ScoreShelf.com  
  World Cup  
  Football  
  Tennis  
  American  
      MLB  
    
      NFL  
    
      NBA  
    
      NHL  
    
1930
1934
1938
1950
1954
1958
1962
1966
1970
1974
1978
1982
1986
1990
1994
1998
2002
2006
2010
2014
   Dashboard       World Cup       Years       Tournaments       National teams       Club teams       Nation rankings       Club rankings       Players       
 [ Mobile View ] 
« 1930      « 1950      « 1954   

   1962 »      1966 »      2014 »
 Summary  Participants  Statistics  Matches  Squads  Scores  :  Finals Qualifiers  Tree
 [ See winners ] [ See grid ] [ Team rankings ] [ See all results for 1958 ]
  
 
World Cup 1958
Brazil
   
Sweden
      1-0
Brazil
 
Sweden
2-0      
Wales
 
Brazil
 
Soviet Union
       5-2 5-2 3-1       
France
 
Sweden
 
West Germany
      4-0
France
 
West Germany
1-0      
Northern
Ireland
   
Yugoslavia

First Round
  #  
Group A
  M    P    GD    W - D - L    GF    GA    Results  
 √ 1   West Germany 3    4   +2  1 - 2 - 0  7   5        Sun June 8 — 19:00   West Germany  3‑1   Argentina  Malmö 
 √ 2   Northern Ireland 4    5   =  2 - 1 - 1  6   6         Northern Ireland  1‑0   Czechoslovakia  Halmstad 
   3   Czechoslovakia 4    3   +3  1 - 1 - 2  9   6        Wed June 11 — 19:00   West Germany  2‑2   Czechoslovakia  Hälsingborg 
   4   Argentina 3    2   -5  1 - 0 - 2  5   10        Northern Ireland  1‑3   Argentina  Halmstad 
                Sun June 15 — 19:00   West Germany  2‑2   Northern Ireland  Malmö 
               Czechoslovakia  6‑1   Argentina  Hälsingborg 
                Tue June 17 — 19:00   Czechoslovakia  1‑2   Northern Ireland  Malmö 
  #  
Group B
  M    P    GD    W - D - L    GF    GA    Results  
 √ 1   France 3    4   +4  2 - 0 - 1  11   7        Sun June 8 — 19:00   France  7‑3   Paraguay  Norrköping 
 √ 2   Yugoslavia 3    4   +1  1 - 2 - 0  7   6        Yugoslavia  1‑1   Scotland  Västeraas 
   3   Paraguay 3    3   -3  1 - 1 - 1  9   12       Wed June 11 — 19:00   France  2‑3   Yugoslavia  Västeraas 
   4   Scotland 3    1   -2  0 - 1 - 2  4   6        Paraguay  3‑2   Scotland  Norrköping 
                Sun June 15 — 19:00   France  2‑1   Scotland  Örebro 
               Yugoslavia  3‑3   Paraguay  Eskilstuna 
  #  
Group C
  M    P    GD    W - D - L    GF    GA    Results  
 √ 1   Sweden 3    5   +4  2 - 1 - 0  5   1        Sun June 8 — 14:00   Sweden  3‑0   Mexico  Solna 
 √ 2   Wales 4    5   +1  1 - 3 - 0  4   3        Sun June 8 — 19:00   Wales  1‑1   Hungary  Sandviken 
   3   Hungary 4    3   +2  1 - 1 - 2  7   5        Wed June 11 — 19:00   Wales  1‑1   Mexico  Solna 
   4   Mexico 3    1   -7  0 - 1 - 2  1   8       Thu June 12 — 19:00   Sweden  2‑1   Hungary  Solna 
                Sun June 15 — 14:00   Sweden  0‑0   Wales  Solna 
                Sun June 15 — 19:00   Hungary  4‑0   Mexico  Sandviken 
                Tue June 17 — 19:00   Hungary  1‑2   Wales  Malmö 
  #  
Group D
  M    P    GD    W - D - L    GF    GA    Results  
 √ 1   Brazil 3    5   +5  2 - 1 - 0  5   0        Sun June 8 — 19:00   Brazil  3‑0   Austria  Uddevalla 
 √ 2   Soviet Union 4    5   +1  2 - 1 - 1  5   4         Soviet Union  2‑2   England  Gothenburg 
   3   England 4    3   -1  0 - 3 - 1  4   5        Wed June 11 — 19:00   Brazil  0‑0   England  Gothenburg 
   4   Austria 3    1   -5  0 - 1 - 2  2   7        Soviet Union  2‑0   Austria  Boraas 
                Sun June 15 — 19:00   Brazil  2‑0   Soviet Union  Gothenburg 
               England  2‑2   Austria  Boraas 
                Tue June 17 — 19:00   England  0‑1   Soviet Union  Gothenburg 

 
Home ]  [ Random ]  [ Search ]  [ Data Inventory ]  [ Mobile View ]  [ MLB ]  [ NFL ]  [ NBA ]  [ NHL ]  [ American ]  [ World Cup ]  [ Football ]  [ Tennis ]  [ Advertising ]  [ Contact ]