ScoreShelf.com  
  World Cup  
  Football  
  Tennis  
  American  
      MLB  
    
      NFL  
    
      NBA  
    
      NHL  
    
1930
1934
1938
1950
1954
1958
1962
1966
1970
1974
1978
1982
1986
1990
1994
1998
2002
2006
2010
2014
   Dashboard       World Cup       Years       Tournaments       National teams       Club teams       Nation rankings       Club rankings       Players       
 [ Mobile View ] 
« 1930      « 1954      « 1958   

   1966 »      1970 »      2014 »
 Summary  Participants  Statistics  Matches  Squads  Scores  :  Finals Qualifiers  Tree
 [ See winners ] [ See grid ] [ Team rankings ] [ See all results for 1962 ]
  
 
Final
 Sun June 17 — 14:30 √   Brazil  3‑1   Czechoslovakia Santiago 

Semi-Finals
 Wed June 13 — 14:30 √   Czechoslovakia  3‑1   Yugoslavia Vina del Mar 
 Wed June 13 — 14:30 √   Brazil  4‑2   Chile Santiago 

Quarter-Finals
 Sun June 10 — 14:30 √   Yugoslavia  1‑0   West Germany Santiago 
 Sun June 10 — 14:30 √   Czechoslovakia  1‑0   Hungary Rancagua 
 Sun June 10 — 14:30 √   Chile  2‑1   Soviet Union Arica 
 Sun June 10 — 14:30 √   Brazil  3‑1   England Vina del Mar 

First Round
  #  
Group A
  M    P    GD    W - D - L    GF    GA    Results  
 √ 1   Brazil 3    5   +3  2 - 1 - 0  4   1        Wed May 30 — 15:00   Brazil  2‑0   Mexico  Vina del Mar 
 √ 2   Czechoslovakia 3    3   -1  1 - 1 - 1  2   3       Thu May 31 — 15:00   Czechoslovakia  1‑0   Spain  Vina del Mar 
   3   Mexico 3    2   -1  1 - 0 - 2  3   4       Sat June 2 — 15:00   Brazil  0‑0   Czechoslovakia  Vina del Mar 
   4   Spain 3    2   -1  1 - 0 - 2  2   3       Sun June 3 — 15:00   Mexico  0‑1   Spain  Vina del Mar 
                Wed June 6 — 15:00   Brazil  2‑1   Spain  Vina del Mar 
                Thu June 7 — 15:00   Czechoslovakia  1‑3   Mexico  Vina del Mar 
  #  
Group B
  M    P    GD    W - D - L    GF    GA    Results  
 √ 1   Soviet Union 3    5   +3  2 - 1 - 0  8   5        Wed May 30 — 15:00   Uruguay  2‑1   Colombia  Arica 
 √ 2   Yugoslavia 3    4   +5  2 - 0 - 1  8   3       Thu May 31 — 15:00   Soviet Union  2‑0   Yugoslavia  Arica 
   3   Uruguay 3    2   -2  1 - 0 - 2  4   6       Sat June 2 — 15:00   Yugoslavia  3‑1   Uruguay  Arica 
   4   Colombia 3    1   -6  0 - 1 - 2  5   11       Sun June 3 — 18:00   Soviet Union  4‑4   Colombia  Arica 
                Wed June 6 — 15:00   Soviet Union  2‑1   Uruguay  Arica 
                Thu June 7 — 15:00   Yugoslavia  5‑0   Colombia  Arica 
  #  
Group C
  M    P    GD    W - D - L    GF    GA    Results  
 √ 1   West Germany 3    5   +3  2 - 1 - 0  4   1        Wed May 30 — 15:00   Chile  3‑1   Switzerland  Santiago 
 √ 2   Chile 3    4   +2  2 - 0 - 1  5   3       Thu May 31 — 15:00   West Germany  0‑0   Italy  Santiago 
   3   Italy 3    3   +1  1 - 1 - 1  3   2       Sat June 2 — 15:00   Chile  2‑0   Italy  Santiago 
   4   Switzerland 3    0   -6  0 - 0 - 3  2   8       Sun June 3 — 15:00   West Germany  2‑1   Switzerland  Santiago 
                Wed June 6 — 15:00   West Germany  2‑0   Chile  Santiago 
                Thu June 7 — 15:00   Italy  3‑0   Switzerland  Santiago 
  #  
Group D
  M    P    GD    W - D - L    GF    GA    Results  
 √ 1   Hungary 3    5   +6  2 - 1 - 0  8   2        Wed May 30 — 15:00   Argentina  1‑0   Bulgaria  Rancagua 
 √ 2   England 3    3   +1  1 - 1 - 1  4   3       Thu May 31 — 15:00   Hungary  2‑1   England  Rancagua 
   3   Argentina 3    3   -1  1 - 1 - 1  2   3       Sat June 2 — 15:00   England  3‑1   Argentina  Rancagua 
   4   Bulgaria 3    1   -6  0 - 1 - 2  1   7       Sun June 3 — 15:00   Hungary  6‑1   Bulgaria  Rancagua 
                Wed June 6 — 15:00   Hungary  0‑0   Argentina  Rancagua 
                Thu June 7 — 15:00   England  0‑0   Bulgaria  Rancagua 

 
Home ]  [ Random ]  [ Search ]  [ Data Inventory ]  [ Mobile View ]  [ MLB ]  [ NFL ]  [ NBA ]  [ NHL ]  [ American ]  [ World Cup ]  [ Football ]  [ Tennis ]  [ Advertising ]  [ Contact ]