ScoreShelf.com  
  World Cup  
  Football  
  Tennis  
  American  
      MLB  
    
      NFL  
    
      NBA  
    
      NHL  
    
1930
1934
1938
1950
1954
1958
1962
1966
1970
1974
1978
1982
1986
1990
1994
1998
2002
2006
2010
2014
   Dashboard       World Cup       Years       Tournaments       National teams       Club teams       Nation rankings       Club rankings       Players       
 [ Mobile View ] 
« 1930      « 1974      « 1978   

   1986 »      1990 »      2014 »
 Summary  Participants  Statistics  Matches  Squads  Scores  :  Finals Qualifiers
 [ See winners ] [ See grid ] [ Team rankings ] [ See all results for 1982 ]
  
 
Final
 Sun July 11 — 20:00 √   Italy  3‑1   West Germany Madrid 

Semi-Finals
 Thu July 8 — 21:00 √   West Germany  3‑3   France Seville 
 Thu July 8 — 17:15 √   Italy  2‑0   Poland Barcelona 

Second Round
  #  
Group A
  M    P    GD    W - D - L    GF    GA    Results  
 √ 1   Poland 2    3   +3  1 - 1 - 0  3   0       Mon June 28 — 21:00   Poland  3‑0   Belgium  Barcelona 
   2   Soviet Union 2    3   +1  1 - 1 - 0  1   0      Thu July 1 — 21:00   Soviet Union  1‑0   Belgium  Barcelona 
   3   Belgium 2    0   -4  0 - 0 - 2  0   4      Sun July 4 — 21:00   Poland  0‑0   Soviet Union  Barcelona 
  #  
Group B
  M    P    GD    W - D - L    GF    GA    Results  
 √ 1   West Germany 2    3   +1  1 - 1 - 0  2   1       Tue June 29 — 21:00   West Germany  0‑0   England  Madrid 
   2   England 2    2   =  0 - 2 - 0  0   0      Fri July 2 — 21:00   West Germany  2‑1   Spain  Madrid 
   3   Spain 2    1   -1  0 - 1 - 1  1   2      Mon July 5 — 21:00   England  0‑0   Spain  Madrid 
  #  
Group C
  M    P    GD    W - D - L    GF    GA    Results  
 √ 1   Italy 2    4   +2  2 - 0 - 0  5   3       Tue June 29 — 17:15   Italy  2‑1   Argentina  Barcelona 
   2   Brazil 2    2   +1  1 - 0 - 1  5   4      Fri July 2 — 17:15   Brazil  3‑1   Argentina  Barcelona 
   3   Argentina 2    0   -3  0 - 0 - 2  2   5      Mon July 5 — 17:15   Italy  3‑2   Brazil  Barcelona 
  #  
Group D
  M    P    GD    W - D - L    GF    GA    Results  
 √ 1   France 2    4   +4  2 - 0 - 0  5   1       Mon June 28 — 17:15   France  1‑0   Austria  Madrid 
   2   Austria 2    1   -1  0 - 1 - 1  2   3      Thu July 1 — 17:15   Austria  2‑2   Northern Ireland  Madrid 
   3   Northern Ireland 2    1   -3  0 - 1 - 1  3   6      Sun July 4 — 17:15   France  4‑1   Northern Ireland  Madrid 

First Round
  #  
Group A
  M    P    GD    W - D - L    GF    GA    Results  
 √ 1   Poland 3    4   +4  1 - 2 - 0  5   1        Mon June 14 — 17:15   Poland  0‑0   Italy  Vigo 
 √ 2   Italy 3    3   =  0 - 3 - 0  2   2       Tue June 15 — 17:15   Cameroon  0‑0   Peru  La Coruña 
   3   Cameroon 3    3   =  0 - 3 - 0  1   1       Fri June 18 — 17:15   Italy  1‑1   Peru  Vigo 
   4   Peru 3    2   -4  0 - 2 - 1  2   6       Sat June 19 — 17:15   Poland  0‑0   Cameroon  La Coruña 
                Tue June 22 — 17:15   Poland  5‑1   Peru  La Coruña 
                Wed June 23 — 17:15   Italy  1‑1   Cameroon  Vigo 
  #  
Group B
  M    P    GD    W - D - L    GF    GA    Results  
 √ 1   West Germany 3    4   +3  2 - 0 - 1  6   3        Wed June 16 — 17:15   West Germany  1‑2   Algeria  Gijon 
 √ 2   Austria 3    4   +2  2 - 0 - 1  3   1       Thu June 17 — 17:15   Austria  1‑0   Chile  Oviedo 
   3   Algeria 3    4   =  2 - 0 - 1  5   5       Sun June 20 — 17:15   West Germany  4‑1   Chile  Gijon 
   4   Chile 3    0   -5  0 - 0 - 3  3   8       Mon June 21 — 17:15   Austria  2‑0   Algeria  Oviedo 
                Thu June 24 — 17:15   Algeria  3‑2   Chile  Oviedo 
                Fri June 25 — 17:15   West Germany  1‑0   Austria  Vigo 
  #  
Group C
  M    P    GD    W - D - L    GF    GA    Results  
 √ 1   Belgium 3    5   +2  2 - 1 - 0  3   1        Sun June 13 — 20:00   Belgium  1‑0   Argentina  Barcelona 
 √ 2   Argentina 3    4   +4  2 - 0 - 1  6   2       Tue June 15 — 21:00   Hungary  10‑1   El Salvador  Elche 
   3   Hungary 3    3   +6  1 - 1 - 1  12   6       Fri June 18 — 21:00   Argentina  4‑1   Hungary  Alicante 
   4   El Salvador 3    0   -12  0 - 0 - 3  1   13       Sat June 19 — 21:00   Belgium  1‑0   El Salvador  Elche 
                Tue June 22 — 21:00   Belgium  1‑1   Hungary  Elche 
                Wed June 23 — 21:00   Argentina  2‑0   El Salvador  Alicante 
  #  
Group D
  M    P    GD    W - D - L    GF    GA    Results  
 √ 1   England 3    6   +5  3 - 0 - 0  6   1        Wed June 16 — 17:15   England  3‑1   France  Bilbao 
 √ 2   France 3    3   +1  1 - 1 - 1  6   5       Thu June 17 — 17:15   Czechoslovakia  1‑1   Kuwait  Valladolid 
   3   Czechoslovakia 3    2   -2  0 - 2 - 1  2   4       Sun June 20 — 17:15   England  2‑0   Czechoslovakia  Bilbao 
   4   Kuwait 3    1   -4  0 - 1 - 2  2   6       Mon June 21 — 17:15   France  4‑1   Kuwait  Valladolid 
                Thu June 24 — 17:15   France  1‑1   Czechoslovakia  Valladolid 
                Fri June 25 — 17:15   England  1‑0   Kuwait  Bilbao 
  #  
Group E
  M    P    GD    W - D - L    GF    GA    Results  
 √ 1   Northern Ireland 3    4   +1  1 - 2 - 0  2   1        Wed June 16 — 21:00   Spain  1‑1   Honduras  Valencia 
 √ 2   Spain 3    3   =  1 - 1 - 1  3   3       Thu June 17 — 21:00   Northern Ireland  0‑0   Yugoslavia  Zaragoza 
   3   Yugoslavia 3    3   =  1 - 1 - 1  2   2       Sun June 20 — 21:00   Spain  2‑1   Yugoslavia  Valencia 
   4   Honduras 3    2   -1  0 - 2 - 1  2   3       Mon June 21 — 21:00   Northern Ireland  1‑1   Honduras  Zaragoza 
                Thu June 24 — 21:00   Yugoslavia  1‑0   Honduras  Zaragoza 
                Fri June 25 — 21:00   Northern Ireland  1‑0   Spain  Valencia 
  #  
Group F
  M    P    GD    W - D - L    GF    GA    Results  
 √ 1   Brazil 3    6   +8  3 - 0 - 0  10   2        Mon June 14 — 21:00   Brazil  2‑1   Soviet Union  Seville 
 √ 2   Soviet Union 3    3   +2  1 - 1 - 1  6   4       Tue June 15 — 21:00   Scotland  5‑2   New Zealand  Malaga 
   3   Scotland 3    3   =  1 - 1 - 1  8   8       Fri June 18 — 21:00   Brazil  4‑1   Scotland  Seville 
   4   New Zealand 3    0   -10  0 - 0 - 3  2   12       Sat June 19 — 21:00   Soviet Union  3‑0   New Zealand  Malaga 
                Tue June 22 — 21:00   Soviet Union  2‑2   Scotland  Malaga 
                Wed June 23 — 21:00   Brazil  4‑0   New Zealand  Seville 

 
Home ]  [ Random ]  [ Search ]  [ Data Inventory ]  [ Mobile View ]  [ MLB ]  [ NFL ]  [ NBA ]  [ NHL ]  [ American ]  [ World Cup ]  [ Football ]  [ Tennis ]  [ Advertising ]  [ Contact ]