ScoreShelf.com  
  World Cup  
  Football  
  Tennis  
  American  
      MLB  
    
      NFL  
    
      NBA  
    
      NHL  
    
1930
1934
1938
1950
1954
1958
1962
1966
1970
1974
1978
1982
1986
1990
1994
1998
2002
2006
2010
2014
   Dashboard       World Cup       Years       Tournaments       National teams       Club teams       Nation rankings       Club rankings       Players       
 [ Mobile View ] 
« 1930      « 1962      « 1966   

   1974 »      1978 »      2014 »
 Summary  Participants  Statistics  Matches  Squads  Scores  :  Finals Qualifiers  Tree
 [ See winners ] [ See grid ] [ Team rankings ] [ See all results for 1970 ]
  
 
Final
 Sun June 21 — 12:00 √   Brazil  4‑1   Italy Mexico City 

Semi-Finals
 Wed June 17 — 16:00 √   Italy  4‑3   West Germany Mexico City 
 Wed June 17 — 16:00 √   Brazil  3‑1   Uruguay Guadalajara 

Quarter-Finals
 Sun June 14 — 12:00 √   West Germany  3‑2   England León 
 Sun June 14 — 12:00 √   Italy  4‑1   Mexico Toluca 
 Sun June 14 — 12:00 √   Uruguay  1‑0   Soviet Union Mexico City 
 Sun June 14 — 12:00 √   Brazil  4‑2   Peru Guadalajara 

First Round
  #  
Group A
  M    P    GD    W - D - L    GF    GA    Results  
 √ 1   Soviet Union 3    5   +5  2 - 1 - 0  6   1        Sun May 31 — 12:00   Soviet Union  0‑0   Mexico  Mexico City 
 √ 2   Mexico 3    5   +5  2 - 1 - 0  5   0       Wed June 3 — 16:00   Belgium  3‑0   El Salvador  Mexico City 
   3   Belgium 3    2   -1  1 - 0 - 2  4   5       Sat June 6 — 16:00   Soviet Union  4‑1   Belgium  Mexico City 
   4   El Salvador 3    0   -9  0 - 0 - 3  0   9       Sun June 7 — 12:00   Mexico  4‑0   El Salvador  Mexico City 
                Wed June 10 — 16:00   Soviet Union  2‑0   El Salvador  Mexico City 
                Thu June 11 — 16:00   Mexico  1‑0   Belgium  Mexico City 
  #  
Group B
  M    P    GD    W - D - L    GF    GA    Results  
 √ 1   Italy 3    4   +1  1 - 2 - 0  1   0        Tue June 2 — 16:09   Uruguay  2‑0   Israel  Puebla 
 √ 2   Uruguay 3    3   +1  1 - 1 - 1  2   1       Wed June 3 — 16:00   Italy  1‑0   Sweden  Toluca 
   3   Sweden 3    3   =  1 - 1 - 1  2   2       Sat June 6 — 16:00   Italy  0‑0   Uruguay  Puebla 
   4   Israel 3    2   -2  0 - 2 - 1  1   3       Sun June 7 — 12:00   Sweden  1‑1   Israel  Toluca 
                Wed June 10 — 16:00   Uruguay  0‑1   Sweden  Puebla 
                Thu June 11 — 16:00   Italy  0‑0   Israel  Toluca 
  #  
Group C
  M    P    GD    W - D - L    GF    GA    Results  
 √ 1   Brazil 3    6   +5  3 - 0 - 0  8   3        Tue June 2 — 16:00   England  1‑0   Romania  Guadalajara 
 √ 2   England 3    4   +1  2 - 0 - 1  2   1       Wed June 3 — 16:00   Brazil  4‑1   Czechoslovakia  Guadalajara 
   3   Romania 3    2   -1  1 - 0 - 2  4   5       Sat June 6 — 16:00   Romania  2‑1   Czechoslovakia  Guadalajara 
   4   Czechoslovakia 3    0   -5  0 - 0 - 3  2   7       Sun June 7 — 12:00   Brazil  1‑0   England  Guadalajara 
                Wed June 10 — 16:00   Brazil  3‑2   Romania  Guadalajara 
                Thu June 11 — 16:00   England  1‑0   Czechoslovakia  Guadalajara 
  #  
Group D
  M    P    GD    W - D - L    GF    GA    Results  
 √ 1   West Germany 3    6   +6  3 - 0 - 0  10   4        Tue June 2 — 16:00   Peru  3‑2   Bulgaria  León 
 √ 2   Peru 3    4   +2  2 - 0 - 1  7   5       Wed June 3 — 16:00   West Germany  2‑1   Morocco  León 
   3   Bulgaria 3    1   -4  0 - 1 - 2  5   9       Sat June 6 — 16:00   Peru  3‑0   Morocco  León 
   4   Morocco 3    1   -4  0 - 1 - 2  2   6       Sun June 7 — 12:00   West Germany  5‑2   Bulgaria  León 
                Wed June 10 — 16:00   West Germany  3‑1   Peru  León 
                Thu June 11 — 16:00   Bulgaria  1‑1   Morocco  León 

 
Home ]  [ Random ]  [ Search ]  [ Data Inventory ]  [ Mobile View ]  [ MLB ]  [ NFL ]  [ NBA ]  [ NHL ]  [ American ]  [ World Cup ]  [ Football ]  [ Tennis ]  [ Advertising ]  [ Contact ]