ScoreShelf.com  
  World Cup  
  Football  
  Tennis  
  American  
      MLB  
    
      NFL  
    
      NBA  
    
      NHL  
    
1930
1934
1938
1950
1954
1958
1962
1966
1970
1974
1978
1982
1986
1990
1994
1998
2002
2006
2010
2014
   Dashboard       World Cup       Years       Tournaments       National teams       Club teams       Nation rankings       Club rankings       Players       
 [ Mobile View ] 
« 1930      « 1966      « 1970   

   1978 »      1982 »      2014 »
 Summary  Participants  Statistics  Matches  Squads  Scores  :  Finals Qualifiers
 [ See winners ] [ See grid ] [ Team rankings ] [ See all results for 1974 ]
  
 
Final
 Sun July 7 — 16:00 √   West Germany  2‑1   Netherlands München 

Second Round
  #  
Group A
  M    P    GD    W - D - L    GF    GA    Results  
 √ 1   West Germany 3    6   +5  3 - 0 - 0  7   2        Wed June 26 — 18:00   West Germany  2‑0   Yugoslavia  Düsseldorf 
   2   Poland 3    4   +1  2 - 0 - 1  3   2       Wed June 26 — 19:30   Poland  1‑0   Sweden  Stuttgart 
   3   Sweden 3    2   -2  1 - 0 - 2  4   6       Sun June 30 — 18:00   Poland  2‑1   Yugoslavia  Frankfurt 
   4   Yugoslavia 3    0   -4  0 - 0 - 3  2   6       Sun June 30 — 19:30   West Germany  4‑2   Sweden  Düsseldorf 
                Wed July 3 — 16:30   West Germany  1‑0   Poland  Frankfurt 
                Wed July 3 — 19:30   Sweden  2‑1   Yugoslavia  Düsseldorf 
  #  
Group B
  M    P    GD    W - D - L    GF    GA    Results  
 √ 1   Netherlands 3    6   +8  3 - 0 - 0  8   0        Wed June 26 — 19:30   Netherlands  4‑0   Argentina  Gelsenkirchen 
   2   Brazil 3    4   =  2 - 0 - 1  3   3        Brazil  1‑0   East Germany  Hannover 
   3   East Germany 3    1   -3  0 - 1 - 2  1   4       Sun June 30 — 16:00   Netherlands  2‑0   East Germany  Gelsenkirchen 
   4   Argentina 3    1   -5  0 - 1 - 2  2   7        Brazil  2‑1   Argentina  Hannover 
                Wed July 3 — 19:30   Netherlands  2‑0   Brazil  Dortmund 
               East Germany  1‑1   Argentina  Gelsenkirchen 

First Round
  #  
Group A
  M    P    GD    W - D - L    GF    GA    Results  
 √ 1   East Germany 3    5   +3  2 - 1 - 0  4   1        Fri June 14 — 16:30   West Germany  1‑0   Chile  Berlin 
 √ 2   West Germany 3    4   +3  2 - 0 - 1  4   1       Fri June 14 — 19:30   East Germany  2‑0   Australia  Hamburg 
   3   Chile 3    2   -1  0 - 2 - 1  1   2       Tue June 18 — 16:00   West Germany  3‑0   Australia  Hamburg 
   4   Australia 3    1   -5  0 - 1 - 2  0   5       Tue June 18 — 19:30   East Germany  1‑1   Chile  Berlin 
                Sat June 22 — 16:00   Chile  0‑0   Australia  Berlin 
                Sat June 22 — 19:30   East Germany  1‑0   West Germany  Hamburg 
  #  
Group B
  M    P    GD    W - D - L    GF    GA    Results  
 √ 1   Yugoslavia 3    4   +9  1 - 2 - 0  10   1        Thu June 13 — 17:00   Yugoslavia  0‑0   Brazil  Frankfurt 
 √ 2   Brazil 3    4   +3  1 - 2 - 0  3   0       Fri June 14 — 19:30   Scotland  2‑0   Zaire  Dortmund 
   3   Scotland 3    4   +2  1 - 2 - 0  3   1       Tue June 18 — 19:30   Yugoslavia  9‑0   Zaire  Gelsenkirchen 
   4   Zaire 3    0   -14  0 - 0 - 3  0   14        Brazil  0‑0   Scotland  Frankfurt 
                Sat June 22 — 18:00   Yugoslavia  1‑1   Scotland  Frankfurt 
               Brazil  3‑0   Zaire  Gelsenkirchen 
  #  
Group C
  M    P    GD    W - D - L    GF    GA    Results  
 √ 1   Netherlands 3    5   +5  2 - 1 - 0  6   1        Sat June 15 — 16:00   Sweden  0‑0   Bulgaria  Düsseldorf 
 √ 2   Sweden 3    4   +3  1 - 2 - 0  3   0       Sat June 15 — 18:00   Netherlands  2‑0   Uruguay  Hannover 
   3   Bulgaria 3    2   -3  0 - 2 - 1  2   5       Wed June 19 — 19:30   Netherlands  0‑0   Sweden  Dortmund 
   4   Uruguay 3    1   -5  0 - 1 - 2  1   6        Bulgaria  1‑1   Uruguay  Hannover 
                Sun June 23 — 16:00   Netherlands  4‑1   Bulgaria  Dortmund 
               Sweden  3‑0   Uruguay  Düsseldorf 
  #  
Group D
  M    P    GD    W - D - L    GF    GA    Results  
 √ 1   Poland 3    6   +9  3 - 0 - 0  12   3        Sat June 15 — 18:00   Poland  3‑2   Argentina  Stuttgart 
 √ 2   Argentina 3    3   +2  1 - 1 - 1  7   5        Italy  3‑1   Haiti  München 
   3   Italy 3    3   +1  1 - 1 - 1  5   4       Wed June 19 — 19:30   Poland  7‑0   Haiti  München 
   4   Haiti 3    0   -12  0 - 0 - 3  2   14        Argentina  1‑1   Italy  Stuttgart 
                Sun June 23 — 16:00   Poland  2‑1   Italy  Stuttgart 
               Argentina  4‑1   Haiti  München 

 
Home ]  [ Random ]  [ Search ]  [ Data Inventory ]  [ Mobile View ]  [ MLB ]  [ NFL ]  [ NBA ]  [ NHL ]  [ American ]  [ World Cup ]  [ Football ]  [ Tennis ]  [ Advertising ]  [ Contact ]