ScoreShelf.com  
  World Cup  
  Football  
  Tennis  
  American  
      MLB  
    
      NFL  
    
      NBA  
    
      NHL  
    
1930
1934
1938
1950
1954
1958
1962
1966
1970
1974
1978
1982
1986
1990
1994
1998
2002
2006
2010
2014
   Dashboard       World Cup       Years       Tournaments       National teams       Club teams       Nation rankings       Club rankings       Players       
 [ Mobile View ] 
« 1930      « 1982      « 1986   

   1994 »      1998 »      2014 »
 Summary  Participants  Statistics  Matches  Squads  Scores  :  Finals Qualifiers  Tree
 [ See winners ] [ See grid ] [ Team rankings ] [ See all results for 1990 ]
  
 
World Cup 1990
Germany
     
Argentina
      2-1
Germany
   
Argentina
1-0      
Netherlands
     
Brazil
       1-0
Germany
 
Argentina
0-0 aet, 3-2 p       
Czechoslovakia
     
Yugoslavia
      4-1
Czechoslovakia
 
Germany
 
Yugoslavia
2-1 aet      
Costa Rica
     
Spain
        1-1 aet, 4-3 p 1-0 1-1 aet, 4-3 p        
England
     
Italy
      1-0 aet
England
 
Argentina
 
Italy
2-0      
Belgium
     
Uruguay
       3-2 aet
England
 
Italy
1-0       
Cameroon
     
Ireland
      2-1 aet
Cameroon
   
Ireland
0-0 aet, 5-4 p      
Colombia
     
Romania

First Round
  #  
Group A
  M    P    GD    W - D - L    GF    GA    Results  
 √ 1   Italy 3    6   +4  3 - 0 - 0  4   0        Sat June 9 — 21:00   Italy  1‑0   Austria  Roma 
 √ 2   Czechoslovakia 3    4   +3  2 - 0 - 1  6   3       Sun June 10 — 17:00   Czechoslovakia  5‑1   United States  Florence 
   3   Austria 3    2   -1  1 - 0 - 2  2   3       Thu June 14 — 21:00   Italy  1‑0   United States  Roma 
   4   United States 3    0   -6  0 - 0 - 3  2   8       Fri June 15 — 17:00   Czechoslovakia  1‑0   Austria  Florence 
                Tue June 19 — 21:00   Italy  2‑0   Czechoslovakia  Roma 
               Austria  2‑1   United States  Florence 
  #  
Group B
  M    P    GD    W - D - L    GF    GA    Results  
 √ 1   Cameroon 3    4   -2  2 - 0 - 1  3   5        Fri June 8 — 18:00   Cameroon  1‑0   Argentina  Milano 
 √ 2   Romania 3    3   +1  1 - 1 - 1  4   3       Sat June 9 — 17:00   Romania  2‑0   Soviet Union  Bari 
 √ 3   Argentina 3    3   +1  1 - 1 - 1  3   2       Wed June 13 — 21:00   Argentina  2‑0   Soviet Union  Napoli 
   4   Soviet Union 3    2   =  1 - 0 - 2  4   4       Thu June 14 — 17:00   Cameroon  2‑1   Romania  Bari 
                Mon June 18 — 21:00   Cameroon  0‑4   Soviet Union  Bari 
               Romania  1‑1   Argentina  Napoli 
  #  
Group C
  M    P    GD    W - D - L    GF    GA    Results  
 √ 1   Brazil 3    6   +3  3 - 0 - 0  4   1        Sun June 10 — 21:00   Brazil  2‑1   Sweden  Turin 
 √ 2   Costa Rica 3    4   +1  2 - 0 - 1  3   2       Mon June 11 — 17:00   Costa Rica  1‑0   Scotland  Genoa 
   3   Scotland 3    2   -1  1 - 0 - 2  2   3       Sat June 16 — 17:00   Brazil  1‑0   Costa Rica  Turin 
   4   Sweden 3    0   -3  0 - 0 - 3  3   6       Sat June 16 — 21:00   Scotland  2‑1   Sweden  Genoa 
                Wed June 20 — 21:00   Brazil  1‑0   Scotland  Turin 
               Costa Rica  2‑1   Sweden  Genoa 
  #  
Group D
  M    P    GD    W - D - L    GF    GA    Results  
 √ 1   Germany 3    5   +7  2 - 1 - 0  10   3        Sat June 9 — 17:00   Colombia  2‑0   United Arab Emirates  Bologna 
 √ 2   Yugoslavia 3    4   +1  2 - 0 - 1  6   5       Sun June 10 — 21:00   Germany  4‑1   Yugoslavia  Milano 
 √ 3   Colombia 3    3   +1  1 - 1 - 1  3   2       Thu June 14 — 17:00   Yugoslavia  1‑0   Colombia  Bologna 
   4   United Arab Emirates 3    0   -9  0 - 0 - 3  2   11       Fri June 15 — 21:00   Germany  5‑1   United Arab Emirates  Milano 
                Tue June 19 — 17:00   Germany  1‑1   Colombia  Milano 
               Yugoslavia  4‑1   United Arab Emirates  Bologna 
  #  
Group E
  M    P    GD    W - D - L    GF    GA    Results  
 √ 1   Spain 3    5   +3  2 - 1 - 0  5   2        Tue June 12 — 17:00   Belgium  2‑0   South Korea  Verona 
 √ 2   Belgium 3    4   +3  2 - 0 - 1  6   3       Wed June 13 — 17:00   Spain  0‑0   Uruguay  Udine 
 √ 3   Uruguay 3    3   -1  1 - 1 - 1  2   3       Sun June 17 — 21:00   Spain  3‑1   South Korea  Udine 
   4   South Korea 3    0   -5  0 - 0 - 3  1   6        Belgium  3‑1   Uruguay  Verona 
                Thu June 21 — 17:00   Spain  2‑1   Belgium  Verona 
               Uruguay  1‑0   South Korea  Udine 
  #  
Group F
  M    P    GD    W - D - L    GF    GA    Results  
 √ 1   England 3    4   +1  1 - 2 - 0  2   1        Mon June 11 — 21:00   England  1‑1   Ireland  Cagliari 
 √ 2   Ireland 3    3   =  0 - 3 - 0  2   2       Tue June 12 — 21:00   Netherlands  1‑1   Egypt  Palermo 
 √ 3   Netherlands 3    3   =  0 - 3 - 0  2   2       Sat June 16 — 17:00   England  0‑0   Netherlands  Cagliari 
   4   Egypt 3    2   -1  0 - 2 - 1  1   2       Sun June 17 — 17:00   Ireland  0‑0   Egypt  Palermo 
                Thu June 21 — 21:00   England  1‑0   Egypt  Cagliari 
               Ireland  1‑1   Netherlands  Palermo 

 
Home ]  [ Random ]  [ Search ]  [ Data Inventory ]  [ Mobile View ]  [ MLB ]  [ NFL ]  [ NBA ]  [ NHL ]  [ American ]  [ World Cup ]  [ Football ]  [ Tennis ]  [ Advertising ]  [ Contact ]