ScoreShelf.com  
  World Cup  
  Football  
  Tennis  
  American  
      MLB  
    
      NFL  
    
      NBA  
    
      NHL  
    
1930
1934
1938
1950
1954
1958
1962
1966
1970
1974
1978
1982
1986
1990
1994
1998
2002
2006
2010
2014
   Dashboard       World Cup       Years       Tournaments       National teams       Club teams       Nation rankings       Club rankings       Players       
 [ Mobile View ] 
« 1930      « 1970      « 1974   

   1982 »      1986 »      2014 »
 Summary  Participants  Statistics  Matches  Squads  Scores  :  Finals Qualifiers
 [ See winners ] [ See grid ] [ Team rankings ] [ See all results for 1978 ]
  
 
Final
 Sun June 25 — 15:00 √   Argentina  3‑1   Netherlands Buenos Aires 

Second Round
  #  
Group A
  M    P    GD    W - D - L    GF    GA    Results  
 √ 1   Argentina 3    5   +8  2 - 1 - 0  8   0        Wed June 14 — 16:45   Brazil  3‑0   Peru  Mendoza 
   2   Brazil 3    5   +5  2 - 1 - 0  6   1       Wed June 14 — 19:15   Argentina  2‑0   Poland  Rosario 
   3   Poland 3    2   -3  1 - 0 - 2  2   5       Sun June 18 — 13:45   Poland  1‑0   Peru  Mendoza 
   4   Peru 3    0   -10  0 - 0 - 3  0   10       Sun June 18 — 19:15   Argentina  0‑0   Brazil  Rosario 
                Wed June 21 — 16:45   Brazil  3‑1   Poland  Mendoza 
                Wed June 21 — 19:15   Argentina  6‑0   Peru  Rosario 
  #  
Group B
  M    P    GD    W - D - L    GF    GA    Results  
 √ 1   Netherlands 3    5   +5  2 - 1 - 0  9   4        Wed June 14 — 13:45   Netherlands  5‑1   Austria  Cordoba 
   2   Italy 3    3   =  1 - 1 - 1  2   2        Italy  0‑0   West Germany  Buenos Aires 
   3   West Germany 3    2   -1  0 - 2 - 1  4   5       Sun June 18 — 16:45   Netherlands  2‑2   West Germany  Cordoba 
   4   Austria 3    2   -4  1 - 0 - 2  4   8        Italy  1‑0   Austria  Buenos Aires 
                Wed June 21 — 13:45   Netherlands  2‑1   Italy  Buenos Aires 
               West Germany  2‑3   Austria  Cordoba 

First Round
  #  
Group A
  M    P    GD    W - D - L    GF    GA    Results  
 √ 1   Italy 3    6   +4  3 - 0 - 0  6   2        Fri June 2 — 13:45   Italy  2‑1   France  Mar del Plata 
 √ 2   Argentina 3    4   +1  2 - 0 - 1  4   3       Fri June 2 — 19:15   Argentina  2‑1   Hungary  Buenos Aires 
   3   France 3    2   =  1 - 0 - 2  5   5       Tue June 6 — 13:45   Italy  3‑1   Hungary  Mar del Plata 
   4   Hungary 3    0   -5  0 - 0 - 3  3   8       Tue June 6 — 19:15   Argentina  2‑1   France  Buenos Aires 
                Sat June 10 — 14:30   France  3‑1   Hungary  Mar del Plata 
                Sat June 10 — 19:15   Italy  1‑0   Argentina  Buenos Aires 
  #  
Group B
  M    P    GD    W - D - L    GF    GA    Results  
 √ 1   Poland 3    5   +3  2 - 1 - 0  4   1        Thu June 1 — 15:00   Poland  0‑0   West Germany  Buenos Aires 
 √ 2   West Germany 3    4   +6  1 - 2 - 0  6   0       Fri June 2 — 16:45   Tunisia  3‑1   Mexico  Rosario 
   3   Tunisia 3    3   +1  1 - 1 - 1  3   2       Tue June 6 — 16:45   Poland  1‑0   Tunisia  Rosario 
   4   Mexico 3    0   -10  0 - 0 - 3  2   12        West Germany  6‑0   Mexico  Cordoba 
                Sat June 10 — 16:45   Poland  3‑1   Mexico  Rosario 
               West Germany  0‑0   Tunisia  Cordoba 
  #  
Group C
  M    P    GD    W - D - L    GF    GA    Results  
 √ 1   Austria 3    4   +1  2 - 0 - 1  3   2        Sat June 3 — 13:45   Austria  2‑1   Spain  Buenos Aires 
 √ 2   Brazil 3    4   +1  1 - 2 - 0  2   1        Brazil  1‑1   Sweden  Mar del Plata 
   3   Spain 3    3   =  1 - 1 - 1  2   2       Wed June 7 — 13:45   Austria  1‑0   Sweden  Buenos Aires 
   4   Sweden 3    1   -2  0 - 1 - 2  1   3        Brazil  0‑0   Spain  Mar del Plata 
                Sun June 11 — 13:45   Austria  0‑1   Brazil  Mar del Plata 
               Spain  1‑0   Sweden  Buenos Aires 
  #  
Group D
  M    P    GD    W - D - L    GF    GA    Results  
 √ 1   Peru 3    5   +5  2 - 1 - 0  7   2        Sat June 3 — 16:45   Peru  3‑1   Scotland  Cordoba 
 √ 2   Netherlands 3    3   +2  1 - 1 - 1  5   3        Netherlands  3‑0   Iran  Mendoza 
   3   Scotland 3    3   -1  1 - 1 - 1  5   6       Wed June 7 — 16:45   Peru  0‑0   Netherlands  Mendoza 
   4   Iran 3    1   -6  0 - 1 - 2  2   8        Scotland  1‑1   Iran  Cordoba 
                Sun June 11 — 16:45   Peru  4‑1   Iran  Cordoba 
               Netherlands  2‑3   Scotland  Mendoza 

 
Home ]  [ Random ]  [ Search ]  [ Data Inventory ]  [ Mobile View ]  [ MLB ]  [ NFL ]  [ NBA ]  [ NHL ]  [ American ]  [ World Cup ]  [ Football ]  [ Tennis ]  [ Advertising ]  [ Contact ]