  Pauleta            |   0-1     4′      86  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  AGO  Ricardo           |  33y  44d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Monday June 12th     |  1st Round  |  AUS  3-1  JPN   |  JPN  Nakamura, S.       |   0-1    26′      64  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  AUS  Schwarzer         |  27y 353d
      |                       |             |                  |  AUS  Cahill, T.         |   1-1    84′       6  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  JPN  Kawaguchi         |  26y 188d
      |                       |             |                  |  AUS  Cahill, T.         |   2-1    89′       1  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  JPN  Kawaguchi         |  26y 188d
      |                       |             |                  |  AUS  Aloisi, J.         |   3-1    90+2      0  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    4  |  JPN  Kawaguchi         |  30y 127d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Monday June 12th     |  1st Round  |  USA  0-3  CZE   |  CZE  Koller, J.         |   0-1     5′      85  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  USA  Keller            |  33y  74d
      |                       |             |                  |  CZE  Rosický, T.        |   0-2    36′      54  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  USA  Keller            |  25y 250d
      |                       |             |                  |  CZE  Rosický, T.        |   0-3    76′      14  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  USA  Keller            |  25y 250d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Monday June 12th     |  1st Round  |  ITA  2-0  GHA   |  ITA  Pirlo, A.          |   1-0    40′      50  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  GHA  Kinson            |  27y  24d
      |                       |             |                  |  ITA  Iaquinta, V.       |   2-0    83′       7  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  GHA  Kinson            |  26y 203d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday June 13th    |  1st Round  |  KOR  2-1  TGO   |  TGO  Kader, M.          |   0-1    31′      59  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  KOR  Lee Woon-Jae      |  27y  66d
      |                       |             |                  |  KOR  Lee Chun-Soo       |   1-1    54′      36  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  TGO  Agassa            |  24y 339d
      |                       |             |                  |  KOR  Ahn Jung-Hwan      |   2-1    72′      18  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  TGO  Agassa            |  30y 137d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday June 13th    |  1st Round  |  BRA  1-0  HRV   |  BRA  Kaká               |   1-0    44′      46  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  HRV  Pletikosa         |  24y  52d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 14th  |  1st Round  |  ECU  3-0  CRI   |  ECU  Tenorio, C.        |   1-0     8′      82  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  CRI  Porras            |  27y  31d
      |                       |             |                  |  ECU  Delgado, A.        |   2-0    54′      36  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  CRI  Porras            |  31y 173d
      |                       |             |                  |  ECU  Kaviedes, I.       |   3-0    90+2      0  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  CRI  Porras            |  28y 233d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 14th  |  1st Round  |  ESP  4-0  UKR   |  ESP  Xabi Alonso        |   1-0    13′      77  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  UKR  Shovkovskiy       |  24y 201d
      |                       |             |                  |  ESP  David Villa        |   2-0    17′      73  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  UKR  Shovkovskiy       |  24y 193d
      |                       |             |                  |  ESP  David Villa        |   3-0    48′      42  |              penalty      |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  UKR  Shovkovskiy       |  24y 193d
      |                       |             |                  |  ESP  Fernando Torres    |   4-0    81′       9  |                           |  2nd Half   +3    +4    4  |  UKR  Shovkovskiy       |  22y  85d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 14th  |  1st Round  |  TUN  2-2  SAU   |  TUN  Jaziri, Z.         |   1-0    23′      67  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  SAU  Zaid              |  27y 337d
      |                       |             |                  |  SAU  Al-Kahtani, Y.     |   1-1    57′      33  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  TUN  Boumnijel         |  23y 247d
      |                       |             |                  |  SAU  Al-Jaber, S.       |   1-2    84′       6  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  TUN  Boumnijel         |  33y 184d
      |                       |             |                  |  TUN  Jaïdi, R.          |   2-2    90+3      0  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    4  |  SAU  Zaid              |  30y 288d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 14th  |  1st Round  |  DEU  1-0  POL   |  DEU  Neuville, O.       |   1-0    90+1      0  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  POL  Boruc             |  33y  44d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Thursday June 15th   |  1st Round  |  ENG  2-0  TTO   |  ENG  Crouch, P.         |   1-0    83′       7  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  TTO  Hislop            |  25y 136d
      |                       |             |                  |  ENG  Gerrard, S.        |   2-0    90+1      0  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  TTO  Hislop            |  26y  15d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Thursday June 15th   |  1st Round  |  SWE  1-0  PAR   |  SWE  Ljungberg, F.      |   1-0    89′       1  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  PAR  Bobadilla         |  29y  60d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Friday June 16th     |  1st Round  |  ARG  6-0  YUG   |  ARG  Rodríguez, M.      |   1-0     6′      84  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  YUG  Jevrić            |  25y 165d
      |                       |             |                  |  ARG  Cambiasso, E.      |   2-0    31′      59  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  YUG  Jevrić            |  25y 301d
      |                       |             |                  |  ARG  Rodríguez, M.      |   3-0    41′      49  |                           |  1st Half   +2    +3    3  |  YUG  Jevrić            |  25y 165d
      |                       |             |                  |  ARG  Crespo, H.         |   4-0    78′      12  |                           |  2nd Half   +3    +4    4  |  YUG  Jevrić            |  30y 346d
      |                       |             |                  |  ARG  Tévez, C.          |   5-0    84′       6  |                           |  2nd Half   +4    +5    5  |  YUG  Jevrić            |  22y 131d
      |                       |             |                  |  ARG  Messi, L.          |   6-0    88′       2  |                           |  2nd Half   +5    +6    6  |  YUG  Jevrić            |  18y 357d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Friday June 16th     |  1st Round  |  NED  2-1  CIV   |  NED  Van Persie, R.     |   1-0    23′      67  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  CIV  Tizié             |  22y 314d
      |                       |             |                  |  NED  Van Nistelrooy, R  |   2-0    26′      64  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  CIV  Tizié             |  29y 349d
      |                       |             |                  |  CIV  Koné, B.           |   2-1    38′      52  |                           |  1st Half   -2    -1    3  |  NED  Van der Sar       |  24y 272d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday June 17th   |  1st Round  |  POR  2-0  IRN   |  POR  Deco               |   1-0    63′      27  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  IRN  Mirzapour         |  28y 294d
      |                       |             |                  |  POR  Cristiano Ronaldo  |   2-0    80′      10  |              penalty      |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  IRN  Mirzapour         |  21y 132d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday June 17th   |  1st Round  |  CZE  0-2  GHA   |  GHA  Gyan, A.           |   0-1     2′      88  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  CZE  Čech              |  20y 207d
      |                       |             |                  |  GHA  Muntari, S.        |   0-2    82′       8  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  CZE  Čech              |  21y 293d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday June 17th   |  1st Round  |  ITA  1-1  USA   |  ITA  Gilardino, A.      |   1-0    22′      68  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  USA  Keller            |  23y 347d
      |                       |             |                  |  USA  (own goal)         |   1-1    27′      63  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  ITA  Buffon            |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 18th     |  1st Round  |  BRA  2-0  AUS   |  BRA  Adriano            |   1-0    49′      41  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  AUS  Schwarzer         |  24y 121d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Fred               |   2-0    89′       1  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  AUS  Schwarzer         |  22y 258d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 18th     |  1st Round  |  FRA  1-1  KOR   |  FRA  Henry, T.          |   1-0     9′      81  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  KOR  Lee Woon-Jae      |  28y 305d
      |                       |             |                  |  KOR  Park Ji-Sung       |   1-1    81′       9  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  FRA  Barthéz           |  25y 113d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Monday June 19th     |  1st Round  |  TGO  0-2  SUI   |  SUI  Frei, A.           |   0-1    16′      74  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  TGO  Agassa            |  26y 339d
      |                       |             |                  |  SUI  Barnetta, T.       |   0-2    88′       2  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  TGO  Agassa            |  21y  28d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Monday June 19th     |  1st Round  |  SAU  0-4  UKR   |  UKR  Rusol, A.          |   0-1     4′      86  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  SAU  Zaid              |  23y 154d
      |                       |             |                  |  UKR  Rebrov, S.         |   0-2    36′      54  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  SAU  Zaid              |  32y  16d
      |                       |             |                  |  UKR  Shevchenko, A.     |   0-3    46′      44  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  SAU  Zaid              |  29y 262d
      |                       |             |                  |  UKR  Kalininchenko, M.  |   0-4    84′       6  |                           |  2nd Half   +3    +4    4  |  SAU  Zaid              |  27y 144d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Monday June 19th     |  1st Round  |  ESP  3-1  TUN   |  TUN  Mnari, J.          |   0-1     8′      82  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  ESP  Iker Casillas     |  29y 222d
      |                       |             |                  |  ESP  Raúl               |   1-1    71′      19  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  TUN  Boumnijel         |  28y 357d
      |                       |             |                  |  ESP  Fernando Torres    |   2-1    76′      14  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  TUN  Boumnijel         |  22y  90d
      |                       |             |                  |  ESP  Fernando Torres    |   3-1    90+1      0  |              penalty      |  2nd Half   +1    +2    4  |  TUN  Boumnijel         |  22y  90d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday June 20th    |  1st Round  |  CRI  1-2  POL   |  CRI  Gómez, R.          |   1-0    24′      66  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  POL  Boruc             |  31y 147d
      |                       |             |                  |  POL  Bosacki, B.        |   1-1    33′      57  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  CRI  Porras            |  30y 182d
      |                       |             |                  |  POL  Bosacki, B.        |   1-2    66′      24  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  CRI  Porras            |  30y 182d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday June 20th    |  1st Round  |  ECU  0-3  DEU   |  DEU  Klose, M.          |   0-1     4′      86  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  ECU  Mora              |  28y  11d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Klose, M.          |   0-2    44′      46  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  ECU  Mora              |  28y  11d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Podolski, L.       |   0-3    57′      33  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  ECU  Mora              |  21y  16d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday June 20th    |  1st Round  |  PAR  2-0  TTO   |  PAR  (own goal)         |   1-0    25′      65  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  TTO  Jack              |
      |                       |             |                  |  PAR  Cuevas, N.         |   2-0    86′       4  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  TTO  Jack              |  26y 161d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday June 20th    |  1st Round  |  SWE  2-2  ENG   |  ENG  Cole, J.           |   0-1    34′      56  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  SWE  Isaksson          |  24y 224d
      |                       |             |                  |  SWE  Allbäck, M.        |   1-1    51′      39  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  ENG  Robinson          |  32y 350d
      |                       |             |                  |  ENG  Gerrard, S.        |   1-2    85′       5  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  SWE  Isaksson          |  26y  20d
      |                       |             |                  |  SWE  Larsson, H.        |   2-2    90′       0  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    4  |  ENG  Robinson          |  34y 273d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 21st  |  1st Round  |  IRN  1-1  AGO   |  AGO  Flavio             |   0-1    60′      30  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  IRN  Mirzapour         |  26y 173d
      |                       |             |                  |  IRN  Bakhtiarizadeh, S  |   1-1    75′      15  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  AGO  Ricardo           |  33y 282d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 21st  |  1st Round  |  POR  2-1  MEX   |  POR  Maniche            |   1-0     6′      84  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  MEX  Sánchez           |  28y 222d
      |                       |             |                  |  POR  Simão              |   2-0    24′      66  |              penalty      |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  MEX  Sánchez           |  26y 233d
      |                       |             |                  |  MEX  Fonseca, J.        |   2-1    29′      61  |                           |  1st Half   -2    -1    3  |  POR  Ricardo           |  26y 262d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 21st  |  1st Round  |  CIV  3-2  YUG   |  YUG  Žigić, N.          |   0-1    10′      80  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  CIV  Barry             |  25y 268d
      |                       |             |                  |  YUG  Ilić, S.           |   0-2    20′      70  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  CIV  Barry             |  28y 173d
      |                       |             |                  |  CIV  Dindane, A.        |   1-2    36′      54  |              penalty      |  1st Half   -2    -1    3  |  YUG  Jevrić            |  25y 206d
      |                       |             |                  |  CIV  Dindane, A.        |   2-2    67′      23  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    4  |  YUG  Jevrić            |  25y 206d
      |                       |             |                  |  CIV  Kalou, B.          |   3-2    86′       4  |              penalty      |  2nd Half    =    +1    5  |  YUG  Jevrić            |  28y 160d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Thursday June 22nd   |  1st Round  |  CZE  0-2  ITA   |  ITA  Materazzi, M.      |   0-1    26′      64  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  CZE  Čech              |  32y 307d
      |                       |             |                  |  ITA  Inzaghi, F.        |   0-2    87′       3  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  CZE  Čech              |  32y 317d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Thursday June 22nd   |  1st Round  |  GHA  2-1  USA   |  GHA  Dramani, H.        |   1-0    22′      68  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  USA  Keller            |  20y  82d
      |                       |             |                  |  USA  Dempsey, C.        |   1-1    43′      47  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  GHA  Kinson            |  23y 105d
      |                       |             |                  |  GHA  Appiah, S.         |   2-1    45+2     45  |              penalty      |  1st Half    =    +1    3  |  USA  Keller            |  25y 179d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Thursday June 22nd   |  1st Round  |  HRV  2-2  AUS   |  HRV  Srna, D.           |   1-0     2′      88  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  AUS  Kalac             |  24y  52d
      |                       |             |                  |  AUS  Moore, C.          |   1-1    38′      52  |              penalty      |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  HRV  Pletikosa         |  30y 192d
      |                       |             |                  |  HRV  Kovač, N.          |   2-1    56′      34  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  AUS  Kalac             |  34y 250d
      |                       |             |                  |  AUS  Kewell, H.         |   2-2    79′      11  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    4  |  HRV  Pletikosa         |  27y 273d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Thursday June 22nd   |  1st Round  |  JPN  1-4  BRA   |  JPN  Tamada, K.         |   1-0    34′      56  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  BRA  Dida              |  26y  71d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Ronaldo            |   1-1    45′      45  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  JPN  Kawaguchi         |  29y 272d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Juninho            |   1-2    53′      37  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  JPN  Kawaguchi         |  31y 143d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Gilberto           |   1-3    59′      31  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    4  |  JPN  Kawaguchi         |  30y  57d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Ronaldo            |   1-4    81′       9  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    5  |  JPN  Kawaguchi         |  29y 272d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Friday June 23rd     |  1st Round  |  SAU  0-1  ESP   |  ESP  Juanito            |   0-1    36′      54  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  SAU  Zaid              |  29y 334d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Friday June 23rd     |  1st Round  |  UKR  1-0  TUN   |  UKR  Shevchenko, A.     |   1-0    70′      20  |              penalty      |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  TUN  Boumnijel         |  29y 266d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Friday June 23rd     |  1st Round  |  SUI  2-0  KOR   |  SUI  Senderos, P.       |   1-0    23′      67  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  KOR  Lee Woon-Jae      |  21y 129d
      |                       |             |                  |  SUI  Frei, A.           |   2-0    77′      13  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  KOR  Lee Woon-Jae      |  26y 343d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Friday June 23rd     |  1st Round  |  TGO  0-2  FRA   |  FRA  Vieira, P.         |   0-1    55′      35  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  TGO  Agassa            |  29y 364d
      |                       |             |                  |  FRA  Henry, T.          |   0-2    61′      29  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  TGO  Agassa            |  28y 310d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday June 24th   |   Eights    |  DEU  2-0  SWE   |  DEU  Podolski, L.       |   1-0     4′      86  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  SWE  Isaksson          |  21y  20d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Podolski, L.       |   2-0    12′      78  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  SWE  Isaksson          |  21y  20d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday June 24th   |   Eights    |  ARG  2-1  MEX   |  MEX  Márquez, R.        |   0-1     6′      84  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  ARG  Abbondanzieri     |  27y 131d
      |                       |             |                  |  ARG  Crespo, H.         |   1-1    10′      80  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  MEX  Sánchez           |  30y 354d
      |                       |             |                  |  ARG  Rodríguez, M.      |   2-1    98′      22  |                           |  1st OT      =    +1    3  |  MEX  Sánchez           |  25y 173d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 25th     |   Eights    |  ENG  1-0  ECU   |  ENG  Beckham, D.        |   1-0    60′      30  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  ECU  Mora              |  31y  54d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 25th     |   Eights    |  POR  1-0  NED   |  POR  Maniche            |   1-0    23′      67  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  NED  Van der Sar       |  28y 226d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Monday June 26th     |   Eights    |  ITA  1-0  AUS   |  ITA  Totti, F.          |   1-0    90+4      0  |              penalty      |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  AUS  Schwarzer         |  29y 271d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday June 27th    |   Eights    |  BRA  3-0  GHA   |  BRA  Ronaldo            |   1-0     5′      85  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  GHA  Kinson            |  29y 277d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Adriano            |   2-0    45+1     45  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  GHA  Kinson            |  24y 130d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Zé Roberto         |   3-0    84′       6  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  GHA  Kinson            |  31y 356d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday June 27th    |   Eights    |  ESP  1-3  FRA   |  ESP  David Villa        |   1-0    28′      62  |              penalty      |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  FRA  Barthéz           |  24y 206d
      |                       |             |                  |  FRA  Ribéry, F.         |   1-1    41′      49  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  ESP  Iker Casillas     |  23y  87d
      |                       |             |                  |  FRA  Vieira, P.         |   1-2    83′       7  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  ESP  Iker Casillas     |  30y   3d
      |                       |             |                  |  FRA  Zidane, Z.         |   1-3    90+2      0  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    4  |  ESP  Iker Casillas     |  34y   3d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Friday June 30th     |  Quarters   |  DEU  1-1  ARG   |  ARG  Ayala, R.          |   0-1    49′      41  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  DEU  Lehmann           |  33y  77d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Klose, M.          |   1-1    80′      10  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  ARG  Franco            |  28y  21d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Friday June 30th     |  Quarters   |  ITA  3-0  UKR   |  ITA  Zambrotta, G.      |   1-0     6′      84  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  UKR  Shovkovskiy       |  29y 131d
      |                       |             |                  |  ITA  Toni, L.           |   2-0    59′      31  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  UKR  Shovkovskiy       |  29y  35d
      |                       |             |                  |  ITA  Toni, L.           |   3-0    69′      21  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  UKR  Shovkovskiy       |  29y  35d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday July 1st    |  Quarters   |  BRA  0-1  FRA   |  FRA  Henry, T.          |   0-1    57′      33  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  BRA  Dida              |  28y 318d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday July 4th     |    Semis    |  DEU  0-2  ITA   |  ITA  Grosso, F.         |   0-1   119′       1  |                           |  2nd OT      =    +1    1  |  DEU  Lehmann           |  28y 218d
      |                       |             |                  |  ITA  Del Piero, A.      |   0-2   120+1      0  |                           |  2nd OT     +1    +2    2  |  DEU  Lehmann           |  31y 237d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday July 5th   |    Semis    |  POR  0-1  FRA   |  FRA  Zidane, Z.         |   0-1    33′      57  |              penalty      |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  POR  Ricardo           |  34y  11d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday July 8th    |  3rd Place  |  DEU  3-1  POR   |  DEU  Schweinsteiger, B  |   1-0    56′      34  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  POR  Ricardo           |  21y 340d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  (own goal)         |   3-0    60′      30  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  POR  Ricardo           |
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Schweinsteiger, B  |   2-0    78′      12  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  POR  Ricardo           |  21y 340d
      |                       |             |                  |  POR  Nuno Gomes         |   3-1    88′       2  |                           |  2nd Half   -3    -2    4  |  DEU  Kahn              |  30y   2d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday July 9th      |    Final    |  ITA  1-1  FRA   |  FRA  Zidane, Z.         |   0-1     7′      83  |              penalty      |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  ITA  Buffon            |  34y  15d
      |                       |             |                  |  ITA  Materazzi, M.      |   1-1    19′      71  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  FRA  Barthéz           |  32y 324d
====     ===================     =========     ==============     ===  =================     =====  ======  ====     ==========  ===========     ========  ===  ====  ===     ===  ================     ========
Year  |  Date                 |    Round    |     Matchup      |  Nat  Player             |  Score    Time  Left  |  Type        Note         |  Phase     Pre  Post  Num  |  Opp  GK                |  Age
====     ===================     =========     ==============     ===  =================     =====  ======  ====     ==========  ===========     ========  ===  ====  ===     ===  ================     ========
2010  |  Friday June 11th     |  1st Round  |  ZAF  1-1  MEX   |  ZAF  Tshabalala, S.     |   1-0    55′      35  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  MEX  Pérez             |  25y 258d
      |                       |             |                  |  MEX  Márquez, R.        |   1-1    79′      11  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  ZAF  Khune             |  31y 118d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday June 12th   |  1st Round  |  KOR  2-0  GRC   |  KOR  Lee Jung-Soo       |   1-0     7′      83  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  GRC  Tzorvas           |  30y 155d
      |                       |             |                  |  KOR  Park Ji-Sung       |   2-0    52′      38  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  GRC  Tzorvas           |  29y 107d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday June 12th   |  1st Round  |  ARG  1-0  NGA   |  ARG  Heinze, G.         |   1-0     6′      84  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  NGA  Enyeama           |  32y  54d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday June 12th   |  1st Round  |  ENG  1-1  USA   |  ENG  Gerrard, S.        |   1-0     4′      86  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  USA  Howard            |  30y  12d
      |                       |             |                  |  USA  Dempsey, C.        |   1-1    39′      51  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  ENG  Green             |  27y  95d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 13th     |  1st Round  |  SVN  1-0  ALG   |  SVN  Koren, R.          |   1-0    79′      11  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  ALG  Chaouchi          |  29y 265d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 13th     |  1st Round  |  GHA  1-0  YUG   |  GHA  Gyan, A.           |   1-0    85′       5  |              penalty      |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  YUG  Stojković         |  24y 203d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 13th     |  1st Round  |  DEU  4-0  AUS   |  DEU  Podolski, L.       |   1-0     8′      82  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  AUS  Schwarzer         |  25y   9d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Klose, M.          |   2-0    27′      63  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  AUS  Schwarzer         |  32y   4d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Müller, T.         |   3-0    68′      22  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  AUS  Schwarzer         |  20y 273d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Cacau              |   4-0    70′      20  |                           |  2nd Half   +3    +4    4  |  AUS  Schwarzer         |  29y  78d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Monday June 14th     |  1st Round  |  NED  2-0  DNK   |  NED  (own goal)         |   1-0    46′      44  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  DNK  Sørensen          |
      |                       |             |                  |  NED  Kuyt, D.           |   2-0    85′       5  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  DNK  Sørensen          |  29y 326d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Monday June 14th     |  1st Round  |  JPN  1-0  CMR   |  JPN  Honda, K.          |   1-0    39′      51  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  CMR  Hamidou           |  24y   1d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Monday June 14th     |  1st Round  |  ITA  1-1  PAR   |  PAR  Alcaraz, A.        |   0-1    39′      51  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  ITA  Buffon            |  27y 319d
      |                       |             |                  |  ITA  De Rossi, D.       |   1-1    63′      27  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  PAR  Villar            |  26y 325d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday June 15th    |  1st Round  |  SVK  1-1  NZL   |  SVK  Vittek, R.         |   1-0    50′      40  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  NZL  Paston            |  28y  75d
      |                       |             |                  |  NZL  Reid, W.           |   1-1    90+3      0  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  SVK  Mucha             |  21y 346d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday June 15th    |  1st Round  |  BRA  2-1  PRK   |  BRA  Maicon             |   1-0    55′      35  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  PRK  Ri Myong-Guk      |  28y 324d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Elano              |   2-0    72′      18  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  PRK  Ri Myong-Guk      |  29y   1d
      |                       |             |                  |  PRK  Ji Yun-Nam         |   2-1    89′       1  |                           |  2nd Half   -2    -1    3  |  BRA  Júlio César       |  33y 206d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 16th  |  1st Round  |  CHL  1-0  HND   |  CHL  Beausejour, J.     |   1-0    34′      56  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  HND  Valladares        |  26y  14d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 16th  |  1st Round  |  SUI  1-0  ESP   |  SUI  Fernandes, G.      |   1-0    52′      38  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  ESP  Iker Casillas     |  23y 287d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 16th  |  1st Round  |  URY  3-0  ZAF   |  URY  Forlán, D.         |   1-0    24′      66  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  ZAF  Khune             |  31y  28d
      |                       |             |                  |  URY  Forlán, D.         |   2-0    80′      10  |              penalty      |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  ZAF  Josephs           |  31y  28d
      |                       |             |                  |  URY  Pereira, Á.        |   3-0    90+5      0  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  ZAF  Josephs           |  25y 139d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Thursday June 17th   |  1st Round  |  ARG  4-1  KOR   |  ARG  (own goal)         |   1-0    16′      74  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  KOR  Jung Sung-Ryong   |
      |                       |             |                  |  ARG  Higuaín, G.        |   2-0    33′      57  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  KOR  Jung Sung-Ryong   |  22y 189d
      |                       |             |                  |  KOR  Lee Chung-Yong     |   2-1    45+1     45  |                           |  1st Half   -2    -1    3  |  ARG  Romero            |  21y 349d
      |                       |             |                  |  ARG  Higuaín, G.        |   3-1    76′      14  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    4  |  KOR  Jung Sung-Ryong   |  22y 189d
      |                       |             |                  |  ARG  Higuaín, G.        |   4-1    80′      10  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    5  |  KOR  Jung Sung-Ryong   |  22y 189d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Thursday June 17th   |  1st Round  |  GRC  2-1  NGA   |  NGA  Uche, K.           |   0-1    16′      74  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  GRC  Tzorvas           |  27y 214d
      |                       |             |                  |  GRC  Salpingidis, D.    |   1-1    44′      46  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  NGA  Enyeama           |  28y 303d
      |                       |             |                  |  GRC  Torosidis, V.      |   2-1    71′      19  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  NGA  Enyeama           |  25y   7d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Thursday June 17th   |  1st Round  |  MEX  2-0  FRA   |  MEX  Hernández, J.      |   1-0    64′      26  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  FRA  Lloris            |  22y  15d
      |                       |             |                  |  MEX  Blanco, C.         |   2-0    79′      11  |              penalty      |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  FRA  Lloris            |  37y 151d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Friday June 18th     |  1st Round  |  YUG  1-0  DEU   |  YUG  Jovanović, M.      |   1-0    38′      52  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  DEU  Neuer             |  29y  61d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Friday June 18th     |  1st Round  |  SVN  2-2  USA   |  SVN  Birsa, V.          |   1-0    13′      77  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  USA  Howard            |  23y 315d
      |                       |             |                  |  SVN  Ljubijankič, Z.    |   2-0    42′      48  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  USA  Howard            |  26y 185d
      |                       |             |                  |  USA  Donovan, L.        |   2-1    48′      42  |                           |  2nd Half   -2    -1    3  |  SVN  Handanovič        |  28y 106d
      |                       |             |                  |  USA  Bradley, M.        |   2-2    82′       8  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    4  |  SVN  Handanovič        |  22y 322d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday June 19th   |  1st Round  |  NED  1-0  JPN   |  NED  Sneijder, W.       |   1-0    53′      37  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  JPN  Kawashima         |  26y   9d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday June 19th   |  1st Round  |  GHA  1-1  AUS   |  AUS  Holman, B.         |   0-1    11′      79  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  GHA  Kingson           |  26y  83d
      |                       |             |                  |  GHA  Gyan, A.           |   1-1    25′      65  |              penalty      |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  AUS  Schwarzer         |  24y 209d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday June 19th   |  1st Round  |  CMR  1-2  DNK   |  CMR  Eto'o, S.          |   1-0    10′      80  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  DNK  Sørensen          |  29y 101d
      |                       |             |                  |  DNK  Bendtner, N.       |   1-1    33′      57  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  CMR  Hamidou           |  22y 154d
      |                       |             |                  |  DNK  Rommedahl, D.      |   1-2    61′      29  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  CMR  Hamidou           |  31y 332d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 20th     |  1st Round  |  PAR  2-0  SVK   |  PAR  Vera, E.           |   1-0    27′      63  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  SVK  Mucha             |  31y 102d
      |                       |             |                  |  PAR  Riveros, C.        |   2-0    86′       4  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  SVK  Mucha             |  27y 247d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 20th     |  1st Round  |  ITA  1-1  NZL   |  NZL  Smeltz, S.         |   0-1     7′      83  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  ITA  Marchetti         |  28y 264d
      |                       |             |                  |  ITA  Iaquinta, V.       |   1-1    29′      61  |              penalty      |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  NZL  Paston            |  30y 211d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 20th     |  1st Round  |  BRA  3-1  CIV   |  BRA  Luís Fabiano       |   1-0    25′      65  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  CIV  Barry             |  29y 223d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Luís Fabiano       |   2-0    50′      40  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  CIV  Barry             |  29y 223d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Elano              |   3-0    63′      27  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  CIV  Barry             |  29y   6d
      |                       |             |                  |  CIV  Drogba, D.         |   3-1    79′      11  |                           |  2nd Half   -3    -2    4  |  BRA  Júlio César       |  32y 101d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Monday June 21st     |  1st Round  |  POR  7-0  PRK   |  POR  Raul Meireles, R.  |   1-0    29′      61  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  PRK  Ri Myong-Guk      |  27y  96d
      |                       |             |                  |  POR  Simão              |   2-0    53′      37  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  PRK  Ri Myong-Guk      |  30y 233d
      |                       |             |                  |  POR  Almeida, H.        |   3-0    56′      34  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  PRK  Ri Myong-Guk      |  26y  28d
      |                       |             |                  |  POR  Tiago              |   4-0    60′      30  |                           |  2nd Half   +3    +4    4  |  PRK  Ri Myong-Guk      |  29y  50d
      |                       |             |                  |  POR  Liédson            |   5-0    81′       9  |                           |  2nd Half   +4    +5    5  |  PRK  Ri Myong-Guk      |  32y 186d
      |                       |             |                  |  POR  Cristiano Ronaldo  |   6-0    87′       3  |                           |  2nd Half   +5    +6    6  |  PRK  Ri Myong-Guk      |  25y 136d
      |                       |             |                  |  POR  Tiago              |   7-0    89′       1  |                           |  2nd Half   +6    +7    7  |  PRK  Ri Myong-Guk      |  29y  50d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Monday June 21st     |  1st Round  |  CHL  1-0  SUI   |  CHL  González, M.       |   1-0    75′      15  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  SUI  Benaglio          |  25y 345d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Monday June 21st     |  1st Round  |  ESP  2-0  HND   |  ESP  David Villa        |   1-0    17′      73  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  HND  Valladares        |  28y 200d
      |                       |             |                  |  ESP  David Villa        |   2-0    51′      39  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  HND  Valladares        |  28y 200d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday June 22nd    |  1st Round  |  URY  1-0  MEX   |  URY  Suárez, L.         |   1-0    43′      47  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  MEX  Pérez             |  23y 149d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday June 22nd    |  1st Round  |  ZAF  2-1  FRA   |  ZAF  Khumalo, B.        |   1-0    20′      70  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  FRA  Lloris            |  23y 167d
      |                       |             |                  |  ZAF  Mphela, K.         |   2-0    37′      53  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  FRA  Lloris            |  25y 204d
      |                       |             |                  |  FRA  Malouda, F.        |   2-1    70′      20  |                           |  2nd Half   -2    -1    3  |  ZAF  Josephs           |  30y   8d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday June 22nd    |  1st Round  |  ARG  2-0  GRC   |  ARG  Demichelis, M.     |   1-0    77′      13  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  GRC  Tzorvas           |  29y 183d
      |                       |             |                  |  ARG  Palermo, M.        |   2-0    89′       1  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  GRC  Tzorvas           |  36y 227d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday June 22nd    |  1st Round  |  NGA  2-2  KOR   |  NGA  Uche, K.           |   1-0    12′      78  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  KOR  Jung Sung-Ryong   |  27y 219d
      |                       |             |                  |  KOR  Lee Jung-Soo       |   1-1    38′      52  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  NGA  Enyeama           |  30y 165d
      |                       |             |                  |  KOR  Park Chu-Young     |   1-2    49′      41  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  NGA  Enyeama           |  24y 347d
      |                       |             |                  |  NGA  Aiyegbeni, Y.      |   2-2    69′      21  |              penalty      |  2nd Half   -1     =    4  |  KOR  Jung Sung-Ryong   |  27y 212d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 23rd  |  1st Round  |  ENG  1-0  SVN   |  ENG  Defoe, J.          |   1-0    23′      67  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  SVN  Handanovič        |  27y 259d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 23rd  |  1st Round  |  USA  1-0  ALG   |  USA  Donovan, L.        |   1-0    90+1      0  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  ALG  M'Bohli           |  28y 111d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 23rd  |  1st Round  |  DEU  1-0  GHA   |  DEU  Özil, M.           |   1-0    60′      30  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  GHA  Kingson           |  21y 250d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 23rd  |  1st Round  |  YUG  1-2  AUS   |  AUS  Cahill, T.         |   0-1    69′      21  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  YUG  Stojković         |  30y 199d
      |                       |             |                  |  AUS  Holman, B.         |   0-2    73′      17  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  YUG  Stojković         |  26y  87d
      |                       |             |                  |  YUG  Pantelić, M.       |   1-2    84′       6  |                           |  2nd Half   -2    -1    3  |  AUS  Schwarzer         |  31y 281d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Thursday June 24th   |  1st Round  |  SVK  3-2  ITA   |  SVK  Vittek, R.         |   1-0    25′      65  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  ITA  Marchetti         |  28y  84d
      |                       |             |                  |  SVK  Vittek, R.         |   2-0    73′      17  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  ITA  Marchetti         |  28y  84d
      |                       |             |                  |  ITA  Di Natale, A.      |   2-1    81′       9  |                           |  2nd Half   -2    -1    3  |  SVK  Mucha             |  32y 254d
      |                       |             |                  |  SVK  Kopúnek, K.        |   3-1    89′       1  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    4  |  ITA  Marchetti         |  26y  36d
      |                       |             |                  |  ITA  Quagliarella, F.   |   3-2    90+2      0  |                           |  2nd Half   -2    -1    5  |  SVK  Mucha             |  27y 144d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Thursday June 24th   |  1st Round  |  JPN  3-1  DNK   |  JPN  Honda, K.          |   1-0    17′      73  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  DNK  Sørensen          |  24y  11d
      |                       |             |                  |  JPN  Endō, Y.           |   2-0    30′      60  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  DNK  Sørensen          |  30y 147d
      |                       |             |                  |  DNK  Tomasson, J.       |   2-1    81′       9  |                           |  2nd Half   -2    -1    3  |  JPN  Kawashima         |  33y 298d
      |                       |             |                  |  JPN  Okazaki, S.        |   3-1    87′       3  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    4  |  DNK  Sørensen          |  24y  69d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Thursday June 24th   |  1st Round  |  NED  2-1  CMR   |  NED  Van Persie, R.     |   1-0    36′      54  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  CMR  Hamidou           |  26y 322d
      |                       |             |                  |  CMR  Eto'o, S.          |   1-1    65′      25  |              penalty      |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  NED  Stekelenburg      |  29y 106d
      |                       |             |                  |  NED  Huntelaar, K.      |   2-1    83′       7  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  CMR  Hamidou           |  26y 316d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Friday June 25th     |  1st Round  |  CIV  3-0  PRK   |  CIV  Touré, Y.          |   1-0    14′      76  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  PRK  Ri Myong-Guk      |  27y  43d
      |                       |             |                  |  CIV  Romaric, K.        |   2-0    20′      70  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  PRK  Ri Myong-Guk      |  27y  21d
      |                       |             |                  |  CIV  Kalou, S.          |   3-0    82′       8  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  PRK  Ri Myong-Guk      |  24y 324d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Friday June 25th     |  1st Round  |  ESP  2-1  CHL   |  ESP  David Villa        |   1-0    24′      66  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  CHL  Bravo             |  28y 204d
      |                       |             |                  |  ESP  Iniesta            |   2-0    37′      53  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  CHL  Bravo             |  26y  44d
      |                       |             |                  |  CHL  Millar, R.         |   2-1    47′      43  |                           |  2nd Half   -2    -1    3  |  ESP  Iker Casillas     |  28y 234d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday June 26th   |   Eights    |  URY  2-1  KOR   |  URY  Suárez, L.         |   1-0     8′      82  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  KOR  Jung Sung-Ryong   |  23y 153d
      |                       |             |                  |  KOR  Lee Chung-Yong     |   1-1    68′      22  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  URY  Muslera           |  21y 358d
      |                       |             |                  |  URY  Suárez, L.         |   2-1    80′      10  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  KOR  Jung Sung-Ryong   |  23y 153d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday June 26th   |   Eights    |  GHA  2-1  USA   |  GHA  Boateng, K-P.      |   1-0     5′      85  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  USA  Howard            |  23y 112d
      |                       |             |                  |  USA  Donovan, L.        |   1-1    62′      28  |              penalty      |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  GHA  Kingson           |  28y 114d
      |                       |             |                  |  GHA  Gyan, A.           |   2-1    93′      27  |                           |  1st OT      =    +1    3  |  USA  Howard            |  24y 216d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 27th     |   Eights    |  DEU  4-1  ENG   |  DEU  Klose, M.          |   1-0    20′      70  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  ENG  James             |  32y  18d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Podolski, L.       |   2-0    32′      58  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  ENG  James             |  25y  23d
      |                       |             |                  |  ENG  Upson, M.          |   2-1    37′      53  |                           |  1st Half   -2    -1    3  |  DEU  Neuer             |  31y  70d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Müller, T.         |   3-1    67′      23  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    4  |  ENG  James             |  20y 287d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Müller, T.         |   4-1    70′      20  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    5  |  ENG  James             |  20y 287d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 27th     |   Eights    |  ARG  3-1  MEX   |  ARG  Tévez, C.          |   1-0    26′      64  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  MEX  Pérez             |  26y 142d
      |                       |             |                  |  ARG  Higuaín, G.        |   2-0    33′      57  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  MEX  Pérez             |  22y 199d
      |                       |             |                  |  ARG  Tévez, C.          |   3-0    52′      38  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  MEX  Pérez             |  26y 142d
      |                       |             |                  |  MEX  Hernández, J.      |   3-1    71′      19  |                           |  2nd Half   -3    -2    4  |  ARG  Romero            |  22y  25d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Monday June 28th     |   Eights    |  NED  2-1  SVK   |  NED  Robben, A.         |   1-0    18′      72  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  SVK  Mucha             |  26y 156d
      |                       |             |                  |  NED  Sneijder, W.       |   2-0    84′       6  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  SVK  Mucha             |  26y  18d
      |                       |             |                  |  SVK  Vittek, R.         |   2-1    90+4      0  |              penalty      |  2nd Half   -2    -1    3  |  NED  Stekelenburg      |  28y  88d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Monday June 28th     |   Eights    |  BRA  3-0  CHL   |  BRA  Juan               |   1-0    34′      56  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  CHL  Bravo             |  31y 147d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Luís Fabiano       |   2-0    38′      52  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  CHL  Bravo             |  29y 231d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Robinho            |   3-0    59′      31  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  CHL  Bravo             |  26y 154d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday June 29th    |   Eights    |  ESP  1-0  POR   |  ESP  David Villa        |   1-0    63′      27  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  POR  Eduardo           |  28y 208d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Friday July 2nd      |  Quarters   |  NED  2-1  BRA   |  BRA  Robinho            |   0-1    10′      80  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  NED  Stekelenburg      |  26y 158d
      |                       |             |                  |  NED  Sneijder, W.       |   1-1    53′      37  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  BRA  Júlio César       |  26y  22d
      |                       |             |                  |  NED  Sneijder, W.       |   2-1    68′      22  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  BRA  Júlio César       |  26y  22d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Friday July 2nd      |  Quarters   |  URY  1-1  GHA   |  GHA  Muntari, S.        |   0-1    45+2     45  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  URY  Muslera           |  25y 308d
      |                       |             |                  |  URY  Forlán, D.         |   1-1    55′      35  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  GHA  Kingson           |  31y  44d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday July 3rd    |  Quarters   |  DEU  4-0  ARG   |  DEU  Müller, T.         |   1-0     3′      87  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  ARG  Romero            |  20y 293d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Klose, M.          |   2-0    68′      22  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  ARG  Romero            |  32y  24d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Friedrich, A.      |   3-0    74′      16  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  ARG  Romero            |  31y  35d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Klose, M.          |   4-0    89′       1  |                           |  2nd Half   +3    +4    4  |  ARG  Romero            |  32y  24d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday July 3rd    |  Quarters   |  ESP  1-0  PAR   |  ESP  David Villa        |   1-0    83′       7  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  PAR  Villar            |  28y 212d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday July 6th     |    Semis    |  NED  3-2  URY   |  NED  Van Bronckhorst,   |   1-0    18′      72  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  URY  Muslera           |  35y 151d
      |                       |             |                  |  URY  Forlán, D.         |   1-1    41′      49  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  NED  Stekelenburg      |  31y  48d
      |                       |             |                  |  NED  Sneijder, W.       |   2-1    70′      20  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  URY  Muslera           |  26y  26d
      |                       |             |                  |  NED  Robben, A.         |   3-1    73′      17  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    4  |  URY  Muslera           |  26y 164d
      |                       |             |                  |  URY  Pereira, M.        |   3-2    90+2      0  |                           |  2nd Half   -2    -1    5  |  NED  Stekelenburg      |  26y  27d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday July 7th   |    Semis    |  ESP  1-0  DEU   |  ESP  Puyol              |   1-0    73′      17  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  DEU  Neuer             |  32y  85d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday July 10th   |  3rd Place  |  DEU  3-2  URY   |  DEU  Müller, T.         |   1-0    19′      71  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  URY  Muslera           |  20y 300d
      |                       |             |                  |  URY  Cavani, E.         |   1-1    28′      62  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  DEU  Butt              |  23y 146d
      |                       |             |                  |  URY  Forlán, D.         |   1-2    51′      39  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  DEU  Butt              |  31y  52d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Jansen, M.         |   2-2    56′      34  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    4  |  URY  Muslera           |  24y 248d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Khedira, S.        |   3-2    82′       8  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    5  |  URY  Muslera           |  23y  97d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday July 11th     |    Final    |  ESP  1-0  NED   |  ESP  Iniesta            |   1-0   116′       4  |                           |  2nd OT      =    +1    1  |  NED  Stekelenburg      |  26y  60d
====     ===================     =========     ==============     ===  =================     =====  ======  ====     ==========  ===========     ========  ===  ====  ===     ===  ================     ========
Year  |  Date                 |    Round    |     Matchup      |  Nat  Player             |  Score    Time  Left  |  Type        Note         |  Phase     Pre  Post  Num  |  Opp  GK                |  Age
====     ===================     =========     ==============     ===  =================     =====  ======  ====     ==========  ===========     ========  ===  ====  ===     ===  ================     ========
2014  |  Thursday June 12th   |  1st Round  |  BRA  3-1  HRV   |  HRV  (own goal)         |   0-1    11′      79  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  BRA  Júlio César       |
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Neymar             |   1-1    29′      61  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  HRV  Pletikosa         |  22y 127d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Neymar             |   2-1    71′      19  |              penalty      |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  HRV  Pletikosa         |  22y 127d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Oscar              |   3-1    90′       0  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    4  |  HRV  Pletikosa         |  22y 276d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Friday June 13th     |  1st Round  |  MEX  1-0  CMR   |  MEX  Peralta, O.        |   1-0    61′      29  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  CMR  Itandje           |  30y 152d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Friday June 13th     |  1st Round  |  ESP  1-5  NED   |  ESP  Xabi Alonso        |   1-0    27′      63  |              penalty      |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  NED  Cillessen         |  32y 200d
      |                       |             |                  |  NED  Van Persie, R.     |   1-1    44′      46  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  ESP  Iker Casillas     |  30y 311d
      |                       |             |                  |  NED  Robben, A.         |   1-2    53′      37  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  ESP  Iker Casillas     |  30y 141d
      |                       |             |                  |  NED  De Vrij, S.        |   1-3    65′      25  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    4  |  ESP  Iker Casillas     |  22y 128d
      |                       |             |                  |  NED  Van Persie, R.     |   1-4    72′      18  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    5  |  ESP  Iker Casillas     |  30y 311d
      |                       |             |                  |  NED  Robben, A.         |   1-5    80′      10  |                           |  2nd Half   +3    +4    6  |  ESP  Iker Casillas     |  30y 141d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Friday June 13th     |  1st Round  |  CHL  3-1  AUS   |  CHL  Sánchez, A.        |   1-0    12′      78  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  AUS  Ryan              |  25y 175d
      |                       |             |                  |  CHL  Valdivia, J.       |   2-0    14′      76  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  AUS  Ryan              |  30y 237d
      |                       |             |                  |  AUS  Cahill, T.         |   2-1    35′      55  |                           |  1st Half   -2    -1    3  |  CHL  Bravo             |  34y 189d
      |                       |             |                  |  CHL  Beausejour, J.     |   3-1    90+2      0  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    4  |  AUS  Ryan              |  30y  11d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday June 14th   |  1st Round  |  COL  3-0  GRC   |  COL  Armero, P.         |   1-0     5′      85  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  GRC  Karnezis          |  27y 224d
      |                       |             |                  |  COL  Teô                |   2-0    58′      32  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  GRC  Karnezis          |  29y  28d
      |                       |             |                  |  COL  James              |   3-0    90+3      0  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  GRC  Karnezis          |  22y 337d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday June 14th   |  1st Round  |  URY  1-3  CRI   |  URY  Cavani, E.         |   1-0    24′      66  |              penalty      |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  CRI  Navas             |  27y 120d
      |                       |             |                  |  CRI  Campbell, J.       |   1-1    54′      36  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  URY  Muslera           |  21y 352d
      |                       |             |                  |  CRI  Duarte, Ó          |   1-2    57′      33  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  URY  Muslera           |  25y  11d
      |                       |             |                  |  CRI  Ureña, M.          |   1-3    84′       6  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    4  |  URY  Muslera           |  24y 101d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday June 14th   |  1st Round  |  ENG  1-2  ITA   |  ITA  Marchisio, C.      |   0-1    35′      55  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  ENG  Hart              |  28y 146d
      |                       |             |                  |  ENG  Sturridge, D.      |   1-1    37′      53  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  ITA  Sirigu            |  24y 286d
      |                       |             |                  |  ITA  Balotelli, M.      |   1-2    50′      40  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  ENG  Hart              |  23y 306d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday June 14th   |  1st Round  |  CIV  2-1  JPN   |  JPN  Honda, K.          |   0-1    16′      74  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  CIV  Barry             |  28y   1d
      |                       |             |                  |  CIV  Bony, W.           |   1-1    64′      26  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  JPN  Kawashima         |  25y 185d
      |                       |             |                  |  CIV  Gervinho           |   2-1    66′      24  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  JPN  Kawashima         |  27y  18d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 15th     |  1st Round  |  SUI  2-1  ECU   |  ECU  Valencia, E.       |   0-1    22′      68  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  SUI  Benaglio          |  25y  65d
      |                       |             |                  |  SUI  Mehmedi, A.        |   1-1    48′      42  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  ECU  Domínguez         |  23y  91d
      |                       |             |                  |  SUI  Seferović, H.      |   2-1    90+3      0  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  ECU  Domínguez         |  22y 113d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 15th     |  1st Round  |  FRA  3-0  HND   |  FRA  Benzema, K.        |   1-0    45′      45  |              penalty      |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  HND  Valladares        |  26y 178d
      |                       |             |                  |  FRA  (own goal)         |   2-0    48′      42  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  HND  Valladares        |
      |                       |             |                  |  FRA  Benzema, K.        |   3-0    72′      18  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  HND  Valladares        |  26y 178d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 15th     |  1st Round  |  ARG  2-1  BIH   |  ARG  (own goal)         |   1-0     3′      87  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  BIH  Begović           |
      |                       |             |                  |  ARG  Messi, L.          |   2-0    65′      25  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  BIH  Begović           |  26y 356d
      |                       |             |                  |  BIH  Ibišević, V.       |   2-1    85′       5  |                           |  2nd Half   -2    -1    3  |  ARG  Romero            |  29y 312d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Monday June 16th     |  1st Round  |  DEU  4-0  POR   |  DEU  Müller, T.         |   1-0    12′      78  |              penalty      |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  POR  Rui Patrício      |  24y 276d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Hummels, M.        |   2-0    32′      58  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  POR  Rui Patrício      |  25y 181d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Müller, T.         |   3-0    45+1     45  |                           |  1st Half   +2    +3    3  |  POR  Rui Patrício      |  24y 276d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Müller, T.         |   4-0    78′      12  |                           |  2nd Half   +3    +4    4  |  POR  Rui Patrício      |  24y 276d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Monday June 16th     |  1st Round  |  GHA  1-2  USA   |  USA  Dempsey, C.        |   0-1     0:32    90  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  GHA  Kwarasey          |  31y  99d
      |                       |             |                  |  GHA  Ayew, An.          |   1-1    82′       8  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  USA  Howard            |  24y 181d
      |                       |             |                  |  USA  Brooks, J.         |   1-2    86′       4  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  GHA  Kwarasey          |  21y 139d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday June 17th    |  1st Round  |  BEL  2-1  ALG   |  ALG  Feghouli, S.       |   0-1    24′      66  |              penalty      |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  BEL  Courtois          |  24y 173d
      |                       |             |                  |  BEL  Fellaini, M.       |   1-1    71′      19  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  ALG  M'Bolhi           |  26y 207d
      |                       |             |                  |  BEL  Mertens, D.        |   2-1    80′      10  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  ALG  M'Bolhi           |  27y  42d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday June 17th    |  1st Round  |  RUS  1-1  KOR   |  KOR  Lee Keun-Ho        |   0-1    68′      22  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  RUS  Akinfeev          |  29y  67d
      |                       |             |                  |  RUS  Kerzhakov, A.      |   1-1    74′      16  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  KOR  Jung Sung-Ryong   |  31y 202d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 18th  |  1st Round  |  AUS  2-3  NED   |  NED  Robben, A.         |   0-1    20′      70  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  AUS  Ryan              |  30y 146d
      |                       |             |                  |  AUS  Cahill, T.         |   1-1    21′      69  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  NED  Cillessen         |  34y 194d
      |                       |             |                  |  AUS  Jedinak, M.        |   2-1    54′      36  |              penalty      |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  NED  Cillessen         |  29y 318d
      |                       |             |                  |  NED  Van Persie, R.     |   2-2    58′      32  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    4  |  AUS  Ryan              |  30y 316d
      |                       |             |                  |  NED  Depay, M.          |   2-3    68′      22  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    5  |  AUS  Ryan              |  20y 125d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 18th  |  1st Round  |  ESP  0-2  CHL   |  CHL  Vargas, E.         |   0-1    20′      70  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  ESP  Iker Casillas     |  24y 210d
      |                       |             |                  |  CHL  Aránguiz, C.       |   0-2    43′      47  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  ESP  Iker Casillas     |  25y  62d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 18th  |  1st Round  |  CMR  0-4  HRV   |  HRV  Olić, I.           |   0-1    11′      79  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  CMR  Itandje           |  34y 277d
      |                       |             |                  |  HRV  Perišić, I.        |   0-2    48′      42  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  CMR  Itandje           |  25y 136d
      |                       |             |                  |  HRV  Mandžukić, M.      |   0-3    61′      29  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  CMR  Itandje           |  28y  28d
      |                       |             |                  |  HRV  Mandžukić, M.      |   0-4    73′      17  |                           |  2nd Half   +3    +4    4  |  CMR  Itandje           |  28y  28d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Thursday June 19th   |  1st Round  |  COL  2-1  CIV   |  COL  James              |   1-0    64′      26  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  CIV  Barry             |  22y 342d
      |                       |             |                  |  COL  Quintero, J.       |   2-0    70′      20  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  CIV  Barry             |  21y 152d
      |                       |             |                  |  CIV  Gervinho           |   2-1    73′      17  |                           |  2nd Half   -2    -1    3  |  COL  Ospina            |  27y  23d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Thursday June 19th   |  1st Round  |  URY  2-1  ENG   |  URY  Suárez, L.         |   1-0    39′      51  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  ENG  Hart              |  27y 146d
      |                       |             |                  |  ENG  Rooney, W.         |   1-1    75′      15  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  URY  Muslera           |  28y 238d
      |                       |             |                  |  URY  Suárez, L.         |   2-1    85′       5  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  ENG  Hart              |  27y 146d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Friday June 20th     |  1st Round  |  ITA  0-1  CRI   |  CRI  Ruiz, B.           |   0-1    44′      46  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  ITA  Buffon            |  28y 306d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Friday June 20th     |  1st Round  |  SUI  2-5  FRA   |  FRA  Giroud, O.         |   0-1    17′      73  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  SUI  Benaglio          |  27y 263d
      |                       |             |                  |  FRA  Matuidi, B.        |   0-2    18′      72  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  SUI  Benaglio          |  27y  72d
      |                       |             |                  |  FRA  Valbuena, M.       |   0-3    40′      50  |                           |  1st Half   +2    +3    3  |  SUI  Benaglio          |  29y 264d
      |                       |             |                  |  FRA  Benzema, K.        |   0-4    67′      23  |                           |  2nd Half   +3    +4    4  |  SUI  Benaglio          |  26y 183d
      |                       |             |                  |  FRA  Sissoko, M.        |   0-5    73′      17  |                           |  2nd Half   +4    +5    5  |  SUI  Benaglio          |  24y 308d
      |                       |             |                  |  SUI  Džemaili, B.       |   1-5    81′       9  |                           |  2nd Half   -5    -4    6  |  FRA  Lloris            |  28y  69d
      |                       |             |                  |  SUI  Xhaka, G.          |   2-5    87′       3  |                           |  2nd Half   -4    -3    7  |  FRA  Lloris            |  21y 265d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Friday June 20th     |  1st Round  |  HND  1-2  ECU   |  HND  Costly, C.         |   1-0    31′      59  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  ECU  Domínguez         |  31y 337d
      |                       |             |                  |  ECU  Valencia, E.       |   1-1    34′      56  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  HND  Valladares        |  25y  70d
      |                       |             |                  |  ECU  Valencia, E.       |   1-2    65′      25  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  HND  Valladares        |  25y  70d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday June 21st   |  1st Round  |  ARG  1-0  IRN   |  ARG  Messi, L.          |   1-0    90+1      0  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  IRN  Haghighi          |  26y 362d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday June 21st   |  1st Round  |  DEU  2-2  GHA   |  DEU  Götze, M.          |   1-0    51′      39  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  GHA  Dauda             |  22y  17d
      |                       |             |                  |  GHA  Ayew, An.          |   1-1    54′      36  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  DEU  Neuer             |  24y 186d
      |                       |             |                  |  GHA  Gyan, A.           |   1-2    63′      27  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  DEU  Neuer             |  28y 211d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Klose, M.          |   2-2    71′      19  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    4  |  GHA  Dauda             |  36y  12d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday June 21st   |  1st Round  |  NGA  1-0  BIH   |  NGA  Odemwingie, P.     |   1-0    29′      61  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  BIH  Begović           |  32y 341d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 22nd     |  1st Round  |  BEL  1-0  RUS   |  BEL  Origi, D.          |   1-0    88′       2  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  RUS  Akinfeev          |  19y  65d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 22nd     |  1st Round  |  KOR  2-4  ALG   |  ALG  Slimani, I.        |   0-1    26′      64  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  KOR  Jung Sung-Ryong   |  26y   3d
      |                       |             |                  |  ALG  Halliche, R.       |   0-2    28′      62  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  KOR  Jung Sung-Ryong   |  27y 293d
      |                       |             |                  |  ALG  Djabou, A.         |   0-3    38′      52  |                           |  1st Half   +2    +3    3  |  KOR  Jung Sung-Ryong   |  27y 142d
      |                       |             |                  |  KOR  Son Heung-Min      |   1-3    50′      40  |                           |  2nd Half   -3    -2    4  |  ALG  M'Bolhi           |  21y 348d
      |                       |             |                  |  ALG  Brahimi, Y.        |   1-4    62′      28  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    5  |  KOR  Jung Sung-Ryong   |  24y 134d
      |                       |             |                  |  KOR  Koo Ja-Cheol       |   2-4    72′      18  |                           |  2nd Half   -3    -2    6  |  ALG  M'Bolhi           |  25y 115d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 22nd     |  1st Round  |  USA  2-2  POR   |  POR  Nani               |   0-1     5′      85  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  USA  Howard            |  27y 217d
      |                       |             |                  |  USA  Jones, J.          |   1-1    64′      26  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  POR  Beto              |  32y 231d
      |                       |             |                  |  USA  Dempsey, C.        |   2-1    81′       9  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  POR  Beto              |  31y 105d
      |                       |             |                  |  POR  Varela, S.         |   2-2    90+5      0  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    4  |  USA  Howard            |  29y 140d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Monday June 23rd     |  1st Round  |  AUS  0-3  ESP   |  ESP  David Villa        |   0-1    36′      54  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  AUS  Ryan              |  32y 202d
      |                       |             |                  |  ESP  Fernando Torres    |   0-2    69′      21  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  AUS  Ryan              |  30y  94d
      |                       |             |                  |  ESP  Mata, J.           |   0-3    82′       8  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  AUS  Ryan              |  26y  55d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Monday June 23rd     |  1st Round  |  NED  2-0  CHL   |  NED  Fer, L.            |   1-0    77′      13  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  CHL  Bravo             |  24y 169d
      |                       |             |                  |  NED  Depay, M.          |   2-0    90+2      0  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  CHL  Bravo             |  20y 130d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Monday June 23rd     |  1st Round  |  CMR  1-4  BRA   |  BRA  Neymar             |   0-1    17′      73  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  CMR  Itandje           |  22y 138d
      |                       |             |                  |  CMR  Matip, J.          |   1-1    26′      64  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  BRA  Júlio César       |  22y 319d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Neymar             |   1-2    35′      55  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    3  |  CMR  Itandje           |  22y 138d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Fred               |   1-3    49′      41  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    4  |  CMR  Itandje           |  30y 263d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Fernandinho        |   1-4    84′       6  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    5  |  CMR  Itandje           |  29y  50d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Monday June 23rd     |  1st Round  |  HRV  1-3  MEX   |  MEX  Márquez, R.        |   0-1    72′      18  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  HRV  Pletikosa         |  35y 130d
      |                       |             |                  |  MEX  Guardado, A.       |   0-2    75′      15  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  HRV  Pletikosa         |  27y 268d
      |                       |             |                  |  MEX  Hernández, J.      |   0-3    82′       8  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  HRV  Pletikosa         |  26y  21d
      |                       |             |                  |  HRV  Perišić, I.        |   1-3    87′       3  |                           |  2nd Half   -3    -2    4  |  MEX  Ochoa             |  25y 141d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday June 24th    |  1st Round  |  ITA  0-1  URY   |  URY  Godín, D.          |   0-1    81′       9  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  ITA  Buffon            |  28y 128d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday June 24th    |  1st Round  |  COL  4-1  JPN   |  COL  Cuadrado, J.       |   1-0    17′      73  |              penalty      |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  JPN  Kawashima         |  26y  28d
      |                       |             |                  |  JPN  Okazaki, S.        |   1-1    45+1     45  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  COL  Ospina            |  28y  69d
      |                       |             |                  |  COL  Jackson            |   2-1    55′      35  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  JPN  Kawashima         |  27y 264d
      |                       |             |                  |  COL  Jackson            |   3-1    82′       8  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    4  |  JPN  Kawashima         |  27y 264d
      |                       |             |                  |  COL  James              |   4-1    90′       0  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    5  |  JPN  Kawashima         |  22y 347d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday June 24th    |  1st Round  |  GRC  2-1  CIV   |  GRC  Samaris, A.        |   1-0    42′      48  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  CIV  Barry             |  25y  11d
      |                       |             |                  |  CIV  Bony, W.           |   1-1    74′      16  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  GRC  Glikos            |  25y 195d
      |                       |             |                  |  GRC  Samaras, G.        |   2-1    90+2      0  |              penalty      |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  CIV  Barry             |  29y 123d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 25th  |  1st Round  |  BIH  3-1  IRN   |  BIH  Džeko, E.          |   1-0    23′      67  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  IRN  Haghighi          |  28y 100d
      |                       |             |                  |  BIH  Pjanić, M.         |   2-0    59′      31  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  IRN  Haghighi          |  24y  84d
      |                       |             |                  |  IRN  Ghoochannejhad, R  |   2-1    82′       8  |                           |  2nd Half   -2    -1    3  |  BIH  Begović           |  26y 278d
      |                       |             |                  |  BIH  Vršajević, A.      |   3-1    83′       7  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    4  |  IRN  Haghighi          |  28y 111d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 25th  |  1st Round  |  NGA  2-3  ARG   |  ARG  Messi, L.          |   0-1     3′      87  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  NGA  Enyeama           |  27y   1d
      |                       |             |                  |  NGA  Musa, A.           |   1-1     4′      86  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  ARG  Romero            |  21y 253d
      |                       |             |                  |  ARG  Messi, L.          |   1-2    45+1     45  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    3  |  NGA  Enyeama           |  27y   1d
      |                       |             |                  |  NGA  Musa, A.           |   2-2    47′      43  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    4  |  ARG  Romero            |  21y 253d
      |                       |             |                  |  ARG  Rojo, M.           |   2-3    50′      40  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    5  |  NGA  Enyeama           |  24y  97d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Wednesday June 25th  |  1st Round  |  HND  0-3  SUI   |  SUI  Shaqiri, X.        |   0-1     6′      84  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  HND  Valladares        |  22y 258d
      |                       |             |                  |  SUI  Shaqiri, X.        |   0-2    31′      59  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  HND  Valladares        |  22y 258d
      |                       |             |                  |  SUI  Shaqiri, X.        |   0-3    71′      19  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  HND  Valladares        |  22y 258d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Thursday June 26th   |  1st Round  |  POR  2-1  GHA   |  POR  (own goal)         |   1-0    31′      59  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  GHA  Dauda             |
      |                       |             |                  |  GHA  Gyan, A.           |   1-1    57′      33  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  POR  Beto              |  28y 216d
      |                       |             |                  |  POR  Cristiano Ronaldo  |   2-1    80′      10  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  GHA  Dauda             |  29y 141d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Thursday June 26th   |  1st Round  |  USA  0-1  DEU   |  DEU  Müller, T.         |   0-1    55′      35  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  USA  Howard            |  24y 286d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Thursday June 26th   |  1st Round  |  ALG  1-1  RUS   |  RUS  Kokorin, A.        |   0-1     6′      84  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  ALG  M'Bolhi           |  23y  99d
      |                       |             |                  |  ALG  Slimani, I.        |   1-1    60′      30  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  RUS  Akinfeev          |  26y   7d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Thursday June 26th   |  1st Round  |  KOR  0-1  BEL   |  BEL  Vertonghen, J.     |   0-1    78′      12  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  KOR  Jung Sung-Ryong   |  27y  63d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday June 28th   |   Eights    |  BRA  1-1  CHL   |  BRA  David Luiz         |   1-0    18′      72  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  CHL  Bravo             |  27y  67d
      |                       |             |                  |  CHL  Sánchez, A.        |   1-1    32′      58  |                           |  1st Half   -1     =    2  |  BRA  Júlio César       |  25y 190d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday June 28th   |   Eights    |  COL  2-0  URY   |  COL  James              |   1-0    28′      62  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  URY  Muslera           |  22y 351d
      |                       |             |                  |  COL  James              |   2-0    50′      40  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  URY  Muslera           |  22y 351d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 29th     |   Eights    |  NED  2-1  MEX   |  MEX  Dos Santos, G.     |   0-1    48′      42  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  NED  Cillessen         |  25y  49d
      |                       |             |                  |  NED  Sneijder, W.       |   1-1    88′       2  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  MEX  Ochoa             |  30y  19d
      |                       |             |                  |  NED  Huntelaar, K.      |   2-1    90+4      0  |              penalty      |  2nd Half    =    +1    3  |  MEX  Ochoa             |  30y 321d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday June 29th     |   Eights    |  CRI  1-1  GRC   |  CRI  Ruiz, B.           |   1-0    52′      38  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  GRC  Karnezis          |  28y 315d
      |                       |             |                  |  GRC  Papastathopoulos,  |   1-1    90+1      0  |                           |  2nd Half   -1     =    2  |  CRI  Navas             |  26y  19d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Monday June 30th     |   Eights    |  FRA  2-0  NGA   |  FRA  Pogba, P.          |   1-0    79′      11  |                           |  2nd Half    =    +1    1  |  NGA  Enyeama           |  21y 107d
      |                       |             |                  |  FRA  (own goal)         |   2-0    90+1      0  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  NGA  Enyeama           |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Monday June 30th     |   Eights    |  DEU  2-1  ALG   |  DEU  Schürrle, A.       |   1-0    92′      28  |                           |  1st OT      =    +1    1  |  ALG  M'Bolhi           |  23y 236d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Özil, M.           |   2-0   120′       0  |                           |  2nd OT     +1    +2    2  |  ALG  M'Bolhi           |  25y 257d
      |                       |             |                  |  ALG  Djabou, A.         |   2-1   120+1      0  |                           |  2nd OT     -2    -1    3  |  DEU  Neuer             |  27y 150d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday July 1st     |   Eights    |  ARG  1-0  SUI   |  ARG  Di María, Á        |   1-0   118′       2  |                           |  2nd OT      =    +1    1  |  SUI  Benaglio          |  26y 137d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday July 1st     |   Eights    |  BEL  2-1  USA   |  BEL  De Bruyne, K.      |   1-0    93′      27  |                           |  1st OT      =    +1    1  |  USA  Howard            |  23y   3d
      |                       |             |                  |  BEL  Lukaku, R.         |   2-0   105′      15  |                           |  1st OT     +1    +2    2  |  USA  Howard            |  21y  49d
      |                       |             |                  |  USA  Green, J.          |   2-1   107′      13  |                           |  2nd OT     -2    -1    3  |  BEL  Courtois          |  19y  25d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Friday July 4th      |  Quarters   |  FRA  0-1  DEU   |  DEU  Hummels, M.        |   0-1    13′      77  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  FRA  Lloris            |  25y 199d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Friday July 4th      |  Quarters   |  BRA  2-1  COL   |  BRA  Thiago Silva       |   1-0     7′      83  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  COL  Ospina            |  29y 284d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  David Luiz         |   2-0    69′      21  |                           |  2nd Half   +1    +2    2  |  COL  Ospina            |  27y  73d
      |                       |             |                  |  COL  James              |   2-1    80′      10  |              penalty      |  2nd Half   -2    -1    3  |  BRA  Júlio César       |  22y 357d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday July 5th    |  Quarters   |  ARG  1-0  BEL   |  ARG  Higuaín, G.        |   1-0     8′      82  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  BEL  Courtois          |  26y 207d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Tuesday July 8th     |    Semis    |  BRA  1-7  DEU   |  DEU  Müller, T.         |   0-1    11′      79  |                           |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  BRA  Júlio César       |  24y 298d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Klose, M.          |   0-2    23′      67  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  BRA  Júlio César       |  36y  29d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Kroos, T.          |   0-3    24′      66  |                           |  1st Half   +2    +3    3  |  BRA  Júlio César       |  24y 185d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Kroos, T.          |   0-4    26′      64  |                           |  1st Half   +3    +4    4  |  BRA  Júlio César       |  24y 185d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Khedira, S.        |   0-5    29′      61  |                           |  1st Half   +4    +5    5  |  BRA  Júlio César       |  27y  95d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Schürrle, A.       |   0-6    69′      21  |                           |  2nd Half   +5    +6    6  |  BRA  Júlio César       |  23y 244d
      |                       |             |                  |  DEU  Schürrle, A.       |   0-7    79′      11  |                           |  2nd Half   +6    +7    7  |  BRA  Júlio César       |  23y 244d
      |                       |             |                  |  BRA  Oscar              |   1-7    90+1      0  |                           |  2nd Half   -7    -6    8  |  DEU  Neuer             |  22y 302d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Saturday July 12th   |  3rd Place  |  NED  3-0  BRA   |  NED  Van Persie, R.     |   1-0     3′      87  |              penalty      |  1st Half    =    +1    1  |  BRA  Júlio César       |  30y 340d
      |                       |             |                  |  NED  Blind, D.          |   2-0    17′      73  |                           |  1st Half   +1    +2    2  |  BRA  Júlio César       |  24y 125d
      |                       |             |                  |  NED  Wijnaldum, G.      |   3-0    90+1      0  |                           |  2nd Half   +2    +3    3  |  BRA  Júlio César       |  23y 243d
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      |  Sunday July 13th     |    Final    |  DEU  1-0  ARG   |  DEU  Götze, M.          |   1-0   113′       7  |                           |  2nd OT      =    +1    1  |  ARG  Romero            |  22y  39d
================================================================================================================================================================================================================
  Compiled by Phil Ploquin -- phil@scoreshelf.com -- http://scoreshelf.com -- © 2014